Listed by Pat LeBienvenu, Patricia Le Bienvenu, Broker, (949) 466-2731 . Bought with Intero Real Estate Services
$972,800
- 2 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 1,268 sqft
181 Centre St #28, Mountain View, CA 94041
Est. Refi. Payment $6,051/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Apr 4, 2025 for $1,000,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$973KSince last month
Increased$7K (+0.7%)Since last year
Decreased$14K (-1.5%)Since last sale
Decreased$27K (-2.7%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value decreased by -8% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $973K |
| August 2026 | $971K |
| July 2026 | $966K |
| June 2026 | $971K |
| May 2026 | $997K |
| April 2026 | $992K |
| March 2026 | $970K |
| February 2026 | $959K |
| January 2026 | $950K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.07 | Townhouse | $1,135,000 | 04/30/26 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,232 | |
0.05 | Townhouse | $950,000 | 03/30/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,273 | |
0.06 | Townhouse | $1,175,000 | 03/20/26 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,232 | |
0.33 | Townhouse | $1,600,000 | 09/10/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,543 | |
0.33 | Townhouse | $1,638,000 | 03/11/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,543 | |
0.90 | Townhouse | $1,238,300 | 09/10/25 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,274 | |
0.56 | Townhouse | $1,950,000 | 12/19/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,470 | |
0.87 | Townhouse | $1,350,000 | 11/26/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,336 | |
0.87 | Townhouse | $1,350,000 | 12/08/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,336 | |
0.85 | Townhouse | $1,550,000 | 10/23/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,598 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.02 | $1,389,400 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,488 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $1,191,500 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,300 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $1,413,700 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,488 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $1,159,300 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,232 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $1,175,000 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,232 | Recently Sold | |
0.05 | $950,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,273 | Recently Sold | |
0.06 | $1,021,200 | 2 | 2 | 1,268 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $1,135,000 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,232 | Recently Sold | |
0.05 | $3,220,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,340 | Recently Sold | |
0.08 | $2,415,700 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,593 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $1,839,000 | 2 | 1 | 942 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Townhouse
Built in 1981
1,268 sqft
$767/sqft
Garage
HOA $634/mo
About this House
Seller is motivated so bring your buyers! Beautiful End Unit Townhome in Old Mountain View features 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Bright & Open Floor plan includes Hardwood flooring,Plantation Shutters and High Ceilings. Kitchen features Cherrywood Cabinets, Granite Countertops, Electric Stove top and SS appliances, Refrigerator is included. Wood burning Fireplace is encased by beautiful Slate Tile & Wood Mantel. Downstairs bathroom has a Tile Shower with glass door, Single sink vanity with Quartz tile and tile flooring. Downstairs hall has stackable Samsung Washer & Dryer and is included in the sale. On your private balcony, there is plenty of space for entertaining while enjoying the views. Both bedrooms are upstairs and entail high ceilings, ceiling fans and wood floors. Secondary bedroom has additional storage space area.The Master Bedroom has a large walk-in closet, skylight windows and another private balcony with built-in planters. King size bed is included in the sale. Upstairs bathroom features a double sink vanity, granite countertops, skylight bay windows. Large walk-in tiled shower, extra cabinets for linens and porcelain tiled flooring. Underground gated parking for 1 car. Close to nearby shopping and dining.
181 Centre St #28, Mountain View, CA 94041 is a 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,268 sqft townhouse in Old Mountain View, built in 1981. It last sold for the $998,800 asking price on Apr 4, 2025. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $972,800, with a rent estimate of $4,508/month.
Home Details for 181 Centre St #28
|
|---|
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 7Types of Rooms: Bedroom, Bathroom, Dining Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Other |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 2Main Level Bedrooms: 2Number of Bathrooms: 2Number of Bathrooms (full): 2Number of Bathrooms (main level): 1 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 1268 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Utilities: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water ConnectedAppliances: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Microwave, RefrigeratorDishwasherLaundry: Inside,StackedMicrowaveRefrigerator |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Central,Fireplace(s)No CoolingAir Conditioning: NoneHas HeatingHeating Fuel: Central |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace: Family Room, Wood BurningSpa: AssociationHas a FireplaceHas a Spa |
Gas & Electric Electric: 220 Volts in Laundry |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Window: Blinds, Bay Window(s), Plantation Shutters, ScreensDoor: Sliding DoorsFlooring: Tile, WoodCommon Walls: 1 Common Wall, End Unit |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2Number of Stories: 2Levels: TwoEntry Location: //Floors: Tile, Wood |
View Has a ViewView: Neighborhood, Trees/Woods |
Security Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s) |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: Spanish TilePatio / Porch: PatioFoundation: SlabNo Private Pool |
Parking & Garage Number of Garage Spaces: 1Number of Covered Spaces: 1Has a GarageNo Attached GarageParking Spaces: 1Parking: Underground,Garage |
Pool Pool: Association, In Ground |
Frontage Road Frontage: City StreetRoad Surface Type: PavedNot on Waterfront |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Sewer Tap Paid |
Surface & Elevation Elevation Units: Feet |
|
|---|
Cumulative Days on Market: 176 |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1981 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: TownhouseStructure Type: HouseArchitecture: Traditional |
Building Construction Materials: StuccoNot a New ConstructionAttached To Another StructureNo Additional Parcels |
Property Information Included in Sale: Washer, dryer, refrigerator, king size bedParcel Number: 15802028 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $998,800 |
Status Change & Dates Off Market Date: Wed Mar 12 2025Possession Timing: Close Of Escrow |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Closed |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: Mountain View |
School Information Elementary School: Edith LandelsHigh School: Mountain ViewHigh School District: Mountain View |
|
|---|
Community Features: Street Lights, SidewalksNot Senior CommunityUnits in Building: 28 |
|
|---|
HOA Name: Two WorldsHOA Phone: 650-210-0085Association for this Listing: California Regional MLSHas an HOAHOA Fee: $634/Monthly |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 529 sqft |
|
|---|
Special Conditions: Standard |
|
|---|
Listing Terms: Cash, Cash to New Loan, FHA |
|
|---|
Mls Number: OC25053693Living Area Range Units: Square FeetAttribution Contact: 949-466-2731Common Interest: NoneUniversal Property Id: US-06085-N-15802028-R-N |
|
|---|
HOA Amenities: Trash |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Apr 4, 2025 Source: CRMLS #OC25053693 | Sold | $1,000,000 |
Mar 28, 2025 Source: CRMLS #OC25053693 | Pending | $998,800 |
Mar 14, 2025 Source: CRMLS #OC25053693 | Contingent | $998,800 |
Mar 11, 2025 Source: CRMLS #OC25053693 | PriceChange | $998,800 Price decreased by 23% |
Jan 22, 2025 Source: CRMLS #OC24193559 | PriceChange | $1,295,000 Price decreased by 2% |
Dec 2, 2024 Source: CRMLS #OC24193559 | PriceChange | $1,315,000 Price decreased by 1% |
Oct 11, 2024 Source: CRMLS #OC24193559 | PriceChange | $1,325,000 Price decreased by 2% |
Oct 4, 2024 Source: CRMLS #OC24193559 | PriceChange | $1,350,000 Price decreased by 4% |
Sep 18, 2024 Source: CRMLS #OC24193559 | Listed For Sale | $1,400,000 |
Sep 25, 2014 Source: N/A | Sold | $901,000 |
Sep 3, 2014 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $748,000 |
Jun 19, 2012 Source: N/A | Sold | $590,000 |
May 19, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $565,000 |
Apr 1, 2005 Source: N/A | Sold | $535,000 |
Mar 19, 2002 Source: N/A | Sold | $382,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $1,055,000 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain View
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.81M
$73.67KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
103.6%
2.0%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.12K
$26MoM
Available listings
122
5MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Old Mountain View
At least 66 Trulia users voted on each feature.
93 % Say there are sidewalks
91 % Say it's dog friendly
90 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
74 % Say people would walk alone at night
73 % Say parking is easy
72 % Say streets are well-lit
67 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
56 % Say car is needed
53 % Say kids play outside
52 % Say yards are well-kept
51 % Say it's quiet
49 % Say there's holiday spirit
45 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
41 % Say neighbors are friendly
36 % Say there are community events
28 % Say there's wildlife
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

The multiple listing data appearing on this website, or contained in reports produced therefrom, is owned and copyrighted by California Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc. ("CRMLS") and is protected by all applicable copyright laws. Information provided is for viewer's personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties the viewer may be interested in purchasing. All listing data, including but not limited to square footage and lot size is believed to be accurate, but the listing Agent, listing Broker and CRMLS and its affiliates do not warrant or guarantee such accuracy. The viewer should independently verify the listed data prior to making any decisions based on such information by personal inspection and/or contacting a real estate professional.
Based on information from California Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc. as of 2026-09-03 13:13:39 PDT and /or other sources. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be, verified by broker or MLS. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information
Based on information from California Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc. as of 2026-09-03 13:13:39 PDT and /or other sources. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be, verified by broker or MLS. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information
Frequently asked questions about 181 Centre St #28
- What is 181 Centre St #28 estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 181 Centre St #28 in Mountain View, CA is $972,800.
- What is the price history for 181 Centre St #28?181 Centre St #28 in Mountain View, CA last sold for $1,000,000 in April 2025.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
- Does 181 Centre St #28 have a pool?Yes, 181 Centre St #28 in Mountain View, CA has a pool.
- Does 181 Centre St #28 have laundry facilities?Yes, 181 Centre St #28 in Mountain View, CA has laundry facilities.