Newton, MA Apartments For Rent
1,283 rentals
- PET FRIENDLY
- SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY
- SPECIAL OFFER
- SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY$2,795 - $4,015/moFees may apply1-2 Beds1-2 BathsArbella at Bramble Hill | 361 Arbella Dr,
Worcester, MA 01609 - SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLYTotal price$2,107 - $2,769/mo1-2 Beds1-2 Baths145 Front at City Square | 145 Front St,
Worcester, MA 01608 - NEW - 1 DAY AGOSPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLYTotal price$1,909 - $3,131/moStudio-2 Beds1-2 BathsThe Revington | 1 Green Island Blvd,
Worcester, MA 01610 - SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLYTotal price$2,228 - $4,053/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsAria on the Row | 22 Mount Carmel Way,
Worcester, MA 01605 - $1,860 - $2,226/moFees may apply1-2 Beds1 BathThe Phoenix | 40 Great Brook Valley Ave,
Worcester, MA 01605 - Total price$1,610 - $2,300/moStudio-2 Beds1 BathWexford Village | 29 Duncannon Ave,
Worcester, MA 01604 - $1,499 - $2,175/moFees may applyStudio-2 Beds1 BathSutton Apartments | 21 Harley Dr,
Worcester, MA 01606 - Total price$1,889 - $2,359/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsPRINCETON PLACE APARTMENTS | 285 Plantation St,
Worcester, MA 01604 - $1,890 - $2,250/moFees may apply1-2 Beds1-2 BathsJunction Shop Lofts | 64 Beacon St,
Worcester, MA 01610 - $2,450 - $3,650/moFees may applyStudio-2 Beds1 BathThe Chestnut Hill | 219 Commonwealth Ave,
Chestnut Hill, MA 02467 - Total price$1,965 - $2,515/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsRoyal Worcester Apartments | 45 Grand St,
Worcester, MA 01610 - $1,550 - $2,595/moFees may applyStudio-1 Bed1 BathThe Grove Village Lofts | 90 Grove St,
Worcester, MA 01605 - $3,785 - $9,995/moFees may apply1-2 Beds2-3 BathsHancock Estates | 200 Estate Dr,
Chestnut Hill, MA 02467 - $3,257 - $7,021/moFees may apply1-3 Beds1-3 BathsWoodland Station Apartments | 1940 Washington St,
Auburndale, MA 02466 - $2,175 - $2,650/moFees may applyStudio-2 Beds1 BathWoodland Park | 264 Grove St,
Auburndale, MA 02466 - $2,250 - $2,650/moFees may apply1-2 Beds1 BathLexington St Apartments | 89 Lexington St,
Auburndale, MA 02466 - Total price$1,750 - $2,925/moStudio-2 Beds1-3 BathsEdge Worcester | 8 Grafton St,
Worcester, MA 01604 - $3,336 - $5,971/moFees may apply1-3 Beds1-3 BathsThe Aven at Newton Highlands | 99 Needham St,
Newton Highlands, MA 02461 - Total price$3,100 - $6,580/moStudio-3 Beds1-2 BathsAvalon at Chestnut Hill | 160 Boylston St,
Chestnut Hill, MA 02467 - $1,790 - $2,680/moFees may applyStudio-2 Beds1-2 BathsPoet Hill Place | 19 Hemans St,
Worcester, MA 01605 - $1,928 - $3,016/moFees may apply1-3 Beds1 BathThe Fairways | 200A E Mountain St,
Worcester, MA 01606 - $2,912 - $5,611/moFees may applyStudio-2 Beds1-2 BathsTrio Newton | 845 Washington St,
Newtonville, MA 02460 - $2,085 - $3,445/moFees may applyStudio-2 Beds1-2 BathsResidences on Madison | 5 Madison St,
Worcester, MA 01608
What Locals Say about Newton
Review Highlights
Newton pulses with leafy charm, top schools, walkable villages, and easy Boston access. Loved for safety, top schools, parks and Crystal Lake, Green Line, and lively village events. Drawbacks: heavy traffic, costly or infrequent rail, small yards, and occasional coyotes.
AI-generated summary of moderated reviews.
Average Rent Trends in Newton, MA
Rent in Newton, MA varies by number of bedrooms and home type. Use these charts to quickly see how rent changes.
Average rent decreased in Aug 2026 compared to the previous month. Rent previously peaked in Aug 2025.
| Month | Average rent |
|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | $3,500 |
| Oct 2025 | $3,400 |
| Nov 2025 | $3,595 |
| Dec 2025 | $3,350 |
| Jan 2026 | $3,320 |
| Feb 2026 | $3,300 |
| Mar 2026 | $3,400 |
| Apr 2026 | $3,400 |
| May 2026 | $3,600 |
| Jun 2026 | $3,650 |
| Jul 2026 | $3,650 |
| Aug 2026 | $3,500 |
Average Rent By Bedroom and Home Type
In August 2026, Apartments and Condos were the most affordable home type to rent compared with Townhomes and Houses.
| 1 bed | 2 beds | 3 beds | 4 beds | All | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All home types | $2,400 | $2,950 | $3,900 | $5,100 | $3,489 |
| Townhomes | $1,300 | $3,200 | $4,250 | $5,250 | $4,450 |
| Apartments and Condos | $2,300 | $2,833 | $3,800 | $4,195 | $3,095 |
| Houses | $1,100 | $3,200 | $4,700 | $5,900 | $6,400 |
Frequently Asked Questions about Rentals in Newton, MA
- What is the average rent of an apartment in Newton, MA?The average rent of an apartment in Newton, MA is $3,345 per month. This is about 70% higher than the national average.
- When is the average rent cheapest in Newton, MA?In the last year, the average rent in Newton, MA was lowest in May 2025 when it was $3,144 per month.
- When is the average rent most expensive in Newton, MA?In the last year, the average rent in Newton, MA was highest in Aug 2025 when it was $3,600 per month.
- How does the rent of a 1 bedroom apartment compare to a studio apartment in Newton, MA?The average rent of a 1 bedroom apartment in Newton, MA is $2,400 per month. That is about $400 more than the cost of a studio apartment.
- How many available rental listings are in Newton, MA?There are 441 available rental listings in Newton, MA.
- What are some neighborhoods in Newton, MA?Some neighborhoods in Newton, MA include: West Newton, Newton Centre, Nonantum, Auburndale, Newton Upper Falls.
- What are some zip codes in Newton, MA?
- What are some cities near Newton, MA?
View this page in Spanish: Newton, MA Apartments For Rent - 2,022 Rentals | Trulia