$1,145,200
- 2 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 1,199 sqft
181 Centre St #27, Mountain View, CA 94041
Est. Refi. Payment $7,147/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Jun 27, 2016 for $960,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$1.15MSince last month
Decreased$21K (-1.8%)Since last year
Decreased$97K (-7.8%)Since last sale
Increased$185K (+19.3%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +20% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $1.15M |
| August 2026 | $1.14M |
| July 2026 | $1.17M |
| June 2026 | $1.14M |
| May 2026 | $1.18M |
| April 2026 | $1.23M |
| March 2026 | $1.24M |
| February 2026 | $1.24M |
| January 2026 | $1.2M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.03 | Townhouse | $950,000 | 03/30/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,273 | |
0.07 | Townhouse | $1,175,000 | 03/20/26 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,232 | |
0.07 | Townhouse | $1,135,000 | 04/30/26 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,232 | |
0.32 | Townhouse | $1,600,000 | 09/10/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,543 | |
0.32 | Townhouse | $1,638,000 | 03/11/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,543 | |
1.08 | Townhouse | $1,225,000 | 10/14/25 | 2 | 2 | 992 | |
0.91 | Townhouse | $1,238,300 | 09/10/25 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,274 | |
0.56 | Townhouse | $1,920,000 | 08/28/26 | 4 | 3 | 1,884 | |
0.90 | Townhouse | $1,580,000 | 11/04/25 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,406 | |
0.89 | Townhouse | $1,350,000 | 12/08/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,336 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.02 | $972,800 | 2 | 2 | 1,268 | Off Market | |
0.00 | $1,384,600 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,488 | Off Market | |
0.00 | $1,191,500 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,300 | Off Market | |
0.00 | $1,413,700 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,488 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $1,159,300 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,232 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $1,175,000 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,232 | Recently Sold | |
0.03 | $950,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,273 | Recently Sold | |
0.04 | $1,021,200 | 2 | 2 | 1,268 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $1,135,000 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,232 | Recently Sold | |
0.06 | $3,220,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,340 | Recently Sold | |
0.09 | $2,415,700 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,593 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $1,839,000 | 2 | 1 | 942 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Townhouse
Year Built
1981
Living Area
1,199 sqft
Price/Sqft
$955
Parking
Garage
About this House
Best location in Two Worlds. End Unit with good light in center of complex. Large patios off living/dining area and master. Vaulted ceilings in bedrooms. Beautifully remodeled kitchen, new paint and more. Great urban life style close to downtown Castro street. Easy commute access. Built-ins in bedroom closets, HD surround sound system. A great place to call home.
181 Centre St #27, Mountain View, CA 94041 is a 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,199 sqft townhouse in Old Mountain View, built in 1981. It last sold for $960,000 on Jun 27, 2016. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $1,145,200, with a rent estimate of $4,391/month.
Home Details for 181 Centre St #27
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1981Year Updated: 1981 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: TownhouseArchitecture: Other |
|
|---|
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 5 |
|
|---|
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 2178 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jun 27, 2016 Source: N/A | Sold | $960,000 |
May 26, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $799,000 |
May 17, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $799,000 |
Nov 16, 2006 Source: N/A | Sold | $580,000 |
May 26, 2004 Source: Bay East AOR #40008057 | Sold | $455,000 |
Feb 3, 1999 Source: N/A | Sold | $104,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $1,159,164 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain View
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.81M
$73.67KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
103.6%
2.0%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.12K
$26MoM
Available listings
122
5MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Old Mountain View
At least 66 Trulia users voted on each feature.
93 % Say there are sidewalks
91 % Say it's dog friendly
90 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
74 % Say people would walk alone at night
73 % Say parking is easy
72 % Say streets are well-lit
67 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
56 % Say car is needed
53 % Say kids play outside
52 % Say yards are well-kept
51 % Say it's quiet
49 % Say there's holiday spirit
45 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
41 % Say neighbors are friendly
36 % Say there are community events
28 % Say there's wildlife
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 181 Centre St #27
- What is 181 Centre St #27 estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 181 Centre St #27 in Mountain View, CA is $1,145,200.
- What is the price history for 181 Centre St #27?181 Centre St #27 in Mountain View, CA last sold for $960,000 in June 2016.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
- Does 181 Centre St #27 have a garage?Yes, 181 Centre St #27 in Mountain View, CA has a garage.