Knoxville, TN Apartments For Rent
1,082 rentals
- NEW - 1 DAY AGOSPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLYTotal price$1,249 - $2,500/mo1-3 Beds1-3 BathsUniversal at Strawberry Plains | 716 Orange Diamond Way,
Knoxville, TN 37924 - SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLYTotal price$1,595 - $1,775/mo2-3 Beds2 BathsFox Lake Apartment Homes | 505 Fox Crossing Blvd,
Knoxville, TN 37923 - SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLYTotal price$1,800 - $1,850/moStudio-1 Bed1 BathKnox High Apartments | 101 E 5th Ave,
Knoxville, TN 37917 - SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLYTotal price$2,495 - $3,073/mo3-4 Beds3-4 BathsHighline at Knoxville | 3732 Fripp Place Way,
Knoxville, TN 37918 - SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLYTotal price$1,955 - $2,430/mo2-3 Beds3 BathsThe Villas of Emerald Woods | 9400 Havenbrooke Way,
Knoxville, TN 37922 - Total price$1,621 - $2,697/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsIcon Apartment Homes at Hardin Valley | 1980 Icon Way,
Knoxville, TN 37932 - PET FRIENDLY$1,095 - $1,750/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsGallery at Beaumont (Western Heights 2 LP) | 1253 W Oak Hill Ave,
Knoxville, TN 37921 - $1,312 - $2,050/mo2-4 Beds2 BathsThe Village at Inskip | 520 Inskip Village Way,
Knoxville, TN 37912 - $1,027 - $1,450/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsOverlook at Beaumont Western 1 LP | 1775 Virginia Ave,
Knoxville, TN 37921 - $1,580 - $2,075/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsArdmore at Prosperity | 13300 Ardmore Valley Way,
Knoxville, TN 37932 - $2,650 - $2,700/mo3 Beds2-3 BathsMockingbird Meadows | 7711 Mockingbird Meadows Dr,
Knoxville, TN 37938 - $1,246 - $1,871/mo1-3 Beds1-3 BathsEagle Pointe Apartment Homes | 8608 Eagle Pointe Dr,
Knoxville, TN 37931 - $2,445 - $2,845/mo3-4 Beds3 BathsResidences At Hardin Valley | 2107 Sagittarius Ln,
Knoxville, TN 37932 - $2,542 - $3,177/mo2-3 Beds3 BathsSteele Landing Townhome Rentals | 2165 Casablanca Way,
Knoxville, TN 37932 - $1,145 - $2,200/mo1-4 Beds1-3 BathsAddison at Sutherland | 1000 Country Oak Cir,
Knoxville, TN 37909 - $1,339 - $1,999/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsThe Collective at Sutherland | 1505 Greenbrier Ridge Way,
Knoxville, TN 37909 - $1,110 - $1,220/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsSutters Mill Apartments | 1101 Sutters Mill Ln,
Knoxville, TN 37909 - $1,585 - $2,428/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsVillage at Westland Cove Apartments | 9635 Westland Cove Way,
Knoxville, TN 37922
What Locals Say about Knoxville
Review Highlights
Knoxville: lively, walkable river city with parks, breweries, and easy access across town. People love the friendly vibe, dog parks, festivals, greenways, and quick drives to downtown. They dislike growing traffic, scant transit, occasional safety issues, and some homelessness.
AI-generated summary of moderated reviews.
Types of apartment in Knoxville, TN
Knoxville apartments range from older brick walk-ups to newer mixed-use buildings with fiber cement siding, metal railings, and surface parking. Near Downtown, Fourth and Gill, and Old North Knoxville, you can find smaller apartments in converted houses and low-rise buildings with porches, gabled roofs, and narrow stair entries. In Fort Sanders and around the University of Tennessee, many apartments sit in simple mid-rise buildings with shared laundry, compact kitchens, and limited guest parking. Some units have hardwood floors and tall windows, while newer ones often have open layouts and in-unit laundry.West Knoxville, including Bearden and Cedar Bluff, has many garden-style apartments with brick fronts, wide lots, and large parking areas. Farragut leans toward newer complexes and houses for rent with garages and vinyl or brick exteriors. In South Knoxville near Baker Creek and Island Home, you can see duplexes, small apartment communities, and older houses with deep porches and detached sheds. Tradeoffs can vary by area. Older apartments often have more character and less storage. Newer apartments can have easier parking and more uniform layouts.
Getting around Knoxville, TN
KAT, the city bus service, covers key renter areas like Downtown, Fort Sanders, Bearden, and parts of South Knoxville. Driving is common, and access to I-40, I-640, and Alcoa Highway can shape commute times. Parking is easier at many west side apartments than in older central areas. Walking works better Downtown and in parts of Bearden. Biking is possible on greenways and around the Tennessee River, but street connections can vary.Living in Knoxville, TN
Knoxville is known for UT sports, outdoor access, and a strong local music scene. Many renters spend time in Market Square, along Gay Street, at Ijams Nature Center, or on the Urban Wilderness trails. Major work sectors include health care, higher education, manufacturing, and Oak Ridge related research. Where you rent can affect access to downtown venues, riverfront trails, and large job centers.Average Rent Trends in Knoxville, TN
Rent in Knoxville, TN varies by number of bedrooms and home type. Use these charts to quickly see how rent changes.
Average rent decreased in Sep 2026 compared to the previous month. Rent previously peaked in May 2025.
| Month | Average rent |
|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $1,800 |
| Nov 2025 | $1,795 |
| Dec 2025 | $1,840 |
| Jan 2026 | $1,800 |
| Feb 2026 | $1,840 |
| Mar 2026 | $1,800 |
| Apr 2026 | $1,795 |
| May 2026 | $1,800 |
| Jun 2026 | $1,750 |
| Jul 2026 | $1,800 |
| Aug 2026 | $1,850 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,750 |
Average Rent By Bedroom and Home Type
In September 2026, Apartments and Condos were the most affordable home type to rent compared with Townhomes and Houses.
| 1 bed | 2 beds | 3 beds | 4 beds | All | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All home types | $1,171 | $1,542 | $2,100 | $2,650 | $1,800 |
| Townhomes | $1,495 | $1,600 | $2,200 | $2,400 | $1,800 |
| Apartments and Condos | $1,050 | $1,495 | $1,995 | $1,795 | $1,400 |
| Houses | $1,250 | $1,650 | $2,195 | $2,700 | $2,195 |
Frequently Asked Questions about Rentals in Knoxville, TN
- What is the average rent of an apartment in Knoxville, TN?The average rent of an apartment in Knoxville, TN is $1,319 per month. This is about 33% lower than the national average.
- When is the average rent cheapest in Knoxville, TN?In the last year, the average rent in Knoxville, TN was lowest in Nov 2025 when it was $1,795 per month.
- When is the average rent most expensive in Knoxville, TN?In the last year, the average rent in Knoxville, TN was highest in May 2025 when it was $2,000 per month.
- How does the rent of a 1 bedroom apartment compare to a studio apartment in Knoxville, TN?The average rent of a 1 bedroom apartment in Knoxville, TN is $1,171 per month. That is about $130 more than the cost of a studio apartment.
- How many available rental listings are in Knoxville, TN?There are 1,005 available rental listings in Knoxville, TN.
- What colleges and universities are in Knoxville, TN?Colleges and universities in Knoxville, TN include: University of Tennessee.
- What are some neighborhoods in Knoxville, TN?
- What are some zip codes in Knoxville, TN?
- What are some cities near Knoxville, TN?Some nearby cities include: Powell, Rockford, Alcoa, Louisville, Heiskell. These cities may have more rental options to explore.
View this page in Spanish: Knoxville, TN Apartments For Rent - 2,744 Rentals | Trulia