Apartments For Rent in Chester, PA
107 rentals
- PET FRIENDLY
- SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY$1,156 - $1,572/moStudio-2 Beds1-2 BathsGreen Forest Apartments | 314 E 24th St #F07,
Chester, PA 19013 - SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY
- PET FRIENDLY
- $775 - $1,250/moStudio-2 Beds1 BathThe Hub at Widener | 1470 Providence Ave #1435390,
Chester, PA 19013 - Contact for priceStudio-2 Beds1 BathRenshaw Apartments | 1315 Renshaw Rd #46825aa28,
Chester, PA 19013 Explore by rental type
Explore by feature
Explore by rental type
Explore by feature
What Locals Say about Chester
Review Highlights
Chester: energetic, affordable base with riverfront history and fast access to Philly and NJ. People like easy I-95 and rail, walkable parks and downtown, diverse vibe, low rents, soccer stadium. People dislike frequent gun violence, poor schools, trash, dark streets, stray dogs, spotty buses.
AI-generated summary of moderated reviews.
Average Rent Trends in Chester, PA
Rent in Chester, PA varies by number of bedrooms and home type. Use these charts to quickly see how rent changes.
Average rent decreased in May 2026 compared to the previous month. Rent previously peaked in Sep 2025.
| Month | Average rent |
|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | $1,400 |
| Jul 2025 | $1,350 |
| Aug 2025 | $1,400 |
| Sep 2025 | $1,475 |
| Oct 2025 | $1,400 |
| Nov 2025 | $1,400 |
| Dec 2025 | $1,350 |
| Jan 2026 | $1,353 |
| Feb 2026 | $1,300 |
| Mar 2026 | $1,350 |
| Apr 2026 | $1,425 |
| May 2026 | $1,350 |
Average Rent By Bedroom and Home Type
In May 2026, Apartments and Condos were the most affordable home type to rent compared with Townhomes and Houses.
| 1 bed | 2 beds | 3 beds | 4 beds | All | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All home types | $1,100 | $1,250 | $1,600 | $1,711 | $1,331 |
| Townhomes | — | $1,499 | $1,600 | $1,711 | $1,650 |
| Apartments and Condos | $1,000 | $1,250 | $1,300 | $1,500 | $1,200 |
| Houses | — | $1,200 | $1,600 | $1,895 | $1,650 |
Frequently Asked Questions about Rentals in Chester, PA
- What is the average rent of an apartment in Chester, PA?The average rent of an apartment in Chester, PA is $1,210 per month. This is about 37% lower than the national average.
- What is the average rent of a house in Chester, PA?The average rent of a house in Chester, PA is $1,650 per month. This is about 14% lower than the national average.
- What is the average rent of a townhome in Chester, PA?The average rent of a townhome in Chester, PA is $1,650 per month. This is about 14% lower than the national average.
- When is the average rent cheapest in Chester, PA?In the last year, the average rent in Chester, PA was lowest in Apr 2025 when it was $1,350 per month.
- When is the average rent most expensive in Chester, PA?In the last year, the average rent in Chester, PA was highest in Sep 2025 when it was $1,475 per month.
- How does the rent of a 1 bedroom apartment compare to a studio apartment in Chester, PA?The average rent of a 1 bedroom apartment in Chester, PA is $1,100 per month. That is about $300 more than the cost of a studio apartment.
- How many available rental listings are in Chester, PA?There are 103 available rental listings in Chester, PA.
- What colleges and universities are in Chester, PA?Colleges and universities in Chester, PA include: Widener University.
- What are some zip codes in Chester, PA?
- What are some cities near Chester, PA?Some nearby cities include: Brookhaven, Trainer, Crum Lynne, Bridgeport, Woodlyn. These cities may have more rental options to explore.