$1,384,600
- 3 Beds
- 2.5 Baths
- 1,488 sqft
181 Centre St #1, Mountain View, CA 94041
Est. Refi. Payment $8,544/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Nov 1, 2024 for $1,435,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$1.39MSince last month
Decreased$8K (-0.6%)Since last year
Decreased$8K (-0.5%)Since last sale
Decreased$46K (-3.2%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +9% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $1.39M |
| August 2026 | $1.39M |
| July 2026 | $1.4M |
| June 2026 | $1.4M |
| May 2026 | $1.41M |
| April 2026 | $1.4M |
| March 2026 | $1.38M |
| February 2026 | $1.37M |
| January 2026 | $1.35M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.07 | Townhouse | $1,175,000 | 03/20/26 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,232 | |
0.07 | Townhouse | $1,135,000 | 04/30/26 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,232 | |
0.03 | Townhouse | $950,000 | 03/30/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,273 | |
0.32 | Townhouse | $1,550,000 | 12/19/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,543 | |
0.32 | Townhouse | $1,600,000 | 09/10/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,543 | |
0.32 | Townhouse | $1,638,000 | 03/11/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,543 | |
0.51 | Townhouse | $1,690,000 | 02/27/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,702 | |
0.57 | Townhouse | $1,950,000 | 12/19/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,470 | |
0.55 | Townhouse | $1,840,000 | 12/24/25 | 4 | 3 | 1,884 | |
0.56 | Townhouse | $1,920,000 | 08/28/26 | 4 | 3 | 1,884 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.02 | $972,800 | 2 | 2 | 1,268 | Off Market | |
0.00 | $1,191,500 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,300 | Off Market | |
0.00 | $1,413,700 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,488 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $1,159,300 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,232 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $1,175,000 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,232 | Recently Sold | |
0.03 | $950,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,273 | Recently Sold | |
0.04 | $1,021,200 | 2 | 2 | 1,268 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $1,135,000 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,232 | Recently Sold | |
0.06 | $3,220,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,340 | Recently Sold | |
0.09 | $2,400,100 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,593 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $1,839,000 | 2 | 1 | 942 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Townhouse
Year Built
1981
Living Area
1,488 sqft
Price/Sqft
$931
Parking
Garage
HOA
$625/Monthly
About this House
Private and bright end-unit townhome located within walking distance of downtown Mountain View! This stunning 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath property boasts 1,488 square feet of living space and has been modernized with high-end finishes, making it completely move-in ready. Upon entry, you'll be greeted by a sleek glass staircase with wooden steps leading to the upstairs bedrooms. The updated kitchen features quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, a coveted Viking gas stove, and a Bosch dishwasher. The open-concept layout seamlessly connects the kitchen, dining, and family rooms, extending to an outdoor patio backyard perfect for entertaining. Enjoy recessed lighting throughout, hardwood floors on the main level, and plush carpet in the bedrooms. All bathrooms have been beautifully updated with porcelain tiles. Additional highlights include a ground-floor powder room, in-unit laundry, and an assigned underground parking space. Don't miss this one-of-a-kind property schedule a tour today!
181 Centre St #1, Mountain View, CA 94041 is a 3 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 1,488 sqft townhouse in Old Mountain View, built in 1981. It last sold for $1,435,000 on Nov 1, 2024 (3% above the $1,398,000 asking price). More recently, it was listed as a rental in January 2026 with an asking price of $5,950 per month. That rental listing was removed on February 5, 2026. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $1,384,600, with a rent estimate of $5,617/month.
Last check for updates: about 5 hours ago
Listed by Alan Wang 01380385, (650) 262-3109
KW Elevate, (408) 818-8886
Bought with: Frank Cancilla 01300425, (408) 821-1291, FCC Realty Group, (408) 821-1291
Source: MLSListings Inc, MLS#ML81982505

Home Details for 181 Centre St #1
|
|---|
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 4Types of Rooms: Bedroom, Bathroom, Dining Room, Family Room |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms (full): 2Number of Bathrooms (half): 1 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 1488 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Utilities: Public Utilities, Water PublicAppliances: Gas CooktopLaundry: Inside,In Utility Room |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced Air,GasNo CoolingAir Conditioning: NoneHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Fireplace & Spa Number of Fireplaces: 1Fireplace: Other |
Gas & Electric Gas: PublicUtilities |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, TileCommon Walls: End Unit |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2Floors: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: OtherFoundation: Other |
Parking & Garage Number of Garage Spaces: 1Number of Covered Spaces: 1No CarportHas a GarageParking Spaces: 1Parking: Assigned,Common,Garage Door Opener,Guest,On Street |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Public Sewer |
Farm & Range Not Allowed to Raise Horses |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1981 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Townhouse, Residential |
Building Not a New Construction |
Property Information Parcel Number: 15802001 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $1,398,000 |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Sold |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: MountainView |
School Information Elementary School District: MountainViewWhismanHigh School: MountainViewHigh_1High School District: MountainViewLosAltosUnionHighWalk Score: 83 |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 1488 |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 82 |
|
|---|
Has an HOAHOA Fee: $625/Monthly |
|
|---|
Special Conditions: Standard |
|
|---|
Listing Agreement Type: ExclusiveRightToSell |
|
|---|
Mls Number: ML81982505 |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Feb 5, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $5,700 |
Jan 20, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $5,700 Price decreased by 4% |
Jan 9, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $5,950 |
Nov 26, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $5,550 |
Nov 12, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $5,550 |
Nov 1, 2024 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81982505 | Sold | $1,435,000 |
Oct 21, 2024 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81982505 | Pending | $1,398,000 |
Oct 17, 2024 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81982505 | Contingent | $1,398,000 |
Oct 3, 2024 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81982505 | Listed For Sale | $1,398,000 |
Aug 30, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $4,800 |
Aug 3, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Rent | $4,800 |
Dec 18, 2013 Source: N/A | Sold | $710,000 |
Nov 16, 2013 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $708,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $1,463,700 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain View
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.81M
$73.67KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
103.6%
2.0%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.12K
$26MoM
Available listings
122
5MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Old Mountain View
At least 66 Trulia users voted on each feature.
93 % Say there are sidewalks
91 % Say it's dog friendly
90 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
74 % Say people would walk alone at night
73 % Say parking is easy
72 % Say streets are well-lit
67 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
56 % Say car is needed
53 % Say kids play outside
52 % Say yards are well-kept
51 % Say it's quiet
49 % Say there's holiday spirit
45 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
41 % Say neighbors are friendly
36 % Say there are community events
28 % Say there's wildlife
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Based on information from the MLSListings MLS as of 2026-09-01 06:56:31 PDT. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be, verified by broker or MLS. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.
Frequently asked questions about 181 Centre St #1
- What is 181 Centre St #1 estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 181 Centre St #1 in Mountain View, CA is $1,384,600.
- What is the price history for 181 Centre St #1?181 Centre St #1 in Mountain View, CA last sold for $1,435,000 in November 2024.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
- Does 181 Centre St #1 have laundry facilities?Yes, 181 Centre St #1 in Mountain View, CA has laundry facilities.
- Does 181 Centre St #1 have a garage?Yes, 181 Centre St #1 in Mountain View, CA has a garage.

