45 Highgate Ave, Buffalo, NY 14214
Property image
Property image
PENDING

45 Highgate Ave
Buffalo, NY 14214

LaSalle
  • 4 Beds
  • 1.5 Baths
  • 1,908 sqft

$199,000

Est. Mortgage $1,382/mo*

$199,000

Est. Mortgage $1,382/mo*
4 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,908 sqft

Home Highlights

Parking
Garage
Climate Control
Heating only
Price/Sqft
$104
Listed
46 days ago

Local Information

  • Map ViewExplore the area around 45 Highgate Ave.
  • Schools29 Preschool Schools31 Elementary Schools26 Middle Schools7 High Schools
  • Shop & Eat
-- mins to
Commute Destination

About this House

45 Highgate Ave — A Rare Opportunity in the Heart of the University District
This charming 4-bedroom, 1.5-bath home is ready for its next chapter. Nestled in one of the area's most sought-after neighborhoods, 45 Highgate Ave offers the kind of solid foundation that's hard to find — great bones, generous space, and endless potential.
With a little vision and some updating, this home truly has it all. A full basement and walk-up attic provide abundant storage or the opportunity to expand your living space. The detached 2-car garage is a rare find in this neighborhood, and the full covered front porch is the perfect spot to sip your morning coffee or host friends on a warm summer evening.
Whether you're an investor looking for your next project or a buyer ready to put your personal stamp on a home, 45 Highgate Ave is a canvas waiting to be transformed. This property is being sold AS is. The seller will not make any repairs on the property. Showings to begin immediately via showingtime. Offers due 6/16 at 5pm.
Last check for updates: about 6 hours ago
Listing by: Keller Williams Realty WNY, (716) 832-3300
Jared Threat, (716) 289-2496
Originating MLS: Buffalo
Source: NYSAMLSs, MLS#B1689401
Also Listed on NYSAMLSs.

Home Details for 45 Highgate Ave

Active Status

MLS Status: Pending

Interior Features

Interior Details
Basement: FullNumber of Rooms: 6
Beds & Baths
Number of Bedrooms: 4Number of Bathrooms: 2Number of Bathrooms (full): 1Number of Bathrooms (half): 1Number of Bathrooms (main level): 1
Dimensions and Layout
Living Area: 1908 Square Feet
Appliances & Utilities
Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water ConnectedAppliances: Electric Water Heater, Gas Oven, Gas Range, RefrigeratorRefrigerator
Heating & Cooling
Heating: Gas,Radiator(s)Has HeatingHeating Fuel: Gas
Fireplace & Spa
Number of Fireplaces: 1Has a Fireplace
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls
Flooring: Laminate, Other, See Remarks, Varies
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility
Stories: 2Number of Stories: 2Levels: TwoFloors: Laminate, Other, See Remarks, Varies

Exterior Features

Exterior Home Features
Exterior: Concrete DrivewayFoundation: Block
Parking & Garage
Number of Garage Spaces: 1Number of Covered Spaces: 1Has a GarageNo Attached GarageParking Spaces: 1Parking: Detached,Garage
Frontage
Road Frontage: City StreetNot on Waterfront
Water & Sewer
Sewer: Connected

Days on Market

Cumulative Days on Market: 9Days on Market: 46

Property Information

Year Built
Year Built: 1918
Property Type / Style
Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family ResidenceArchitecture: Two Story
Building
Construction Materials: Composite Siding
Property Information
Condition: ResaleParcel Number: 1402000796200003013000

Price & Status

Price
List Price: $199,000Price Per Sqft: $104
Status Change & Dates
Off Market Date: Fri Jun 19 2026Possession Timing: Close Of Escrow

Location

Direction & Address
City: Buffalo
School Information
Elementary School District: BuffaloJr High / Middle School District: BuffaloHigh School District: Buffalo

Agent Information

Listing Agent
Listing ID: B1689401

Building

Building Area
Building Area: 1908 Square Feet

Community

Not Senior Community

HOA

Association for this Listing: Buffalo

Lot Information

Lot Area: 7000.092 sqft

Listing Info

Special Conditions: Estate

Offer

Listing Terms: Cash, Conventional

Miscellaneous

BasementMls Number: B1689401Living Area Range Units: Square FeetAttribution Contact: 716-289-2496Universal Property Id: US-36029-N-1402000796200003013000-R-N

Market trends in Buffalo

Last updated June 2026
Buyer'sMarketSeller'sMarket
Avg. sale price
$238K
$12K
MoM
Sale-to-List Price
102.4%
1.4%
MoM
Price per sq ft
$179
$14
MoM
Available listings
1043
106
MoM

Price History for 45 Highgate Ave

DatePriceEventSource
06/19/2026$199,000PendingNYSAMLSs #B1689401
06/10/2026$199,000Listed For SaleNYSAMLSs #B1689401
06/03/2005$58,000Sold
N/A
06/29/1993$84,000Sold
N/A

Similar Homes You May Like

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

New Listings near 45 Highgate Ave

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Property Tax and Assessment

Year2025
Tax
Assessment$214,000
Home facts updated by county records

Comparable Sales for 45 Highgate Ave

Address
Distance
Property Type
Sold Price
Sold Date
Bed
Bath
Sqft
0.10
Single-Family Home
$315,000
12/17/25
3
1.5
1,859
0.17
Single-Family Home
$205,000
11/10/25
4
1.5
1,563
0.26
Single-Family Home
$140,000
12/19/25
4
2
1,638
0.18
Single-Family Home
$218,000
06/15/26
4
2
1,771
0.21
Single-Family Home
$222,620
11/07/25
4
2
2,114
0.47
Single-Family Home
$95,000
08/08/25
5
1.5
1,840
0.40
Single-Family Home
$130,000
07/16/26
3
1
1,524

Nearby homes

Get a sense of prices in the area by checking nearby homes.
Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Assigned Schools

These are the assigned schools for 45 Highgate Ave.
The GreatSchools Rating compares schools on a variety of school quality indicators including test scores, college readiness, equity and more. Learn more.

Neighborhood Overview

Neighborhood stats provided by third party data sources.

What Locals Say about LaSalle

At least 42 Trulia users voted on each feature.
  • 86 % Say there are sidewalks

  • 84 % Say yards are well-kept

  • 79 % Say car is needed

  • 72 % Say it's dog friendly

  • 69 % Say there's holiday spirit

  • 68 % Say parking is easy

  • 57 % Say kids play outside

  • 53 % Say it's walkable to restaurants

  • 53 % Say streets are well-lit

  • 50 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores

  • 42 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years

  • 41 % Say people would walk alone at night

  • 39 % Say it's quiet

  • 37 % Say neighbors are friendly

  • 35 % Say there's wildlife

  • 13 % Say there are community events

Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
  • Danielle Buchanan
    "THIS IS GOOD COMMUNITY AND A GREAT PLACE FOR YOU AND CHILDREN/FAMILY TO LIVE.. WONDERFUL PLACES AND STORE AROUND A-LOT OF ATTRACTION AND MOST OF ALL ITS SAFE.. "
  • Terry W
    "The nabers can be more generous then gun-violence-I just want to be living around people that is not so uptight with their own culture of living "
  • Trulia User
    "This neighbourhood is very safe, friendly and helpful, never seen people’s are loud. Never lost anything from backyard or front of the house. Newly seen so many different communities people are moving to that block."
  • Trulia User
    "People are always friendly when you walk your dogs always greeting one another with a hello and how are you"
  • Trulia User
    "It’s a nice area I lived in that area I feel it’s safe not too much for the kids to do but it’s peaceful "
  • Jillian B.
    "quiet friendly and can live in an area with no problems they let you know what's good in the area and what's not good in the area good places to eat good places to play at"
  • Nikki
    "I been in this area for years it’s a great area to stay only issue is that the college kids have lots of party’s "

LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Jared Threat, Keller Williams Realty WNY, (716) 832-3300
Agent Phone: (716) 289-2496
The data relating to real estate on this web site comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) Program of the CNYIS, UNYREIS and WNYREIS. Real estate listings held by firms other than Zillow, Inc. are marked with the IDX logo and include the Listing Broker’s Firm Name. Listing Data last updated at 2026-07-26 15:10:10 PDT. Disclaimer: All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. Neither the listing broker(s) nor Zillow, Inc. shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, misprints, and shall be held totally harmless. © 2026 CNYIS, UNYREIS, WNYREIS. All rights reserved.
45 Highgate Ave, Buffalo, NY 14214 is a 4 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,908 sqft single-family home built in 1918. 45 Highgate Ave is located in LaSalle, Buffalo. This property is currently available for sale and was listed by NYSAMLSs on Jun 10, 2026. The MLS # for this home is MLS# B1689401.