$1,413,700
- 3 Beds
- 2.5 Baths
- 1,488 sqft
181 Centre St #25, Mountain View, CA 94041
Est. Refi. Payment $8,722/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Jul 31, 2025 for $1,435,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$1.41MSince last month
Increased$10K (+0.7%)Since last year
Decreased$19K (-1.3%)Since last sale
Decreased$21K (-1.5%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +12% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $1.41M |
| August 2026 | $1.41M |
| July 2026 | $1.4M |
| June 2026 | $1.41M |
| May 2026 | $1.44M |
| April 2026 | $1.43M |
| March 2026 | $1.4M |
| February 2026 | $1.39M |
| January 2026 | $1.39M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.07 | Townhouse | $1,175,000 | 03/20/26 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,232 | |
0.07 | Townhouse | $1,135,000 | 04/30/26 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,232 | |
0.32 | Townhouse | $1,600,000 | 09/10/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,543 | |
0.32 | Townhouse | $1,638,000 | 03/11/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,543 | |
0.03 | Townhouse | $950,000 | 03/30/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,273 | |
0.57 | Townhouse | $1,950,000 | 12/19/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,470 | |
0.86 | Townhouse | $1,550,000 | 10/23/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,598 | |
0.32 | Townhouse | $1,550,000 | 12/19/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,543 | |
0.56 | Townhouse | $1,920,000 | 08/28/26 | 4 | 3 | 1,884 | |
0.89 | Townhouse | $1,350,000 | 11/26/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,336 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.02 | $972,800 | 2 | 2 | 1,268 | Off Market | |
0.00 | $1,384,600 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,488 | Off Market | |
0.00 | $1,191,500 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,300 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $1,159,300 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,232 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $1,175,000 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,232 | Recently Sold | |
0.03 | $950,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,273 | Recently Sold | |
0.04 | $1,021,200 | 2 | 2 | 1,268 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $1,135,000 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,232 | Recently Sold | |
0.06 | $3,220,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,340 | Recently Sold | |
0.09 | $2,400,100 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,593 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $1,839,000 | 2 | 1 | 942 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Townhouse
Year Built
1981
Living Area
1,488 sqft
Price/Sqft
$950
Parking
Garage
About this House
Central and prized 3 Bed 2.5 Bath end-unit townhome location in Mountain View's Two Worlds HOA. Gorgeous updates throughout including central heat and A/C. Main level with formal entry featuring an open stair design and storage niche. Great room design with Living, Dining and Kitchen all in one open space. Beautiful kitchen with quartz counters, refined cabinetry with stainless appliances and a sitting peninsula counter. Dining area with large sliding door leading to a sitting patio. Living/Family room with fireplace and built in shelving. Guest bath and full laundry room with washer/dryer on the first level. Primary suite retreat with loads of natural light, high ceilings and triple wardrobe closets. A second and third bedroom each with their own special attributes share a full hallway bathroom with a shower tower. Plush carpeting and new laminate flooring. Enormous stand up attic storage with pull down ladder. Double pane windows. One dedicated parking in secure garage. Super convenient access to Downtown Moutain View, Caltrain, Light Rail and Bay Area major employers.
181 Centre St #25, Mountain View, CA 94041 is a 3 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 1,488 sqft townhouse in Old Mountain View, built in 1981. It last sold for $1,435,000 on Jul 31, 2025 (3% above the $1,388,000 asking price). More recently, it was listed as a rental in April 2023 with an asking price of $4,950 per month. That rental listing was removed on May 14, 2023. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $1,413,700, with a rent estimate of $5,568/month.
Last check for updates: about 1 hour ago
Listed by Ivan Margaretich 01179884, (408) 483-4409
Intero Real Estate Services, (650) 947-4700
Bought with: Lori Orion 01883566, (650) 539-5674, Golden Gate Sotheby's International Realty, (650) 941-4300
Source: MLSListings Inc, MLS#ML82011653

Home Details for 181 Centre St #25
|
|---|
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 5Types of Rooms: Bedroom, Bathroom, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms (full): 2Number of Bathrooms (half): 1 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 1488 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Utilities: Public Utilities, Water PublicAppliances: Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Disposal, Microwave, Self Cleaning Oven, Refrigerator, Washer/DryerDishwasherDisposalLaundry: In Utility RoomMicrowaveRefrigerator |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Central Forced Air,2 plus ZonesHas CoolingAir Conditioning: Central AirHeating Fuel: Central Forced Air |
Fireplace & Spa Number of Fireplaces: 1Fireplace: Living Room |
Gas & Electric Gas: PublicUtilities |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2Floors: Carpet, Laminate, Tile |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: TilePatio / Porch: Balcony/Patio, DeckFoundation: Slab |
Parking & Garage Number of Garage Spaces: 1Number of Carport Spaces: 1Number of Covered Spaces: 2Has a CarportHas a GarageParking Spaces: 2Parking: Assigned,Covered,Electric Gate,Enclosed,Garage Door Opener,Guest |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Public Sewer |
Farm & Range Not Allowed to Raise Horses |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1981 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Townhouse, Residential |
Building Not a New Construction |
Property Information Parcel Number: 15802025 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $1,388,000 |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Sold |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: MountainView |
School Information Elementary School District: MountainViewWhismanHigh School District: MountainViewLosAltosUnionHighWalk Score: 82 |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 1488 |
|
|---|
Has an HOA |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 668 sqft |
|
|---|
Special Conditions: Standard |
|
|---|
Listing Agreement Type: ExclusiveRightToSell |
|
|---|
Mls Number: ML82011653 |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jul 31, 2025 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML82011653 | Sold | $1,435,000 |
Jul 2, 2025 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML82011653 | Pending | $1,388,000 |
Jun 19, 2025 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML82011653 | Listed For Sale | $1,388,000 |
May 14, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | |
May 9, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $4,860 Price decreased by 2% |
Apr 23, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $4,950 |
Oct 3, 2021 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | ListingRemoved | |
Sep 22, 2021 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | PriceChange | $4,795 Price decreased by 4% |
Aug 31, 2021 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | Listed For Rent | $4,995 |
Apr 11, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $1,375,000 |
Feb 22, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $1,375,000 |
Feb 21, 2018 Source: N/A | Sold | $1,650,000 |
Feb 14, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $1,375,000 |
May 30, 2002 Source: N/A | Sold | $515,000 |
Apr 30, 1999 Source: N/A | Sold | $337,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $1,435,000 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain View
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.81M
$73.67KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
103.6%
2.0%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.12K
$26MoM
Available listings
122
5MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Old Mountain View
At least 66 Trulia users voted on each feature.
93 % Say there are sidewalks
91 % Say it's dog friendly
90 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
74 % Say people would walk alone at night
73 % Say parking is easy
72 % Say streets are well-lit
67 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
56 % Say car is needed
53 % Say kids play outside
52 % Say yards are well-kept
51 % Say it's quiet
49 % Say there's holiday spirit
45 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
41 % Say neighbors are friendly
36 % Say there are community events
28 % Say there's wildlife
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Based on information from the MLSListings MLS as of 2026-09-01 13:09:16 PDT. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be, verified by broker or MLS. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.
Frequently asked questions about 181 Centre St #25
- What is 181 Centre St #25 estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 181 Centre St #25 in Mountain View, CA is $1,413,700.
- What is the price history for 181 Centre St #25?181 Centre St #25 in Mountain View, CA last sold for $1,435,000 in July 2025.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
- Does 181 Centre St #25 have air conditioning?Yes, 181 Centre St #25 in Mountain View, CA has air conditioning.
- Does 181 Centre St #25 have laundry facilities?Yes, 181 Centre St #25 in Mountain View, CA has laundry facilities.