Apartments For Rent in Elmont, NY
25 rentals
- NEW - 6 HRS AGOAPPLY INSTANTLYVORO LLC "THE RENTAL KING"
- APPLY INSTANTLYFURNISHED
- APPLY INSTANTLYPET FRIENDLYmagic of great neck realty inc
- NEW - 12 HRS AGOAPPLY INSTANTLY
- NEW - 1 DAY AGOAPPLY INSTANTLY
- APPLY INSTANTLYROOM FOR RENT
- Destiny Residential and Commerical Realty
Apartments For Rent Near Elmont, NY
We found 30 more apartments matching your filters just outside Elmont
- SPECIAL OFFER$2,500 - $3,790/moStudio-3 Beds1 BathFairfield Estates at Stewart Manor | 605 Tulip Ave #b7dea32fc,
Garden City, NY 11530Fairfield Properties - APPLY INSTANTLYLaffey Real Estate
- NEW - 3 HRS AGOAPPLY INSTANTLYCPRE NY
- Property professionals Realty
- APPLY INSTANTLYSewanhaka Realty
- NEW - 2 DAYS AGOAPPLY INSTANTLYBella Mia Realty
- BLT MINIMAX REALTY INC.
- BLT MINIMAX REALTY INC.
- Reggie Francklin
- voro llc
- voro llc
- Reggie Francklin
- voro llc
- Winzone Realty Inc
- Howard Hanna Coach
- Affordable Housing
What Locals Say about Elmont
Review Highlights
Elmont: energetic Long Island hub near Queens with strong schools, transit, and family-friendly ease. People love the schools, community events, parks, and fast access to NYC, beaches, and arenas. Some note rising theft, scarce parking, traffic, and pockets that feel less safe than before.
AI-generated summary of moderated reviews.
Average Rent Trends in Elmont, NY
Rent in Elmont, NY varies by number of bedrooms and home type. Use these charts to quickly see how rent changes.
Average rent decreased in May 2026 compared to the previous month. Rent previously peaked in Sep 2025.
| Month | Average rent |
|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | $2,250 |
| Jul 2025 | $1,900 |
| Aug 2025 | $2,500 |
| Sep 2025 | $3,500 |
| Oct 2025 | $3,018 |
| Nov 2025 | $2,800 |
| Dec 2025 | $2,600 |
| Jan 2026 | $2,700 |
| Feb 2026 | $2,300 |
| Mar 2026 | $2,700 |
| Apr 2026 | $3,000 |
| May 2026 | $2,850 |
Average Rent By Bedroom and Home Type
In May 2026, Townhomes were the most affordable home type to rent compared with Apartments and Condos and Houses.
| 1 bed | 2 beds | 3 beds | 4 beds | All | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All home types | $1,750 | $2,650 | $3,500 | $5,000 | $2,850 |
| Townhomes | $1,100 | — | — | — | $1,100 |
| Apartments and Condos | $1,400 | $2,650 | $3,300 | — | $2,650 |
| Houses | $1,750 | $2,300 | $4,000 | $5,000 | $3,780 |
Frequently Asked Questions about Rentals in Elmont, NY
- What is the average rent of an apartment in Elmont, NY?The average rent of an apartment in Elmont, NY is $2,733 per month. This is about 42% higher than the national average.
- What is the average rent of a house in Elmont, NY?The average rent of a house in Elmont, NY is $3,780 per month. This is about 96% higher than the national average.
- What is the average rent of a townhome in Elmont, NY?The average rent of a townhome in Elmont, NY is $1,100 per month. This is about 43% lower than the national average.
- When is the average rent cheapest in Elmont, NY?In the last year, the average rent in Elmont, NY was lowest in Jul 2025 when it was $1,900 per month.
- When is the average rent most expensive in Elmont, NY?In the last year, the average rent in Elmont, NY was highest in Sep 2025 when it was $3,500 per month.
- How does the rent of a 1 bedroom apartment compare to a studio apartment in Elmont, NY?The average rent of a 1 bedroom apartment in Elmont, NY is $1,750 per month. That is about $400 more than the cost of a studio apartment.
- How many available rental listings are in Elmont, NY?There are 27 available rental listings in Elmont, NY.
- What are some zip codes in Elmont, NY?Elmont, NY includes zip codes such as: 11003.
- What are some cities near Elmont, NY?Some nearby cities include: South Floral Park, Floral Park, Franklin Square, Valley Stream, Malverne. These cities may have more rental options to explore.