San Antonio, TX Apartments For Rent
6,055 rentals
- SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLYTotal price$939 - $1,815/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsEckhert Crossing Apartments | 7730 Woodchase Dr,
San Antonio, TX 78240 - SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLYTotal price$1,364 - $2,304/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsAlta Westover Hills | 10718 State Highway 151,
San Antonio, TX 78251 - SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLYTotal price$1,333 - $1,901/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsCortland at Fredericksburg | 10422 Huebner Rd,
San Antonio, TX 78240 - SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLYTotal price$1,939 - $2,349/mo3-4 Beds2-3 BathsCovey Homes Westpointe | 13802 Gritstone Rd,
San Antonio, TX 78253 - SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY
- SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLYTotal price$659 - $1,181/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsRock Canyon Apartments | 3902 Perrin Central Blvd,
San Antonio, TX 78217 - NEW - 1 DAY AGOPET FRIENDLYTotal price$1,347 - $1,965/moStudio-2 Beds1-3 BathsTrove Southtown | 301 E Cevallos St,
San Antonio, TX 78204 - Total price$1,187 - $1,837/mo1-3 Beds1-3 BathsLumen Residences | 8630 Champions Gate Gate,
San Antonio, TX 78249 - Total price$1,440 - $2,440/mo1-3 Beds1-3 BathsThe Tobin Estate | 3310 Oakwell Ct,
San Antonio, TX 78218 - Total price$2,524 - $2,924/mo3-4 Beds2 BathsAltura Luxury Rental Homes | 13003 Toepperwein Rd,
San Antonio, TX 78233 - Total price$1,129 - $1,806/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsThe View at Crown Ridge | 7602 Luskey Blvd,
San Antonio, TX 78256 - Total price$1,314 - $2,105/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsAllora Alamo Heights | 9206 Jones Maltsberger Rd,
San Antonio, TX 78216 - Total price$1,925 - $2,890/mo2-4 Beds2-3 BathsLos Cielos at Brooks Luxury Rentals | 7722 Calle Coyote,
San Antonio, TX 78235 - Total price$2,037 - $2,997/mo2-4 Beds3 BathsFrame Med Center | 8642 Oakland Rd,
San Antonio, TX 78240 - Total price$1,485 - $2,322/mo1-3 Beds1-3 BathsYardHomes Juniper Pointe | 2084 Alamo Pkwy,
San Antonio, TX 78253 - $1,129 - $1,555/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsEstraya Westover Hills Apartments | 1626 N Ellison Dr,
San Antonio, TX 78251 - Contact for priceStudio-3 Beds1-2 BathsLofts at Creekview | 3815 E Commerce St,
San Antonio, TX 78220 - $1,067 - $1,422/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsResidences at Salado | 3714 Binz Engleman Rd,
San Antonio, TX 78219 - $903 - $1,501/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsTacara at Westover Hills | 8543 State Highway 151,
San Antonio, TX 78245 - $806 - $1,608/moStudio-3 Beds1-2 BathsPark at Briggs Ranch | 5525 Mansions Blfs,
San Antonio, TX 78245 - $1,074 - $1,794/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsFreestone Ladera | 14360 W Grosenbacher Rd,
San Antonio, TX 78245
What Locals Say about San Antonio
Review Highlights
San Antonio hums with easy livingāfamily-friendly, affordable, parks, great eats, quick commutes. People love friendly, safe blocks, parks, good schools, easy highways, buses, and downtown. They gripe about heat, limited sidewalks, stray dogs, noisy bar areas, strict HOAs, and traffic.
AI-generated summary of moderated reviews.
Types of apartment in San Antonio, TX
San Antonio apartments range from older brick walk-ups and converted houses near Monte Vista, Tobin Hill, King William, and Southtown to newer garden-style and mid-rise apartments in the north and northwest. Around Alamo Heights and Olmos Park, you can find smaller apartment buildings with stone, stucco, and tile details. Near Downtown and the Pearl, many apartments sit in newer mixed-use buildings with garages, courtyards, and elevators. Houses for rent show up across the city too, from bungalows in Beacon Hill to ranch-style homes in Oak Park and farther north near Stone Oak.On the West Side and near Woodlawn Lake, many apartments and duplexes are in older low-rise buildings with simple exteriors, open parking, and fewer shared amenities. In the Medical Center, apartments often have larger parking lots and gated entries, with layouts that can feel more standardized. East of Downtown near Dignowity Hill, you might see renovated houses split into rentals beside newer apartments. Interior details vary, but many apartments include hard flooring, in-unit laundry in newer properties, and smaller closets in older buildings. In San Antonio, apartments can change a lot by area, even within a short drive.
Getting around San Antonio, TX
VIA, the city bus service, covers a wide area, with stronger service around Downtown, the Medical Center, Southtown, and along Broadway. Driving is common, and access to I-10, Loop 410, and US 281 shapes many apartment searches. Parking is easier at many apartments outside Downtown and the Pearl. Walking works better in Southtown, King William, and near the River Walk. Biking can work on the Mission Reach and some central streets, but coverage is uneven.Living in San Antonio, TX
San Antonio is known for the River Walk, the Pearl, the Japanese Tea Garden, Brackenridge Park, and the Missions. Many renters spend time at Hemisfair, Market Square, or along the Mission Reach trails. Major job sectors include health care, military and defense, tourism, tech, and logistics. Apartments near the Medical Center, Brooks, Port San Antonio, and Downtown often connect closely to those work hubs.Average Rent Trends in San Antonio, TX
Rent in San Antonio, TX varies by number of bedrooms and home type. Use these charts to quickly see how rent changes.
Average rent stayed about the same in Sep 2026 compared to the previous month. Rent previously peaked in Sep 2025.
| Month | Average rent |
|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $1,675 |
| Nov 2025 | $1,650 |
| Dec 2025 | $1,650 |
| Jan 2026 | $1,649 |
| Feb 2026 | $1,633 |
| Mar 2026 | $1,619 |
| Apr 2026 | $1,620 |
| May 2026 | $1,600 |
| Jun 2026 | $1,605 |
| Jul 2026 | $1,600 |
| Aug 2026 | $1,600 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,600 |
Average Rent By Bedroom and Home Type
In September 2026, Apartments and Condos were the most affordable home type to rent compared with Townhomes and Houses.
| 1 bed | 2 beds | 3 beds | 4 beds | All | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All home types | $950 | $1,258 | $1,695 | $2,000 | $1,600 |
| Townhomes | $895 | $1,400 | $1,550 | $1,526 | $1,500 |
| Apartments and Condos | $920 | $1,195 | $1,550 | $1,595 | $1,195 |
| Houses | $800 | $1,395 | $1,700 | $2,034 | $1,795 |
Frequently Asked Questions about Rentals in San Antonio, TX
- What is the average rent of an apartment in San Antonio, TX?The average rent of an apartment in San Antonio, TX is $1,166 per month. This is about 41% lower than the national average.
- When is the average rent cheapest in San Antonio, TX?In the last year, the average rent in San Antonio, TX was lowest in Nov 2025 when it was $1,650 per month.
- When is the average rent most expensive in San Antonio, TX?In the last year, the average rent in San Antonio, TX was highest in Sep 2025 when it was $1,700 per month.
- How does the rent of a 1 bedroom apartment compare to a studio apartment in San Antonio, TX?The average rent of a 1 bedroom apartment in San Antonio, TX is $950 per month. That is about $76 more than the cost of a studio apartment.
- How many available rental listings are in San Antonio, TX?There are 6,462 available rental listings in San Antonio, TX.
- What colleges and universities are in San Antonio, TX?Colleges and universities in San Antonio, TX include: University of the Incarnate Word, The University of Texas San Antonio.
- What are some neighborhoods in San Antonio, TX?Some neighborhoods in San Antonio, TX include: Highland Hills, Prospect Hill, People Active in Community Effort, Vance Jackson, Alamo Farmsteads-Babcock Road.
- What are some zip codes in San Antonio, TX?
- What are some cities near San Antonio, TX?Some nearby cities include: Balcones Heights, Olmos Park, Alamo Heights, Castle Hills, Terrell Hills. These cities may have more rental options to explore.
View this page in Spanish: San Antonio, TX Apartments For Rent - 17,674 Rentals | Trulia