$994,300
- 4 Beds
- 3.5 Baths
- 4,034 sqft (on 2.50 acres)
7637 Centaur Drive, Evergreen, CO 80439
Est. Refi. Payment $5,641/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Aug 7, 2026 for $995,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$994KSince last month
Increased$14K (+1.4%)Since last year
Increased$53K (+5.7%)Since last sale
Decreased$2K (-0.2%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +77% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $993K |
| July 2026 | $979K |
| June 2026 | $993K |
| May 2026 | $916K |
| April 2026 | $901K |
| March 2026 | $897K |
| February 2026 | $880K |
| January 2026 | $858K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.26 | Single-Family Home | $1,200,000 | 09/30/25 | 4 | 3.5 | 3,706 | |
0.13 | Single-Family Home | $735,000 | 10/09/25 | 3 | 2 | 3,762 | |
0.34 | Single-Family Home | $835,000 | 10/17/25 | 3 | 3 | 2,745 | |
0.53 | Single-Family Home | $857,500 | 04/15/26 | 5 | 3.5 | 3,050 | |
0.79 | Single-Family Home | $978,000 | 07/20/26 | 4 | 3.5 | 3,224 | |
0.67 | Single-Family Home | $905,000 | 12/31/25 | 4 | 3.5 | 3,695 | |
0.96 | Single-Family Home | $1,130,000 | 02/09/26 | 4 | 3.5 | 3,009 | |
0.40 | Single-Family Home | $800,000 | 12/29/25 | 3 | 2 | 2,603 | |
0.97 | Single-Family Home | $940,000 | 10/03/25 | 4 | 3.5 | 3,429 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.13 | $967,400 | 3 | 2 | 3,762 | Off Market | |
0.23 | $996,700 | 4 | 2.5 | 4,256 | Off Market | |
0.24 | $814,700 | 3 | 2 | 1,646 | Off Market | |
0.26 | $1,181,900 | 4 | 3.5 | 3,706 | Off Market | |
0.27 | $1,063,900 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,821 | Off Market | |
0.30 | $1,645,800 | 5 | 4.5 | 6,490 | Off Market | |
0.34 | $820,500 | 3 | 3 | 2,745 | Off Market | |
0.41 | $898,900 | 3 | 3 | 2,532 | Off Market | |
0.40 | $800,000 | 3 | 2 | 2,603 | Recently Sold | |
0.53 | $857,500 | 5 | 3.5 | 3,050 | Recently Sold | |
0.54 | $1,878,000 | 2 | 3 | 3,332 | Recently Sold |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1974
2.5 acre lot
4,034 sqft
$247/sqft
2 Car Garage
HOA $8/mo
About this House
Nestled on 2.5 private acres in Evergreen Meadows, this custom home captures Colorado living with sweeping views of Mt. Blue Sky, dramatic architecture, and a setting that feels worlds away while close to everyday conveniences. Designed to embrace its mountain surroundings, the home features soaring ceilings, exposed beams and expansive windows that frame the surrounding pines and distant views while filling the interior with natural light. The great room serves as the heart of the home, showcasing a striking stone fireplace, warm wood finishes, and a layout designed for gathering. The kitchen offers generous workspace, abundant cabinetry, a center island, and seamless connection to the dining and living areas. Multiple freshly painted decks extend the living space outdoors, providing ideal places to relax, entertain and enjoy the peaceful mountain surroundings and panoramic views. The spacious primary suite is a private retreat featuring a rare dual-bath, dual-closet layout that eliminates the morning rush, offering each occupant their own space while maintaining privacy and comfort. Additional bedrooms and baths provide flexibility for guests or home offices. Outside, the property offers a blend of mature pines, natural rock outcroppings, and usable outdoor spaces. Recent fire mitigation, including the removal of approximately 50 trees and extensive grounds cleanup, enhances the property's usability. A detached outbuilding provides valuable storage and workshop space. Wildlife, star-filled skies, and the quiet beauty of the foothills become part of daily life. Thoughtfully maintained, the home has benefited from numerous 2026 improvements, including interior and deck painting, exterior window frame refinishing, chimney and fireplace inspection and cleaning, and electric baseboard heaters inspected and updated as needed. This home presents a rare opportunity to personalize a residence with exceptional scale, craftsmanship, and an irreplaceable mountain setting.
7637 Centaur Drive, Evergreen, CO 80439 is a 4 bedroom, 4 bathroom, 4,034 sqft single-family home built in 1974. It last sold for the $995,000 asking price on Aug 7, 2026. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $994,300, with a rent estimate of $5,702/month.
Last check for updates: about 4 hours ago
Listed by Alicia Sexton, (430) 374-8402 x9
LIV Sotheby's International Realty
Bought with: Corinne Playfair, (720) 830-6925, Peak Real Estate Ltd
Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID, MLS#8648352

Home Details for 7637 Centaur Drive
|
|---|
Interior Details Basement: Crawl Space,FinishedNumber of Rooms: 14Types of Rooms: Bedroom, Bathroom, Dining Room, Family Room, Great Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Utility Room |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 4Main Level Bedrooms: 1Number of Bathrooms: 4Number of Bathrooms (full): 2Number of Bathrooms (three quarters): 1Number of Bathrooms (half): 1Number of Bathrooms (main level): 3 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 4034 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Utilities: Electricity ConnectedAppliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Dryer, Refrigerator, WasherDishwasherDryerRefrigeratorWasher |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Baseboard,ElectricHas CoolingAir Conditioning: Attic FanHas HeatingHeating Fuel: Baseboard |
Fireplace & Spa Number of Fireplaces: 2Fireplace: Family Room, Great Room, Wood Burning, Wood Burning StoveHas a Fireplace |
Gas & Electric Has Electric on Property |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Window: Bay Window(s), Double Pane Windows, Window CoveringsFlooring: Brick, Carpet, Tile |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1Levels: OneFloors: Brick, Carpet, Tile |
View Has a ViewView: Mountain(s) |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: CompositionPatio / Porch: DeckFencing: PartialExterior: Private YardFoundation: Slab |
Parking & Garage Number of Garage Spaces: 2Number of Covered Spaces: 2No CarportHas a GarageHas an Attached GarageHas Open ParkingParking Spaces: 2Parking: Asphalt,Circular Driveway,Oversized |
Frontage Road Frontage: PublicResponsible for Road Maintenance: Public Maintained RoadRoad Surface Type: PavedNot on Waterfront |
Finished Area Finished Area (above surface): 2071 Square FeetFinished Area (below surface): 1963 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1974 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family ResidenceStructure Type: HouseArchitecture: Mountain Contemporary |
Building Construction Materials: Frame, Wood SidingNot Attached Property |
Property Information Not Included in Sale: Sellers Personal Property In Shed And Garage, And Staging Items.Parcel Number: 101023 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $995,000Price Per Sqft: $247/sqft |
Status Change & Dates Off Market Date: Wed Jul 15 2026Possession Timing: Close Of Escrow |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Closed |
|
|---|
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: EvergreenCommunity: Evergreen Meadows |
School Information Elementary School: MarshdaleElementary School District: Jefferson County R-1Jr High / Middle School: West JeffersonJr High / Middle School District: Jefferson County R-1High School: ConiferHigh School District: Jefferson County R-1 |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 4034 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Not Senior Community |
|
|---|
HOA Name: Evergreen MeadowsHOA Phone: 303-991-7699Has an HOAHOA Fee: $100/Annually |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 2.5 Acres |
|
|---|
Special Conditions: Standard |
|
|---|
Contingencies: None KnownListing Terms: Cash, Conventional, VA Loan |
|
|---|
Mobile Home Park Mobile Home Units: Feet |
|
|---|
Business Information Ownership: Corporation/Trust |
|
|---|
BasementMls Number: 8648352Attribution Contact: evergreen4sale@gmail.com, 303-748-4029Above Grade Unfinished Area: 2071Showing Service Name: Showing Time |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Aug 7, 2026 Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID #8648352 | Sold | $995,000 |
Jul 15, 2026 Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID #8648352 | Pending | $995,000 |
Jul 10, 2026 Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID #8648352 | PendingToActive | $995,000 |
Jun 25, 2026 Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID #8648352 | Pending | $995,000 |
Jun 19, 2026 Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID #8648352 | Listed For Sale | $995,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,818 | $945,221 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Evergreen
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$922K
$1KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
98.5%
0.1%MoM
Price per sq ft
$375
$10MoM
Available listings
296
1MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Evergreen
At least 118 Trulia users voted on each feature.
96 % Say there's wildlife
95 % Say car is needed
93 % Say it's dog friendly
82 % Say it's quiet
81 % Say parking is easy
80 % Say there's holiday spirit
70 % Say yards are well-kept
69 % Say neighbors are friendly
65 % Say people would walk alone at night
64 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
62 % Say kids play outside
49 % Say there are community events
33 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
25 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
10 % Say there are sidewalks
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

© 2026 REcolorado® All rights reserved. Certain information contained herein is derived from information which is the licensed property of, and copyrighted by, REcolorado®. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website. Click here for more information
Frequently asked questions about 7637 Centaur Drive
- What is 7637 Centaur Drive estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 7637 Centaur Drive in Evergreen, CO is $994,300.
- What is the price history for 7637 Centaur Drive?7637 Centaur Drive in Evergreen, CO last sold for $995,000 in August 2026.
- Is Evergreen a buyer's or seller's market?Evergreen is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Evergreen?The median sale price in Evergreen is $922K. That is down $1K from the prior month.
- Does 7637 Centaur Drive have air conditioning?Yes, 7637 Centaur Drive in Evergreen, CO has air conditioning.
- Does 7637 Centaur Drive have laundry facilities?Yes, 7637 Centaur Drive in Evergreen, CO has in-unit laundry.

