$1,592,500
- 3 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 1,526 sqft
198 Central Ave, Mountain View, CA 94043
Est. Refi. Payment $9,841/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Mar 11, 2022 for $1,620,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$1.59MSince last month
Decreased$5K (-0.3%)Since last year
Decreased$22K (-1.4%)Since last sale
Decreased$24K (-1.5%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +23% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $1.6M |
| August 2026 | $1.59M |
| July 2026 | $1.6M |
| June 2026 | $1.6M |
| May 2026 | $1.64M |
| April 2026 | $1.68M |
| March 2026 | $1.69M |
| February 2026 | $1.71M |
| January 2026 | $1.63M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.24 | Townhouse | $1,350,000 | 12/08/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,336 | |
0.29 | Townhouse | $1,350,000 | 11/26/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,336 | |
0.13 | Townhouse | $1,550,000 | 10/23/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,598 | |
0.22 | Townhouse | $1,225,000 | 10/14/25 | 2 | 2 | 992 | |
0.16 | Townhouse | $1,580,000 | 11/04/25 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,406 | |
0.33 | Townhouse | $1,599,000 | 04/20/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,535 | |
0.29 | Townhouse | $1,450,000 | 07/29/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,460 | |
0.28 | Townhouse | $1,850,000 | 08/26/26 | 3 | 3 | 1,750 | |
0.23 | Townhouse | $1,950,000 | 04/20/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,924 | |
0.51 | Townhouse | $1,758,000 | 02/12/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,700 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.00 | $980,300 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,290 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $1,224,300 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,290 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $1,210,600 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,290 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $1,551,200 | 3 | 2 | 1,526 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $1,229,900 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,290 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $1,752,800 | 3 | 2 | 1,526 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $1,589,100 | 3 | 2 | 1,526 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $3,075,000 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,439 | Recently Sold | |
0.12 | $1,653,500 | 3 | 2 | 1,526 | Off Market | |
0.14 | $2,542,500 | 3 | 3 | 2,208 | Off Market | |
0.15 | $1,260,000 | 2 | 2 | 992 | Recently Sold | |
0.15 | $3,446,700 | 6 | 4.5 | 2,808 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Townhouse
Year Built
1977
Living Area
1,526 sqft
Price/Sqft
$1,044
Parking
Garage
About this House
This townhouse is located at 198 Central Ave, Mountain View, CA. 198 Central Ave is in the Moffett Boulevard neighborhood in Mountain View, CA and in ZIP code 94043. This property has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and approximately 1,526 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 1685 sqft and was built in 1977.
198 Central Ave, Mountain View, CA 94043 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,526 sqft townhouse in Moffett Boulevard, built in 1977. It last sold for $1,620,000 on Mar 11, 2022. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $1,592,500, with a rent estimate of $5,878/month.
Home Details for 198 Central Ave
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced AirAir ConditioningCooling System: CentralHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 6Types of Rooms: Dining Room |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherDryerWasher |
Fireplace & Spa Hot Tub or Spa |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Tile, Laminate |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: Shake Shingle |
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Detached |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1977Year Updated: 1977 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: TownhouseArchitecture: Other |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 1685 sqft |
|
|---|
Pool Sauna |
Fitness & Sports Tennis Court |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Mar 11, 2022 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81876625 | Sold | $1,620,000 |
Feb 2, 2022 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81876625 | Listed For Sale | $1,398,000 |
Jul 3, 2018 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81704875 | Sold | $1,503,000 |
May 10, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $1,325,000 |
Jul 1, 2016 Source: N/A | Sold | $1,300,000 |
May 25, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $1,296,000 |
Mar 25, 2005 Source: N/A | Sold | $624,000 |
Apr 27, 1998 Source: N/A | Sold | $31,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $1,753,538 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain View
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.81M
$73.67KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
103.6%
2.0%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.12K
$26MoM
Available listings
122
5MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Moffett Boulevard
At least 25 Trulia users voted on each feature.
94 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
91 % Say it's dog friendly
89 % Say there are sidewalks
86 % Say parking is easy
83 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
82 % Say people would walk alone at night
69 % Say yards are well-kept
67 % Say streets are well-lit
62 % Say car is needed
61 % Say it's quiet
58 % Say there's holiday spirit
56 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
52 % Say kids play outside
43 % Say neighbors are friendly
39 % Say there are community events
37 % Say there's wildlife
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 198 Central Ave
- What is 198 Central Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 198 Central Ave in Mountain View, CA is $1,592,500.
- What is the price history for 198 Central Ave?198 Central Ave in Mountain View, CA last sold for $1,620,000 in March 2022.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
- Does 198 Central Ave have air conditioning?Yes, 198 Central Ave in Mountain View, CA has air conditioning.
- Does 198 Central Ave have laundry facilities?Yes, 198 Central Ave in Mountain View, CA has in-unit laundry.