Apartments For Rent in Waltham, MA
256 rentals
- PET FRIENDLY
- SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLYFURNISHEDTotal price$2,418 - $3,650/moStudio-2 Beds1-2 BathsCurrents on the Charles | 36 River St,
Waltham, MA 02453 - NEW - 1 DAY AGOPET FRIENDLY
- NEW - 1 DAY AGOSPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY$2,248 - $4,482/moFees may applyStudio-3 Beds1-2 BathsThe Point at Waltham | 341 2nd Ave,
Waltham, MA 02451 - SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY
- SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY
- PET FRIENDLYFURNISHED$2,666 - $3,224/moFees may applyStudio0 Baths345 Lincoln Street | 345 Lincoln St,
Waltham, MA 02451 - Total price$2,525 - $3,913/mo1-3 Beds1-3 BathsWindsor Village at Waltham | 976 Lexington St,
Waltham, MA 02451 - Total price$2,544 - $5,086/moStudio-3 Beds1-2 BathsThe 305, A Broadstone Community | 305 Winter St,
Waltham, MA 02451 - Total price$2,811 - $4,048/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsEdison on the Charles by Windsor | 20 Cooper St,
Waltham, MA 02453 - $2,695 - $3,595/moFees may apply1-2 Beds1-2 BathsBriar Glen Village | 16 Kings Way,
Waltham, MA 02451 Explore by rental type - Condo
Explore by rental type - Condo
What Locals Say about Waltham
Review Highlights
Waltham, MA: lively, walkable suburb with river walks, foodie scene, and easy Boston access. People love the safe, friendly vibe, parks and river paths, Moody St dining, and easy rail/highway access. They dislike rush-hour traffic, speeding noise, some missing sidewalks, and rising rents.
AI-generated summary of moderated reviews.
Average Rent Trends in Waltham, MA
Rent in Waltham, MA varies by number of bedrooms and home type. Use these charts to quickly see how rent changes.
Average rent decreased in Oct 2026 compared to the previous month. Rent previously peaked in Mar 2025.
| Month | Average rent |
|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | $2,600 |
| Dec 2025 | $2,500 |
| Jan 2026 | $2,600 |
| Feb 2026 | $2,850 |
| Mar 2026 | $2,970 |
| Apr 2026 | $3,179 |
| May 2026 | $3,000 |
| Jun 2026 | $3,000 |
| Jul 2026 | $2,980 |
| Aug 2026 | $2,850 |
| Sep 2026 | $2,700 |
| Oct 2026 | $2,650 |
Average Rent By Bedroom and Home Type
In October 2026, Apartments and Condos were the most affordable home type to rent compared with Townhomes and Houses.
| 1 bed | 2 beds | 3 beds | 4 beds | All | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All home types | $2,150 | $2,700 | $3,200 | $3,550 | $2,700 |
| Townhomes | $2,200 | $3,000 | $3,100 | $3,700 | $3,350 |
| Apartments and Condos | $2,100 | $2,600 | $3,056 | $3,550 | $2,500 |
| Houses | $1,300 | $2,475 | $3,700 | $5,000 | $3,700 |
Frequently Asked Questions about Rentals in Waltham, MA
- What is the average rent of an apartment in Waltham, MA?The average rent of an apartment in Waltham, MA is $3,102 per month. This is about 61% higher than the national average.
- When is the average rent cheapest in Waltham, MA?In the last year, the average rent in Waltham, MA was lowest in Dec 2025 when it was $2,500 per month.
- When is the average rent most expensive in Waltham, MA?In the last year, the average rent in Waltham, MA was highest in Mar 2025 when it was $3,000 per month.
- How does the rent of a 1 bedroom apartment compare to a studio apartment in Waltham, MA?The average rent of a 1 bedroom apartment in Waltham, MA is $2,150 per month. That is about $200 more than the cost of a studio apartment.
- How many available rental listings are in Waltham, MA?There are 259 available rental listings in Waltham, MA.
- What colleges and universities are in Waltham, MA?Colleges and universities in Waltham, MA include: Brandeis University.
- What are some zip codes in Waltham, MA?
- What are some cities near Waltham, MA?
Browse Waltham, MA homes by type
View this page in Spanish: Apartamentos en renta en Waltham, MA - 607 Rentas | Trulia