865 E  23rd Ave, Eugene, OR 97405
FOR RENT
NEW - 1 HR AGO
APPLY INSTANTLY
PET FRIENDLY

865 E 23rd Ave
Eugene, OR 97405

South University
  • 2 Beds
  • 1 Bath
  • 1,200 sqft
Price may not include required fees and charges.

$2,250/mo

$1,500 deposit, available 9/15
Taking Applications
Powered by

$2,250/mo

$1,500 deposit, avail. 9/15
Taking Applications
Powered by
Price may not include required fees and charges.
  • 2 Beds
  • 1 Bath
  • 1,200 sqft

Home Highlights

Pets
Dogs allowed
Outdoor
Patio
Climate Control
Forced Air & Central Air, Window Units
Listed
Less than a day ago

Local Information

  • Map ViewExplore the area around 865 E 23rd Ave.
  • Schools1 Elementary School1 Middle School1 High School
  • Shop & Eat
-- mins to
Commute Destination

About this House

Two-bedroom, one-bath 1200 square foot cottage currently under renovation, located in the quiet and family friendly South University Neighborhood. Photos coming soon as work proceeds. This sun-filled home has refinished original hardwoods, new carpeting, completely renovated bathroom with tub, updated stainless steel appliances, and freshly painted inside and out. Gas forced air furnace and A/C in living room. Large fully fenced backyard, covered patio and carport. Will be available in mid-September (move-in date to be negotiated). Dogs OK; no cats. Owners live in neighborhood and are very responsive. (Partiers need not apply!).

One year lease (extendable). First and last month's rent due at signing. Owner responsible for landscape care. Renter responsible for utilities. No smoking. Up to two dogs permitted with $25 monthly fee to cover both (or can discuss replacing this with commitment to some yard care).

Details for 865 E 23rd Ave

Interior Features

Heating & Cooling
Heating: Forced AirAir ConditioningHeating Fuel: Forced Air
Appliances & Utilities
DishwasherDryerRefrigeratorWasher
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility
Floors: Carpet, Hardwood

Days on Market

Days on Market: Just Listed

Property Information

Property Type / Style
Property Type: Single Family Home

Rental Terms, Policies & Fees

Lease Term: 1 YearAvailable: Sep 15thSmall dogs allowedDeposit: $1,500

Exterior Features

Parking & Garage
Parking: Off Street Parking, On Site
Report this Listing

Nearby homes

Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item

Costs and Fees

Required monthly rent & fees
  • Base rent
    $2,250/mo
Optional monthly rent & fees
  • Pet rent
    $25/mo
Required one-time fees
  • Security deposit
    $1,500
  • Application fee
    Contact for details
  • Administrative fee
    Contact for details
Pricing is subject to change. All calculations are estimates and provided for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may include additional mandatory or optional fees. Please consult the community manager for a complete breakdown of all rental costs.
See more

Neighborhood Overview

Neighborhood stats provided by third party data sources.

What Locals Say about South University

At least 16 Trulia users voted on each feature.
  • 95 % Say there are sidewalks

  • 88 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores

  • 86 % Say it's dog friendly

  • 82 % Say it's walkable to restaurants

  • 67 % Say there's holiday spirit

  • 55 % Say yards are well-kept

  • 48 % Say neighbors are friendly

  • 47 % Say people would walk alone at night

  • 47 % Say there's wildlife

  • 36 % Say car is needed

  • 35 % Say streets are well-lit

  • 29 % Say parking is easy

  • 29 % Say it's quiet

  • 29 % Say there are community events

  • 26 % Say kids play outside

  • 20 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years

Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
  • Paul Didio
    "Love this neighborhood it’s one of the best in the state hands down . Has some of the most fun energy "
  • Paul Didio
    "This neighborhood is the most lit neighborhood in the city which makes it one of the coolest in the state "
  • Paul Didio
    "It’s a college neighborhood so I suggest raising a family in a different part of town. The rent would be more affordable for a family elsewhere in Eugene "
  • Michelle A.
    "We’re blessed to live in South University 3 years now. It’s a beautiful neighborhood with beautiful homes, landscaping and parks. Great restaurants and grocery stores close by. "

Local Legal Protections

LGBTQ • Source of Income

Price and Tax history

DateEventPrice
Aug 25, 2026
Source: Zillow Rentals
Listed For Rent
$2,250
Mar 16, 2024
Source: Zillow Rentals
ListingRemoved
Mar 12, 2024
Source: Zillow Rentals
Listed For Rent
$1,950
Jan 28, 2022
Source: Zillow Rental Manager
ListingRemoved
Jan 24, 2022
Source: Zillow Rental Manager
Listed For Rent
$1,600

Frequently asked questions about 865 E 23rd Ave

  • What income do you need to rent 865 E 23rd Ave?
    Most landlords look for monthly gross income of about 3× rent, or roughly $80K per year to rent 865 E 23rd Ave in Eugene, OR at $2,250/mo.
  • What is the pet policy at 865 E 23rd Ave?
    865 E 23rd Ave in Eugene, OR allows small dogs.
  • How does the rent for 865 E 23rd Ave compare to similar 2-bedroom houses in South University?
    865 E 23rd Ave in Eugene, OR rents about 27% above the area average for 2-bedroom houses in South University ($1,775/mo).
  • What are the closest schools to 865 E 23rd Ave?
    The closest schools to 865 E 23rd Ave in Eugene, OR are Edison Elementary School (rated 8/10), Roosevelt Middle School (rated 6/10), South Eugene High School (rated 8/10).
  • Does 865 E 23rd Ave have laundry facilities?
    Yes, 865 E 23rd Ave in Eugene, OR has in-unit laundry.
  • Does 865 E 23rd Ave have parking?
    Yes, 865 E 23rd Ave in Eugene, OR has on-site parking.

Affordability

TIP:Try to keep your rent within a third of your gross household income. Learn why in our Renter's Guide.
For this property
$81,000 PER YEAR
is the suggested income
Win over prospective landlords with your smart budgeting. As a good rule of thumb, ideally you would have at least three times your monthly rent in combined household income.

New Rentals Nearby

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Explore by feature - Pet Friendly

Explore by feature - Garage

Explore by feature - Air Conditioning

Explore by feature - Pool

Explore by feature - Washer/dryer

Explore by feature - Outdoor Space

865 E 23rd Ave, Eugene, OR is a 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 1,200 sqft single-family home. 865 E 23rd Ave is located in South University, Eugene. 865 E 23rd Ave was listed for rent for $2,250/month on Aug 25, 2026. This property is pet friendly.