- 3 Beds
- 1 Bath
- 1,054 sqft
184 Centre St #5, Mountain View, CA 94041
Home Value
Learn more about this home's value by checking out the value of nearby homes and how much similar homes have sold for.
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.06 | Apartment | $1,090,000 | 10/17/25 | 2 | 2 | 1,268 | |
0.77 | Apartment | $675,000 | 11/07/25 | 1 | 1 | 750 | |
1.06 | Apartment | $668,000 | 04/07/26 | 2 | 1 | 894 | |
1.11 | Apartment | $1,100,000 | 10/06/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,414 | |
0.50 | Apartment | $4,500,000 | 06/23/26 | 1 | 1 | - | |
1.14 | Apartment | $950,000 | 08/18/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,140 | |
1.16 | Apartment | $530,000 | 01/08/26 | 1 | 1 | 720 | |
1.51 | Apartment | $1,730,000 | 07/28/26 | 2 | 1 | 900 | |
1.15 | Apartment | $4,100,000 | 04/16/26 | 1 | 1 | 500 | |
1.35 | Apartment | $2,700,000 | 10/31/25 | 1 | 1 | 650 |
Home facts updated by county records
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.04 | $1,839,000 | 2 | 1 | 942 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $2,744,100 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,839 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $3,220,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,340 | Recently Sold | |
0.08 | $2,480,800 | 2 | 1 | 1,194 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $972,800 | 2 | 2 | 1,268 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $1,384,600 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,488 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $1,191,500 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,300 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $1,413,700 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,488 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $1,394,200 | Studio | - | 2,023 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $2,415,700 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,593 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $2,827,000 | 3 | 3 | 1,424 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $1,135,000 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,232 | Recently Sold |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Apartment
Living Area
1,054 sqft
Parking
None
About this House
This apartment is located at 184 Centre St #5, Mountain View, CA. 184 Centre St #5 is in the Old Mountain View neighborhood in Mountain View, CA and in ZIP code 94041. This property has 3 bedrooms, 1 bathroom and approximately 1,054 sqft of floor space.
184 Centre St #5, Mountain View, CA 94041 is a 3 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 1,054 sqft apartment in Old Mountain View. More recently, it was listed as a rental in June 2023 with an asking price of $3,850 per month. That rental listing was removed on August 2, 2023. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate rent is $4,445/month.
Home Details for 184 Centre St #5
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced AirHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherDryerWasher |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Hardwood |
|
|---|
Property Type / Style Property Type: Apartment |
|
|---|
Parking & Garage Parking: None |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Aug 2, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | |
Jul 11, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $3,795 Price decreased by 3% |
Jul 7, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $3,895 Price decreased by 1% |
Jul 5, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $3,950 Price decreased by 1% |
Jun 28, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $4,000 Price decreased by 1% |
Jun 26, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $4,050 Price increased by 5% |
Jun 15, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $3,850 |
Jun 9, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | |
May 25, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $4,025 |
Market trends in Mountain View
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.81M
$73.67KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
103.6%
2.0%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.12K
$26MoM
Available listings
122
5MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Old Mountain View
At least 66 Trulia users voted on each feature.
93 % Say there are sidewalks
91 % Say it's dog friendly
90 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
74 % Say people would walk alone at night
73 % Say parking is easy
72 % Say streets are well-lit
67 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
56 % Say car is needed
53 % Say kids play outside
52 % Say yards are well-kept
51 % Say it's quiet
49 % Say there's holiday spirit
45 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
41 % Say neighbors are friendly
36 % Say there are community events
28 % Say there's wildlife
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 184 Centre St #5
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
- What do residents say about the Old Mountain View neighborhood?Residents describe the Old Mountain View neighborhood in Mountain View, CA as pedestrian-friendly, dog-friendly, and walkable to restaurants. See recently sold homes in Old Mountain View, Mountain View.
- What are the closest schools to 184 Centre St #5?The closest schools to 184 Centre St #5 in Mountain View, CA are Edith Landels Elementary School (rated 8/10), Isaac Newton Graham Middle School (rated 8/10), Mountain View High School (rated 10/10).
- Does 184 Centre St #5 have laundry facilities?Yes, 184 Centre St #5 in Mountain View, CA has in-unit laundry.

