Apartments For Rent in State College, PA
126 rentals
- PET FRIENDLYFURNISHED
- PET FRIENDLY$1,500 - $2,619/moStudio-4 Beds1-3 BathsBriarwood Apartments and Townhomes | 679 Waupelani Dr #756,
State College, PA 16801 - PET FRIENDLY
- SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY$769 - $1,538/mo3 Beds4 BathsThe Villas at Happy Valley | 1335 Dreibelbis St,
State College, PA 16801 - PET FRIENDLY$1,500 - $1,750/mo1-2 Beds1-3 BathsSouth View Apartments and Townhomes | 425 Waupelani Dr #101,
State College, PA 16801 - PET FRIENDLY
- NEW - 1 DAY AGOPET FRIENDLY$1,472 - $2,182/moStudio-3 Beds1-2 BathsToftrees | 390 Toftrees Ave #870-870-121,
State College, PA 16803 - $1,210 - $1,980/moStudio-3 Beds1-2 BathsVairo Village | 550 Oakwood Ave #24,
State College, PA 16803 - $780 - $2,099/moStudio-3 Beds1-2 BathsUniversity Terrace Apartments | 825 Bellaire Ave #21a602824,
State College, PA 16801 - $1,145 - $1,750/moStudio-3 Beds1-2 BathsNittany Garden Apartments | 445 Waupelani Dr #b3dc77e08,
State College, PA 16801 Explore by rental type
Explore by feature
Explore by rental type
Explore by feature
Explore Neighborhoods in State College, PA
Neighborhood stats provided by third party data sources.
What Locals Say about State College
Review Highlights
State College hums with college-town ease: quick commutes, friendly vibe, trails, arts. Residents love safety, 10–20 min drives, walkable parks and trails, new schools, lively arts. They dislike speeding cut-throughs, scarce sidewalks, event traffic, and some pet limits.
AI-generated summary of moderated reviews.
Average Rent Trends in State College, PA
Rent in State College, PA varies by number of bedrooms and home type. Use these charts to quickly see how rent changes.
Average rent increased in May 2026 compared to the previous month. Rent previously peaked in Sep 2025.
| Month | Average rent |
|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | $1,895 |
| Jul 2025 | $1,850 |
| Aug 2025 | $1,792 |
| Sep 2025 | $1,900 |
| Oct 2025 | $1,800 |
| Nov 2025 | $1,800 |
| Dec 2025 | $1,760 |
| Jan 2026 | $1,760 |
| Feb 2026 | $1,750 |
| Mar 2026 | $1,670 |
| Apr 2026 | $1,779 |
| May 2026 | $1,850 |
Average Rent By Bedroom and Home Type
In May 2026, Apartments and Condos were the most affordable home type to rent compared with Townhomes and Houses.
| 1 bed | 2 beds | 3 beds | 4 beds | All | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All home types | $1,195 | $1,721 | $2,100 | $2,895 | $1,875 |
| Townhomes | — | $1,900 | $2,100 | $2,933 | $2,100 |
| Apartments and Condos | $1,195 | $1,700 | $1,950 | $635 | $1,495 |
| Houses | $785 | $1,975 | $2,299 | $3,000 | $2,299 |
Frequently Asked Questions about Rentals in State College, PA
- What is the average rent in State College, PA?The average rent in State College, PA is $1,875. Rent prices range from $595 to as much as $4,000, depending on the type of rental.
- How does the rent in State College, PA compare to the national average?Average rent in State College, PA is about 3% lower than the national average rent of $1,930. That means it is less expensive to rent in State College compared to the U.S. average.
- What is the average rent in State College, PA, by number of bedrooms?The average rent in State College, PA is $1,250 for a studio, $1,195 for a 1 bedroom, $1,721 for a 2 bedroom, $2,100 for a 3 bedroom, and $2,895 for a 4 bedroom.
- How have rent prices in State College, PA changed compared to last year?In the past year, the average rent price in State College, PA has increased by $25. That means the average rent is 1% higher than last year.
- How many available rental listings are in State College, PA?There are 137 available rental listings in State College, PA.
- What are some neighborhoods in State College, PA?
- What are some zip codes in State College, PA?
- What are some cities near State College, PA?Some nearby cities include: Lemont, Boalsburg, Pine Grove Mills, Pennsylvania Furnace, Pleasant Gap. These cities may have more rental options to explore.

