Hanover, PA Apartments For Rent
414 rentals
- NEW - 1 DAY AGOPET FRIENDLY
- PET FRIENDLY
- PET FRIENDLY
- NEW - 1 DAY AGOPET FRIENDLY$1,225 - $2,025/mo1-2 Beds1-3 BathsApartments at Waterford | 200 Governors Place At Waterf Rd,
York, PA 17402 - SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY$1,395 - $1,895/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsThe Greens at Westgate Apartment Homes | 1800 Kenneth Rd,
York, PA 17408 - SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY
- SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLYTotal price$1,634 - $2,886/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsSpringetts Apartments | 50 Eisenhower Dr,
York, PA 17402 - $1,300 - $1,800/moStudio-2 Beds1-2 BathsThe Residences at Heritage Crossings | 212 N Beaver St,
York, PA 17401 - $1,750 - $2,350/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsSusquehanna Trail Apartments | 2220 N Susquehanna Trl,
York, PA 17404 - $1,377 - $1,659/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsPine Hill Village - A Great Place to Call Home | 433 Piedmont Cir,
York, PA 17404 - $1,406 - $1,606/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsButtonwood Gardens Apartments | 301 Friendship Ave,
York, PA 17406
What Locals Say about Hanover
Review Highlights
Hanover, PA hums with small-town ease near Codorus State Park, festivals, and easy errands. People love the safety, neighborly feel, quick commutes, parks, sidewalks, and family events. They dislike speeding and potholes, spotty sidewalks, limited nightlife/jobs, and rising costs.
AI-generated summary of moderated reviews.
Average Rent Trends in Hanover, PA
Rent in Hanover, PA varies by number of bedrooms and home type. Use these charts to quickly see how rent changes.
Average rent increased in Sep 2026 compared to the previous month. Rent previously peaked in Mar 2025.
| Month | Average rent |
|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $1,400 |
| Nov 2025 | $1,365 |
| Dec 2025 | $1,300 |
| Jan 2026 | $1,300 |
| Feb 2026 | $1,350 |
| Mar 2026 | $1,425 |
| Apr 2026 | $1,495 |
| May 2026 | $1,350 |
| Jun 2026 | $1,500 |
| Jul 2026 | $1,400 |
| Aug 2026 | $1,472 |
| Sep 2026 | $1,500 |
Average Rent By Bedroom and Home Type
In September 2026, Apartments and Condos were the most affordable home type to rent compared with Townhomes and Houses.
| 1 bed | 2 beds | 3 beds | 4 beds | All | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All home types | $1,000 | $1,200 | $1,695 | $1,898 | $1,450 |
| Townhomes | $900 | $1,295 | $1,803 | $1,898 | $1,803 |
| Apartments and Condos | $1,000 | $1,150 | $1,595 | ā | $1,200 |
| Houses | $1,450 | $1,050 | $2,100 | $1,850 | $1,850 |
Frequently Asked Questions about Rentals in Hanover, PA
- What is the average rent of an apartment in Hanover, PA?The average rent of an apartment in Hanover, PA is $1,231 per month. This is about 37% lower than the national average.
- When is the average rent cheapest in Hanover, PA?In the last year, the average rent in Hanover, PA was lowest in Jan 2025 when it was $1,295 per month.
- When is the average rent most expensive in Hanover, PA?In the last year, the average rent in Hanover, PA was highest in Mar 2025 when it was $1,562 per month.
- How does the rent of a 1 bedroom apartment compare to a studio apartment in Hanover, PA?The average rent of a 1 bedroom apartment in Hanover, PA is $1,000 per month. That is about $125 less than the cost of a studio apartment.
- How many available rental listings are in Hanover, PA?There are 80 available rental listings in Hanover, PA.
- What are some neighborhoods in Hanover, PA?
- What are some zip codes in Hanover, PA?
- What are some cities near Hanover, PA?Some nearby cities include: McSherrystown, Abbottstown, Glenville, Spring Grove, Littlestown. These cities may have more rental options to explore.
View this page in Spanish: Hanover, PA Apartments For Rent - 689 Rentals | Trulia