$4,411,200
- 5 Beds
- 3 Baths
- 3,277 sqft
697 Waltham St, Mountain View, CA 94040
Est. Refi. Payment $27,034/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Oct 11, 2019 for $3,110,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$4.41MSince last month
Decreased$4K (-0.1%)Since last year
Increased$155K (+3.6%)Since last sale
Increased$1M (+42.1%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +58% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $4.42M |
| August 2026 | $4.4M |
| July 2026 | $4.42M |
| June 2026 | $4.49M |
| May 2026 | $4.55M |
| April 2026 | $4.64M |
| March 2026 | $4.67M |
| February 2026 | $4.53M |
| January 2026 | $4.31M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.11 | Single-Family Home | $3,710,000 | 03/10/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,103 | |
0.12 | Single-Family Home | $4,900,000 | 03/23/26 | 6 | 4 | 3,342 | |
0.16 | Single-Family Home | $4,350,000 | 10/20/25 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,194 | |
0.29 | Single-Family Home | $4,300,000 | 04/14/26 | 5 | 2.5 | 2,596 | |
0.16 | Single-Family Home | $4,200,000 | 05/12/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,007 | |
0.12 | Single-Family Home | $4,730,000 | 08/07/26 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,487 | |
0.21 | Single-Family Home | $4,652,000 | 03/26/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,439 | |
0.21 | Single-Family Home | $4,730,000 | 07/06/26 | 5 | 3.5 | 2,801 | |
0.22 | Single-Family Home | $3,966,000 | 12/29/25 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,963 | |
0.26 | Single-Family Home | $3,658,000 | 07/09/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,183 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.11 | $3,710,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,103 | Recently Sold | |
0.12 | $4,015,600 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,411 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $3,820,400 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,963 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $4,900,000 | 6 | 4 | 3,342 | Recently Sold | |
0.15 | $4,619,100 | 5 | 3 | 3,277 | Off Market | |
0.16 | $4,764,900 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,631 | Off Market | |
0.14 | $6,250,000 | 6 | 6.5 | 4,205 | Recently Sold | |
0.12 | $4,730,000 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,487 | Recently Sold | |
0.16 | $4,200,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,007 | Recently Sold | |
0.15 | $4,431,200 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,648 | Off Market | |
0.16 | $4,305,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,194 | Off Market | |
0.17 | $3,985,900 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,526 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1989
3,277 sqft
$1,346/sqft
Garage
About this House
A peaceful tree-lined street in sought-after Waverly Park provides the perfect backdrop for this 3,277 sq. ft. (per county) two-level home, located on a lot of 8,175 sq. ft. (per county). Light, bright, and spacious, this home features fine hardwood and tile floors throughout the main gathering areas, fireplaces in both the living and family rooms, and an eat-in kitchen looking out to the private rear yard. Households of any size will find welcoming accommodations thanks to a gracious floorplan with 5 bedrooms and 3 baths, including a main-level bedroom perfect for guests, an upstairs master suite warmed by a romantic fireplace, and flexible loft space ideal for use as an office, fitness room, or even a second living area. This premium location offers numerous parks close at hand, a short drive to downtown Mountain View, and access to acclaimed schools including Huff Elementary, Graham Middle, and Mountain View High.
697 Waltham St, Mountain View, CA 94040 is a 5 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 3,277 sqft single-family home built in 1989. It last sold for $3,110,000 on Oct 11, 2019. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $4,411,200.
Home Details for 697 Waltham St
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced Air, GasAir ConditioningCooling System: CentralHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 10Types of Rooms: Walk In Closet, Dining RoomWet Bar |
Appliances & Utilities Cable ReadyDishwasherDisposalDryerMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasher |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Double Paned Windows |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: Tile |
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1989Year Updated: 1989 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Contemporary |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 8176 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Oct 11, 2019 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81767009 | Sold | $3,110,000 |
Sep 4, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $2,988,000 |
Sep 16, 2004 Source: N/A | Sold | $1,438,500 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $3,469,257 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain View
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.81M
$73.67KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
103.6%
2.0%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.12K
$26MoM
Available listings
122
5MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Mountain View
At least 632 Trulia users voted on each feature.
87 % Say there are sidewalks
87 % Say it's dog friendly
75 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
74 % Say car is needed
71 % Say parking is easy
71 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
69 % Say people would walk alone at night
64 % Say it's quiet
63 % Say streets are well-lit
60 % Say kids play outside
57 % Say there's holiday spirit
51 % Say yards are well-kept
45 % Say neighbors are friendly
43 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
32 % Say there are community events
31 % Say there's wildlife
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 697 Waltham St
- What is 697 Waltham St estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 697 Waltham St in Mountain View, CA is $4,411,200.
- What is the price history for 697 Waltham St?697 Waltham St in Mountain View, CA last sold for $3,110,000 in October 2019.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
- Does 697 Waltham St have air conditioning?Yes, 697 Waltham St in Mountain View, CA has air conditioning.
- Does 697 Waltham St have laundry facilities?Yes, 697 Waltham St in Mountain View, CA has in-unit laundry.

