$753,300
as of Sep 5, 2026
- 2 Beds
- 1.5 Baths
- 1,230 sqft
818 Mountain View Ave #B, Monrovia, CA 91016
Home Highlights
Townhouse
1,230 sqft
$612/sqft
Local Information
-- mins to
About this House
2 bdr. duplex--townhouse, $2,800, extra dining or multipurpose room, front room, full bath upstairs with extra vanity-sink room and large storage area, 3/4 bath downstairs, bedroom and dining room closets with mirrored doors, electric range and dishwasher, much cabinetry and storage, central heat [gas] and cooling [electric], fenced patio, balcony access from one bedr., garage with over-hood storage cabinet, onsite laundry with more storage, green open park-like surroundings; near foothills in an excellent neighborhood, water & trash paid, no smoking community, clean. cat over a year old okay, no dog. Please phone for an appointment (voice, no text, and if an answering machine, then leave your phone # by voice). Phone # is listed below at 'Listed by property owner' and just above the location map and 'Ask a question'. Security deposit $2,800.
1 year lease, then month to month
1 year lease, then month to month
818 Mountain View Ave #B, Monrovia, CA 91016 is a 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,230 sqft townhouse. More recently, it was listed as a rental in March 2026 with an asking price of $2,800 per month. That rental listing was removed on March 29, 2026. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $753,300, with a rent estimate of $3,263/month.
Home Details for 818 Mountain View Ave #B
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced AirAir ConditioningCooling System: Central AirHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Appliances & Utilities Dishwasher |
|
|---|
Property Type / Style Property Type: Townhouse |
|
|---|
Lease Term: 1 YearAvailable: now |
|
|---|
Parking & Garage Parking: Detached, On Site |
Comparable Sales for 818 Mountain View Ave #B
Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.25 | Townhouse | $2,975 | 10/10/25 | 2 | 2 | 1,117 sqft | |
0.22 | Townhouse | $900,000 | 03/13/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,590 sqft | |
0.24 | Townhouse | $799,000 | 05/06/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,501 sqft | |
0.24 | Townhouse | $565,000 | 04/27/26 | 1 | 1 | 878 sqft | |
0.57 | Townhouse | $640,000 | 07/02/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,134 sqft | |
0.57 | Townhouse | $650,000 | 12/23/25 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,134 sqft | |
0.44 | Townhouse | $920,000 | 09/17/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,706 sqft | |
0.91 | Townhouse | $730,000 | 10/17/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,140 sqft | |
0.94 | Townhouse | $657,000 | 06/18/26 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,371 sqft | |
0.99 | Townhouse | $756,015 | 04/02/26 | 2 | 3 | 1,244 sqft |
Nearby homes
Get a sense of prices in the area by checking nearby homes.Rental Market Trends in Monrovia
Last updated Sep 2026
Trulia Rent Estimate$3,263/mo
Average rent
$2.69K
$44MoM
Available listings
130
Around this home
What Locals Say about Monrovia
At least 409 Trulia users voted on each feature.
92 % Say it's dog friendly
84 % Say there are sidewalks
83 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
80 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
80 % Say parking is easy
74 % Say there's holiday spirit
71 % Say yards are well-kept
68 % Say people would walk alone at night
67 % Say car is needed
64 % Say streets are well-lit
63 % Say there's wildlife
62 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
61 % Say it's quiet
60 % Say kids play outside
55 % Say neighbors are friendly
38 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Mar 29, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $2,800 |
Mar 16, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $2,800 |
Feb 16, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | |
Feb 9, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $2,800 |
Jun 13, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $1,840 |
Jun 11, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Rent | $1,840 |
Frequently asked questions about 818 Mountain View Ave #B
- What is 818 Mountain View Ave #B estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 818 Mountain View Ave #B in Monrovia, CA is $753,300.
- Is Monrovia a buyer's or seller's market?Monrovia is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Monrovia?Residents describe Monrovia, CA as dog-friendly, pedestrian-friendly, and walkable to restaurants. See recently sold homes in Monrovia, CA.
- What are the closest schools to 818 Mountain View Ave #B?The closest schools to 818 Mountain View Ave #B in Monrovia, CA are Bradoaks Elementary School (Pre-K, rated 7/10), Clifton Middle School (rated 7/10), Monrovia High School (rated 7/10).
- Does 818 Mountain View Ave #B have air conditioning?Yes, 818 Mountain View Ave #B in Monrovia, CA has air conditioning.
- Does 818 Mountain View Ave #B have parking?Yes, 818 Mountain View Ave #B in Monrovia, CA has on-site parking.
Homes for rent near 818 Mountain View Ave #B
Affordability
TIP:Try to keep your rent within a third of your gross household income. Learn why in our Renter's Guide.
For this property
PER YEAR
is the suggested income
Win over prospective landlords with your smart budgeting. As a good rule of thumb, ideally you would have at least three times your monthly rent in combined household income.

