
Phoenix is the largest city in Arizona, spread across the flat Salt River Valley and ringed by desert mountain preserves like South Mountain and the Camelback range. Summers run long and hot, so shade, covered parking, and a pool matter a lot when you pick a place to live. If you’re moving to Phoenix, the best neighborhoods in Phoenix include Central City for downtown living, Encanto for historic homes, and Camelback East for mountain views. This guide breaks down 14 Phoenix neighborhoods by type of housing, commute, price, and the tradeoffs between them, so you can match a place to how you actually want to live.
Quick Guide: Best neighborhoods in Phoenix for…
- Camelback East: Best for mountain views, poolside ranch homes, and the Arcadia and Biltmore areas.
- Central City: Best for downtown life, high-rise condos, and light rail.
- North Mountain: Best for desert-preserve trails, mid-century ranch homes, and roomy lots.
- Deer Valley: Best for newer houses, north-side job centers, and desert parks.
- Alhambra: Best for close-in value, compact postwar homes, and canal-side streets.
- Maryvale: Best for affordable ranch homes, wide grid streets, and ballpark days.
- Encanto: Best for historic districts, tree-lined lots, and museums on Central.
- Paradise Valley: Best for northeast quiet, 1970s ranch and stucco homes, and preserve access.
- South Mountain: Best for the largest city park, roomy houses, and desert trails.
- Desert View: Best for master-planned newer homes, big-box shopping, and north-valley golf.
- Ahwatukee Foothills: Best for foothill quiet, larger three-bedroom houses, and mountain trails.
- North Gateway: Best for the newest large homes, Sonoran desert edges, and open space.
- Estrella: Best for newer compact-lot homes, southwest value, and mountain foothills.
- Laveen: Best for semi-rural space, newer four-bedroom houses, and room to spread out.
Explore more Rentals in Phoenix, AZ on Trulia.
Explore more Homes for Sale in Phoenix, AZ on Trulia.
At a Glance: Choosing Where to Live in Phoenix
- Car country, with one rail line. Most of Phoenix needs a car. The Valley Metro light rail runs a single line through downtown and out to Tempe and Mesa, so only Central City and a few close-in stretches are truly walkable. Everywhere else, you drive.
- Close-in grid or master-planned edge. The central neighborhoods (Encanto, Alhambra, Camelback East) are older homes from the 1920s through the 1950s on a straight street grid. The northern and southwestern edges (Desert View, North Gateway, Estrella, Laveen) are newer houses on curving master-planned streets.
- Heat and the pool question. Summers are long, so a backyard pool and covered parking matter more here than in most cities. About a third of Phoenix rentals list a pool (roughly 32%, as of August 2026, per Trulia data), and the share climbs in the foothill neighborhoods.
- Price climbs north and east. The foothill and far-north areas (Camelback East, Desert View, North Gateway) have the highest prices. The west and southwest (Maryvale, Alhambra, Estrella) are the most affordable.
- Mountains everywhere. Phoenix wraps around desert preserves, so trail access is a real point of difference from one neighborhood to the next.
Phoenix neighborhood deep-dives
Camelback East: Mountain views and the Arcadia and Biltmore areas
Camelback East wraps around the base of Camelback Mountain and takes in the Arcadia and Biltmore areas on the city’s northeast side. The Echo Canyon trailhead draws early hikers before the heat sets in, and the streets closer to Arcadia are lined with grapefruit and orange trees left from the old citrus groves. Along the Camelback Corridor you’ll find low office towers and the kind of shopping and dining that pulls people in from across the city. Everyday errands mostly mean a short drive, though the quieter residential lanes are pleasant to walk in the cooler months.
Parking is rarely a fight here. Homes here have driveways or garages, and street parking on the residential blocks is easy. Downtown is about 15 minutes by car in light traffic, closer to 25 or 30 during the evening rush.
Single-story ranch houses on generous lots are the signature, many with backyard pools that earn their keep through the long summers. About half of the four-bedroom houses on the market list a pool (roughly 50%, as of August 2026, per Trulia data). Toward the Biltmore area, mid-rise apartments fill in the rest. This is also the largest rental market in the guide, with about 2,718 rental units, mostly apartments, as of August 2026.
The Tradeoff: You pay a premium for the mountain views and the central-northeast location. A four-bedroom house here lists far above the citywide average.
If Not Here, Then… Try Paradise Valley, a little farther northeast, where 1970s ranch and stucco homes come at lower prices with similar preserve access.
As of July 2026, based on Trulia data:
- Average rent (1BR Apartment): $1,300.
- Average rent (2BR Apartment): $1,632.
- Average list price (4BR House): $1,449,000.
See rentals in Camelback East, Phoenix and homes for sale in Camelback East, Phoenix on Trulia.
Learn more about Camelback East, Phoenix on Trulia.
Central City: Downtown high-rises and light rail
Central City is downtown Phoenix, the one part of the city built for walking. The Roosevelt Row arts district fills the blocks north of the ballpark with murals, galleries, and a First Friday art walk that spills onto the sidewalks. Ballgames, concerts, and the convention crowds keep the streets busy on weeknights, and you can reach much of it on foot. Coffee shops and restaurants line Roosevelt and Central, and the daily basics are an easy walk rather than a drive.
Getting around is the real draw. The Valley Metro light rail runs straight through downtown and links Central City to Tempe and Mesa to the east, so you can skip the car for a lot of trips. Street and garage parking exists but fills up on event nights and costs money, which is the tradeoff for living where everything happens.
High-rise condos and apartment buildings are the story here, with a scattering of older brick bungalows on the edges. This is mostly a place to rent, with about 2,514 rental units, mostly apartments, versus roughly 149 for-sale listings as of August 2026. Among the homes for sale, two-bedroom condos are the most common, with about 58 listed as of July 2026.
The Tradeoff: You trade square footage and a yard for walkability and nightlife at your door. Rents run the highest of the close-in neighborhoods.
If Not Here, Then… Try Encanto, just northwest, where historic houses and shade trees replace the towers but downtown stays close.
As of July 2026, based on Trulia data:
- Average rent (1BR Apartment): $1,692.
- Average rent (2BR Apartment): $2,227.
- Average list price (3BR House): $440,000.
See rentals in Central City, Phoenix and homes for sale in Central City, Phoenix on Trulia.
Learn more about Central City, Phoenix on Trulia.
North Mountain: Preserve trails and mid-century ranch homes
North Mountain covers the older Sunnyslope area and the blocks that climb toward the North Mountain and Shaw Butte preserves. Trailheads are at the end of residential streets, and the desert-mountain backdrop is the constant here. The stretch along Central and Dunlap has the everyday shops and grocery runs, and the “S” painted on the hillside marks the neighborhood the way it has for decades. Getting to the shops and errands means a short drive, but the trail access at your doorstep is the payoff.
Parking is easy on the wide residential streets, and many houses have a carport or driveway. Downtown is roughly 20 minutes by car, though the drive south backs up in the morning rush.
Mid-century ranch houses are common, many single-story on roomy lots that give the yards some breathing room. The typical three-bedroom house on the market has a lot of about 7,632 square feet (as of July 2026, per Trulia data), larger than what you’ll find in the close-in grid neighborhoods. Older apartment buildings gather along the main roads, and pools show up on a good share of the houses.
The Tradeoff: You get preserve trails and bigger lots than closer in, but the housing is older and a car is a must.
If Not Here, Then… Try Deer Valley, farther north, where the homes are newer and the parks are just as close.
As of July 2026, based on Trulia data:
- Average rent (1BR Apartment): $1,069.
- Average rent (2BR Apartment): $1,317.
- Average list price (3BR House): $415,000.
See rentals in North Mountain, Phoenix and homes for sale in North Mountain, Phoenix on Trulia.
Learn more about North Mountain, Phoenix on Trulia.
Deer Valley: Newer houses and north-side job centers
Deer Valley stretches across the north side around the Deer Valley Airport and the office parks and light industry that give the area its job base. The Deer Valley Petroglyph Preserve protects hundreds of ancient rock carvings at the edge of the Hedgpeth Hills, and nearby Adobe Dam Regional Park adds golf, go-karts, and open desert. Shopping and groceries cluster along the main arterials, and daily life runs on quick car trips between them.
Parking is plentiful, with garages the norm and wide streets outside. The northern job centers keep a lot of commutes on the north side rather than downtown, which keeps trips short, though a run to central Phoenix is a solid 25 to 30 minutes.
Newer single-family houses on tidy lots are the norm, with apartment complexes filling in near the arterials. Three-bedroom houses are the most common thing for sale, with about 239 listed as of July 2026, so there’s steady choice at the middle of the market. Garages and A/C come standard on the newer builds.
The Tradeoff: You get newer homes and a short north-side commute, but you’re far from downtown and the walkable center.
If Not Here, Then… Try Desert View, to the northeast, for a similar master-planned feel with higher-end homes.
As of July 2026, based on Trulia data:
- Average rent (1BR Apartment): $1,219.
- Average rent (2BR Apartment): $1,410.
- Average list price (3BR House): $459,000.
See rentals in Deer Valley, Phoenix and homes for sale in Deer Valley, Phoenix on Trulia.
Learn more about Deer Valley, Phoenix on Trulia.
Alhambra: Close-in value and canal-side streets
Alhambra fills the west-central part of the city, a flat grid of older homes near the Grand Canal and the Arizona State Fairgrounds. The canal path is a favorite for walkers and cyclists, and the Fairgrounds bring the state fair and concerts within reach every fall. Grocery stores, taquerias, and everyday shops line Camelback and Bethany Home Road, and the central location puts much of the city within a 20-minute drive.
Parking is simple on the residential streets, and many houses have a carport or driveway. Downtown is about 15 minutes by car, and the central position keeps drive times reasonable outside of rush hour.
Compact postwar ranch houses are common, single-story and built close together on modest lots. The typical three-bedroom house on the market is about 1,614 square feet (as of July 2026, per Trulia data), smaller and more affordable than the foothill neighborhoods. Older low-rise apartment buildings are scattered along the main roads, which keeps rents among the lowest close to the center.
The Tradeoff: You get a central location at a low price, but the homes are older and yards are small.
If Not Here, Then… Try Maryvale, farther west, where the ranch homes are similar and prices drop even lower.
As of July 2026, based on Trulia data:
- Average rent (1BR Apartment): $1,040.
- Average rent (2BR Apartment): $1,325.
- Average list price (3BR House): $399,950.
See rentals in Alhambra, Phoenix and homes for sale in Alhambra, Phoenix on Trulia.
Learn more about Alhambra, Phoenix on Trulia.
Maryvale: Affordable ranch homes on a wide grid
Maryvale was Phoenix’s first big postwar suburb, built out in the 1950s by developer John F. Long, and its wide grid of ranch tracts still defines the west side. Ballgames are part of the rhythm here, with the Milwaukee Brewers holding spring training at the ballpark off 51st Avenue and the Desert West Sports Complex nearby for pickup games and pools. Shopping centers cluster at the big intersections, and daily errands are a short drive along the wide arterials.
Parking is easy everywhere, with driveways and carports standard and plenty of room on the streets. Downtown is about 20 minutes east by car, a straight shot outside the morning rush.
Single-story ranch houses on flat lots are the norm, many of them the original 1950s and 1960s builds. Because a lot of the homes are that vintage, air conditioning is less universal than in newer areas, listed on about 80% of the three-bedroom houses on the market (as of August 2026, per Trulia data), so it’s worth checking. This is one of the more affordable parts of the city to buy a house.
The Tradeoff: You get some of the lowest house prices in Phoenix, but the homes are older and the area is fully car-dependent.
If Not Here, Then… Try Alhambra, closer to the center, for similar homes with a shorter drive downtown.
As of July 2026, based on Trulia data:
- Average rent (1BR Apartment): $1,175.
- Average rent (2BR Apartment): $1,408.
- Average list price (3BR House): $365,000.
See rentals in Maryvale, Phoenix and homes for sale in Maryvale, Phoenix on Trulia.
Learn more about Maryvale, Phoenix on Trulia.
Encanto: Historic districts and museums on Central
The Encanto neighborhood has some of the oldest and leafiest streets in Phoenix, including the Willo and Encanto-Palmcroft historic districts just northwest of downtown. Encanto Park adds a lagoon, a golf course, and the small Enchanted Island amusement rides, and the mature trees make the blocks feel cooler than the newer edges of the city. Along Central Avenue you can walk to the Phoenix Art Museum and the Heard Museum, two of the city’s cultural landmarks, and the light rail runs right down the avenue.
Parking is a mix. The historic blocks have narrow driveways and some street parking, which tightens up near the museums and on event days. Downtown is a five-minute drive or a quick light-rail ride south.
Older historic homes fill the neighborhood, from 1920s and 1930s bungalows and Spanish Revival houses to a few grander period homes on bigger lots. Fireplaces are more common here than in the rest of Phoenix, listed on about 37% of the three-bedroom houses on the market (as of August 2026, per Trulia data), a nod to the older construction. Low-rise apartments and condos fill in along the main roads.
The Tradeoff: You get historic character and shade close to downtown, but you pay more than the west-side neighborhoods and the houses are old enough to need upkeep.
If Not Here, Then… Try Central City, just southeast, if you want to trade the historic houses for downtown high-rises.
As of July 2026, based on Trulia data:
- Average rent (1BR Apartment): $1,395.
- Average rent (2BR Apartment): $1,650.
- Average list price (3BR House): $553,750.
See rentals in Encanto, Phoenix and homes for sale in Encanto, Phoenix on Trulia.
Learn more about Encanto, Phoenix on Trulia.
Paradise Valley: Northeast quiet near the preserve
The Paradise Valley village of northeast Phoenix, not to be confused with the separate town of the same name, is a settled residential area between the SR-51 freeway and the eastern city line. Much of it went up in the 1970s and 1980s, and the streets are quiet and set back from the busy commercial corners around Tatum and Cactus. The Phoenix Mountains Preserve edges the southwest side, so hiking and desert views are close, and the everyday shopping is a short drive to the arterials.
Parking is easy, with garages and driveways standard on the ranch and stucco homes and plenty of room on the residential streets. Downtown is about 20 to 25 minutes south by car, longer at rush hour.
Single-story ranch and stucco houses from the 1970s and 1980s make up most of the neighborhood, on regular suburban lots. The typical three-bedroom house on the market is about 1,615 square feet (as of July 2026, per Trulia data), a comfortable mid-size for the price. Apartment complexes and condos gather near the freeway and the main roads.
The Tradeoff: You get quiet streets and preserve access at a mid-range price, but you’re a real drive from downtown and the walkable center.
If Not Here, Then… Try Camelback East, to the southwest, for the same mountain backdrop with more shopping and higher prices.
As of July 2026, based on Trulia data:
- Average rent (1BR Apartment): $1,350.
- Average rent (2BR Apartment): $1,500.
- Average list price (3BR House): $519,900.
See rentals in Paradise Valley, Phoenix and homes for sale in Paradise Valley, Phoenix on Trulia.
Learn more about Paradise Valley, Phoenix on Trulia.
South Mountain: Roomy houses beside the largest city park
South Mountain covers the southern reach of the city below the Salt River, wrapped around South Mountain Park and Preserve, one of the largest municipal parks in the country. Trailheads, the drive up to Dobbins Lookout, and the folk-art Mystery Castle all stand within the neighborhood, and the desert rises straight out of the residential streets. The everyday shops line Baseline and Southern, and most trips mean a short drive rather than a walk.
Parking is easy on the wide streets, with driveways and carports the norm. Downtown is about 15 minutes north by car, a quick trip outside of rush hour.
Ranch houses on generous lots are the signature, many backing right up to the preserve with unobstructed mountain views. Three-bedroom houses are the most common listing, with about 212 for sale as of July 2026, so there’s steady choice for house hunters. Newer subdivisions on the western edge mix in with the older ranches closer to the mountain.
The Tradeoff: You get big-park access and roomy lots at a fair price, but the area is spread out and car-dependent.
If Not Here, Then… Try Ahwatukee Foothills, on the far side of the mountain, for a similar trail-close feel with newer homes.
As of July 2026, based on Trulia data:
- Average rent (1BR Apartment): $1,231.
- Average rent (2BR Apartment): $1,456.
- Average list price (3BR House): $409,900.
See rentals in South Mountain, Phoenix and homes for sale in South Mountain, Phoenix on Trulia.
Learn more about South Mountain, Phoenix on Trulia.
Desert View: Master-planned homes and north-valley shopping
Desert View is at the northeast top of the city around the Desert Ridge area, a master-planned stretch of newer homes, golf courses, and big shopping. The Musical Instrument Museum draws visitors from across the valley, and Desert Ridge Marketplace puts restaurants, a movie theater, and big-box stores within a few minutes of home. The Mayo Clinic campus and several employers keep jobs close, and daily life runs on short car trips between the shopping centers.
Parking is abundant, with garages standard and large lots everywhere. The commute to downtown is a long one at 30 minutes or more, so many people work closer to home in the north valley.
Newer, larger houses define the area, most of them built since the 1990s on planned streets. The typical four-bedroom house on the market is about 2,664 square feet (as of July 2026, per Trulia data), roomier than the older central neighborhoods. A few older builds do without central A/C, so check the listing, though the newer homes here typically have it.
The Tradeoff: You get newer, larger homes and top-tier shopping, but prices are high and downtown is far.
If Not Here, Then… Try North Gateway, farther north, for the newest large homes and more open desert.
As of July 2026, based on Trulia data:
- Average rent (1BR Apartment): $1,737.
- Average rent (2BR Apartment): $2,384.
- Average list price (4BR House): $866,990.
See rentals in Desert View, Phoenix and homes for sale in Desert View, Phoenix on Trulia.
Learn more about Desert View, Phoenix on Trulia.
Ahwatukee Foothills: Foothill quiet behind South Mountain
Ahwatukee Foothills is in the far southeast, tucked behind South Mountain in a pocket locals call “the island” because the mountain cuts it off from the rest of the city. The preserve’s southern trailheads start right in the neighborhood, and the foothills give the streets a green, planned feel. Shopping and groceries cluster along Chandler Boulevard and Ray Road, and most errands are a short drive within the area.
Getting in and out used to be the catch, but the Loop 202 South Mountain Freeway, which opened in 2019, added a direct route around the mountain and cut the drive to the airport and downtown to about 20 to 25 minutes. Parking is easy, with garages standard and quiet residential streets.
Single-family houses from the 1980s onward make up nearly all of the neighborhood, on planned lots with desert landscaping. The typical three-bedroom house on the market is about 1,741 square feet (as of July 2026, per Trulia data), a bit larger than the citywide norm for that size. Pools and covered patios are common against the long summers.
The Tradeoff: You get quiet foothill living and trail access, but you’re far from the center and depend on one freeway to get around the mountain.
If Not Here, Then… Try South Mountain, on the north side of the same preserve, for a shorter downtown hop.
As of July 2026, based on Trulia data:
- Average rent (1BR Apartment): $1,391.
- Average rent (2BR Apartment): $1,630.
- Average list price (3BR House): $525,000.
See rentals in Ahwatukee Foothills, Phoenix and homes for sale in Ahwatukee Foothills, Phoenix on Trulia.
Learn more about Ahwatukee Foothills, Phoenix on Trulia.
North Gateway: The newest large homes at the desert edge
North Gateway is the far-north frontier of the city, where subdivisions give way to the Sonoran Desert and the Phoenix Sonoran Preserve. This is some of the newest construction in Phoenix, with large houses on planned streets backing up to open desert and mountain views. Shopping is still thin and mostly means a drive south to Desert Ridge, so daily life here trades convenience for space and quiet.
Parking is never an issue, with three-car garages common and wide streets outside. The commute is the real cost. Downtown is 35 minutes or more, so this suits people who work in the north valley or from home.
Large, newer houses dominate, most built in the last two decades on generous lots. The typical four-bedroom house on the market is about 2,694 square feet (as of July 2026, per Trulia data), among the roomiest houses in Phoenix. Garages, central A/C, and desert landscaping are near-universal on these newer builds, and many lots border preserve land.
The Tradeoff: You get the newest, largest homes and open desert, but shopping is sparse and the downtown commute is long.
If Not Here, Then… Try Desert View, a bit south, for similar newer homes with much more shopping nearby.
As of July 2026, based on Trulia data:
- Average rent (1BR Apartment): $1,523.
- Average rent (2BR Apartment): $1,905.
- Average list price (4BR House): $731,950.
See rentals in North Gateway, Phoenix and homes for sale in North Gateway, Phoenix on Trulia.
Learn more about North Gateway, Phoenix on Trulia.
Estrella: Newer compact-lot homes in the southwest
Estrella spreads across the southwest, near where the city meets the Sierra Estrella mountains and the Salt River bottomland. This is a newer, still-growing part of Phoenix, with planned subdivisions and desert foothills at the edge of town. Shopping and services are a drive along Baseline and the main arterials, and the area is built around cars rather than sidewalks.
Parking is easy, with garages standard and room on the streets. Downtown is roughly 20 to 25 minutes northeast by car, a straightforward drive outside of rush hour.
Newer single-family houses on compact lots are the norm here. The typical three-bedroom house on the market has a lot of about 5,650 square feet (as of July 2026, per Trulia data), smaller than the older ranch neighborhoods but paired with newer construction and low prices. That combination makes it one of the more affordable places to buy a newer house, and apartments are limited compared with the central neighborhoods.
The Tradeoff: You get newer homes at a low price, but on small lots and far from the walkable center.
If Not Here, Then… Try Laveen, just east, for more space and a semi-rural feel.
As of July 2026, based on Trulia data:
- Average rent (1BR Apartment): $1,212.
- Average rent (2BR Apartment): $1,550.
- Average list price (3BR House): $363,000.
See rentals in Estrella, Phoenix and homes for sale in Estrella, Phoenix on Trulia.
Learn more about Estrella, Phoenix on Trulia.
Laveen: Semi-rural space in the southwest
Laveen is a former farming community in the southwest that still keeps a semi-rural feel, with horse properties and open land mixed among newer subdivisions below South Mountain. Cesar Chavez Park adds a big lake and ballfields on the east side, and the mountain preserve rises just to the north. This is quiet, spread-out territory, and daily errands mean a drive to the shopping along Baseline and 51st Avenue.
Parking is a non-issue, with driveways, garages, and plenty of land around many of the homes. Downtown is about 20 minutes northeast by car.
Newer four-bedroom houses on large parcels are common, and the semi-rural roots show in the space between homes. The typical four-bedroom house on the market is about 2,234 square feet (as of July 2026, per Trulia data). Because the area is drier and more spread out, backyard pools are rare here, listed on essentially none of the rentals versus about 32% citywide (as of August 2026, per Trulia data). Supply is small on both sides, with about 42 homes listed for sale and roughly 47 rental units as of August 2026, so this is mostly a place to buy a house.
The Tradeoff: You get space and a semi-rural feel close to the mountain, but shopping is limited and everything is a drive.
If Not Here, Then… Try Estrella, just west, for newer homes on smaller lots at a lower price.
As of July 2026, based on Trulia data:
- Average rent (1BR Apartment): $1,702.
- Average rent (2BR Apartment): $1,885.
- Average list price (4BR House): $447,170.
See rentals in Laveen, Phoenix and homes for sale in Laveen, Phoenix on Trulia.
Learn more about Laveen, Phoenix on Trulia.
The Comparison Index
| Neighborhood | Avg Rent (2BR Apartment) | Avg Home Price | Type of Housing | Vibe |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camelback East | $1,632 | $1,449,000 (4BR house) | Ranch homes and mid-rise apartments | Mountainside and shopping |
| Central City | $2,227 | $440,000 (3BR house) | High-rise condos and apartments | Downtown and nightlife |
| North Mountain | $1,317 | $415,000 (3BR house) | Mid-century ranch homes | Desert-preserve quiet |
| Deer Valley | $1,410 | $459,000 (3BR house) | Newer houses and apartments | Suburban north |
| Alhambra | $1,325 | $399,950 (3BR house) | Compact postwar homes | Close-in and busy |
| Maryvale | $1,408 | $365,000 (3BR house) | Postwar ranch tracts | Wide-grid residential |
| Encanto | $1,650 | $553,750 (3BR house) | Historic homes and bungalows | Historic and leafy |
| Paradise Valley | $1,500 | $519,900 (3BR house) | 1970s-80s ranch and stucco homes | Northeast residential |
| South Mountain | $1,456 | $409,900 (3BR house) | Ranch houses near the park | Park-anchored |
| Desert View | $2,384 | $866,990 (4BR house) | Master-planned newer houses | North-valley suburban |
| Ahwatukee Foothills | $1,630 | $525,000 (3BR house) | Foothill single-family homes | Quiet foothills |
| North Gateway | $1,905 | $731,950 (4BR house) | New large houses | Desert-edge open space |
| Estrella | $1,550 | $363,000 (3BR house) | Newer compact-lot houses | Southwest residential |
| Laveen | $1,885 | $447,170 (4BR house) | Newer houses on large parcels | Semi-rural southwest |
How to Pick a Phoenix Neighborhood
Start with the type of home and how far you’re willing to drive. Phoenix is spread out, so choosing among the best neighborhoods in Phoenix usually comes down to the tradeoff between space and commute. The close-in grid neighborhoods (Encanto, Alhambra, Central City) put you near downtown in older homes on small lots, while the northern and southwestern edges (Desert View, North Gateway, Estrella, Laveen) trade a long drive for newer, larger houses.
Price maps closely to that same north-and-east versus west-and-southwest split. If your budget is the deciding factor, Maryvale, Alhambra, and Estrella have the lowest house prices, while Camelback East, Desert View, and North Gateway are at the top. Rents follow a similar pattern, with downtown and the northeast running highest.
Then weigh the two things that shape daily life here: the heat and the car. A backyard pool and covered parking matter through the long summers, and outside of Central City and the light-rail corridor, you’ll be driving for nearly everything. If trail access is a priority, the preserve-adjacent neighborhoods (North Mountain, South Mountain, Ahwatukee Foothills) put hiking at your doorstep.
Whichever of the best neighborhoods in Phoenix you’re weighing, the surest way to decide is to walk a couple on a weekend morning, before the afternoon heat, and see which streets feel like home.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average home price in Phoenix, AZ?
As of July 2026, the average list price for a 3-bedroom house in Phoenix is about $458,508, based on Trulia data. Across the neighborhoods in this guide, 3-bedroom houses range from around $363,000 in Estrella to the high end in the foothill areas, where a 4-bedroom house in Camelback East lists for about $1,449,000.
What is the average rent in Phoenix, AZ?
As of July 2026, the average rent for a 1-bedroom apartment in Phoenix is about $1,325, and a 2-bedroom apartment is about $1,550, based on Trulia data. You can check current numbers on the average rent in Phoenix page.
What are the most expensive neighborhoods in Phoenix, AZ?
Camelback East and Desert View are among the most expensive neighborhoods in Phoenix. In Camelback East, a 4-bedroom house lists for about $1,449,000 and a 2-bedroom apartment rents for around $1,632. In Desert View, a 4-bedroom house lists for about $866,990 and a 2-bedroom apartment rents for around $2,384, all as of July 2026 per Trulia data.
What are the most affordable neighborhoods in Phoenix, AZ?
Estrella and Maryvale offer the lowest house prices in Phoenix. A 3-bedroom house lists for about $363,000 in Estrella and $365,000 in Maryvale, with 2-bedroom apartments renting for around $1,550 and $1,408. Alhambra and North Mountain are also budget-friendly, with 3-bedroom houses near $399,950 and $415,000, all as of July 2026 per Trulia data.
Is Phoenix, AZ walkable?
Mostly not. Only Central City (downtown) and a few close-in stretches along the light-rail line on Central Avenue are truly walkable. Neighborhoods like Encanto and Alhambra are pleasant to walk in the cooler months, but the rest of Phoenix is car-oriented, with errands and jobs spread across the valley.
What is commuting like in Phoenix, AZ?
Phoenix is a car-dependent city for most trips. The Valley Metro light rail runs one line through downtown and east to Tempe and Mesa, which serves Central City and the Central Avenue corridor well, but everywhere else relies on driving. Commutes to downtown run about 15 minutes from the central neighborhoods and 30 minutes or more from the far northern and southeastern edges, longer at rush hour.