Apartments For Rent in Leon Valley, TX
44 rentals
- PET FRIENDLYFURNISHED$890 - $1,781/moStudio-2 Beds1-2 BathsTimberhill Commons | 5072 Timberhill Dr #1298354,
San Antonio, TX 78238 - SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLYTotal price$735 - $1,336/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsThe Finley | 5650 Grissom Rd #1-2017,
San Antonio, TX 78238 - SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY
- SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY
- APPLY INSTANTLYPET FRIENDLY
- APPLY INSTANTLYPET FRIENDLY
- PET FRIENDLY
What Locals Say about Leon Valley
Review Highlights
Leon Valley, TX: easygoing, pet-friendly suburb with quick commutes and park-side living. People like the sense of safety, walkable parks and library, quick commutes, and good schools. They dislike occasional theft, nearby homelessness, dim blocks, and roaming wildlife.
AI-generated summary of moderated reviews.
Average Rent Trends in Leon Valley, TX
Rent in Leon Valley, TX varies by number of bedrooms and home type. Use these charts to quickly see how rent changes.
Average rent decreased in May 2026 compared to the previous month. Rent previously peaked in May 2025.
| Month | Average rent |
|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | $1,595 |
| Jul 2025 | $1,750 |
| Aug 2025 | $1,750 |
| Sep 2025 | $1,750 |
| Oct 2025 | $1,700 |
| Nov 2025 | $1,695 |
| Dec 2025 | $1,650 |
| Jan 2026 | $1,700 |
| Feb 2026 | $1,575 |
| Mar 2026 | $1,700 |
| Apr 2026 | $1,700 |
| May 2026 | $1,300 |
Average Rent By Bedroom and Home Type
In May 2026, Apartments and Condos were the most affordable home type to rent compared with Townhomes and Houses.
| 1 bed | 2 beds | 3 beds | 4 beds | All | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All home types | $770 | $1,161 | $1,795 | $2,200 | $1,298 |
| Townhomes | — | $1,228 | $1,700 | — | $1,300 |
| Apartments and Condos | $745 | $964 | $1,380 | $7,200 | $925 |
| Houses | — | — | $1,895 | $2,200 | $1,900 |
Frequently Asked Questions about Rentals in Leon Valley, TX
- What is the average rent in Leon Valley, TX?The average rent in Leon Valley, TX is $1,298. Rent prices range from $675 to as much as $7,200, depending on the type of rental.
- How does the rent in Leon Valley, TX compare to the national average?Average rent in Leon Valley, TX is about 32% lower than the national average rent of $1,910. That means it is less expensive to rent in Leon Valley compared to the U.S. average.
- What is the average rent in Leon Valley, TX, by number of bedrooms?The average rent in Leon Valley, TX is $890 for a studio, $770 for a 1 bedroom, $1,161 for a 2 bedroom, $1,795 for a 3 bedroom, and $2,200 for a 4 bedroom.
- How have rent prices in Leon Valley, TX changed compared to last year?In the past year, the average rent price in Leon Valley, TX has decreased by $662. That means the average rent is 51% lower than last year.
- How many available rental listings are in Leon Valley, TX?There are 48 available rental listings in Leon Valley, TX.
- What are some zip codes in Leon Valley, TX?Leon Valley, TX includes zip codes such as: 78268.
- What are some cities near Leon Valley, TX?Some nearby cities include: Balcones Heights, San Antonio, Castle Hills, Shavano Park, Lackland AFB. These cities may have more rental options to explore.