$4,619,100
- 5 Beds
- 3 Baths
- 3,277 sqft
3379 Shady Spring Ln, Mountain View, CA 94040
Est. Refi. Payment $28,452/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Nov 8, 2023 for $4,438,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$4.62MSince last month
Increased$7K (+0.1%)Since last year
Increased$166K (+3.7%)Since last sale
Increased$192K (+4.3%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +64% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $4.63M |
| August 2026 | $4.63M |
| July 2026 | $4.62M |
| June 2026 | $4.58M |
| May 2026 | $4.66M |
| April 2026 | $4.69M |
| March 2026 | $4.74M |
| February 2026 | $4.71M |
| January 2026 | $4.5M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.07 | Single-Family Home | $4,652,000 | 03/26/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,439 | |
0.11 | Single-Family Home | $3,710,000 | 03/10/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,103 | |
0.16 | Single-Family Home | $4,900,000 | 03/23/26 | 6 | 4 | 3,342 | |
0.23 | Single-Family Home | $4,350,000 | 10/20/25 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,194 | |
0.23 | Single-Family Home | $4,200,000 | 05/12/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,007 | |
0.39 | Single-Family Home | $4,300,000 | 04/14/26 | 5 | 2.5 | 2,596 | |
0.29 | Single-Family Home | $4,665,000 | 09/17/25 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,338 | |
0.27 | Single-Family Home | $4,150,000 | 07/02/26 | 6 | 3.5 | 2,962 | |
0.28 | Single-Family Home | $4,150,000 | 12/05/25 | 4 | 3 | 2,307 | |
0.31 | Single-Family Home | $4,730,000 | 07/06/26 | 5 | 3.5 | 2,801 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.06 | $4,015,600 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,411 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $4,764,900 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,631 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $3,710,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,103 | Recently Sold | |
0.07 | $4,652,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,439 | Recently Sold | |
0.16 | $4,900,000 | 6 | 4 | 3,342 | Recently Sold | |
0.12 | $3,791,100 | 4 | 3 | 1,964 | Off Market | |
0.18 | $3,820,400 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,963 | Off Market | |
0.15 | $4,416,800 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,290 | Off Market | |
0.14 | $4,093,700 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,167 | Off Market | |
0.14 | $4,429,800 | 4 | 2 | 2,007 | Off Market | |
0.20 | $6,250,000 | 6 | 6.5 | 4,205 | Recently Sold |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1992
3,277 sqft
$1,410/sqft
2 Car Garage
About this House
Located in one of the best streets in the highly desirable Waverly Park neighborhood, this stunning 5-bedroom, 3-bathroom, 3277 sqft of living space showcases the best of contemporary California living. Upon entry, you are greeted with 19' soaring ceilings and an abundance of natural light. Sanctuary-like master suite with walk in closet, soaking tub, double sinks with view of mountain. While a flexible-use room precedes the 3 kid bedrooms at the back of the home. A ground floor bedroom with bath is great for guests/office. Custom plantation shutters with large picture windows. The outdoor spaces include a large deck, solar heated swimming pool and spa, golf putting green, great for entertaining! Close to Cooper Park, easy access to Stevens Creek Trail, close to most of the tech companies, plus acclaimed schools. Bright, tranquil and spacious - this is indeed an exceptional place to call home.
3379 Shady Spring Ln, Mountain View, CA 94040 is a 5 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 3,277 sqft single-family home built in 1992. It last sold for $4,438,000 on Nov 8, 2023 (6% above the $4,198,000 asking price). More recently, it was listed as a rental in December 2018 with an asking price of $7,500 per month. That rental listing was removed on December 16, 2018. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $4,619,100, with a rent estimate of $9,424/month.
Last check for updates: about 3 hours ago
Listed by Sue Cheng 02027196, (650) 388-0228
Intero Real Estate Services, (650) 947-4700
Bought with: Alexandra Zhou 01949466, (408) 681-9793, Morgan Real Estate, (408) 320-8080
Source: MLSListings Inc, MLS#ML81944562

Home Details for 3379 Shady Spring Ln
|
|---|
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 3Types of Rooms: Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 5Number of Bathrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms (full): 3 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 3277 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Utilities: Public Utilities, Water Public, SolarAppliances: Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer/DryerDishwasherLaundry: InsideRefrigerator |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Central Forced Air GasHas CoolingAir Conditioning: Central AirHeating Fuel: Central Forced Air Gas |
Fireplace & Spa Number of Fireplaces: 3Fireplace: Gas LogSpa: Pool/SpaCombo |
Gas & Electric Gas: PublicUtilities |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2 |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: TilePatio / Porch: DeckFoundation: Concrete Perimeter |
Parking & Garage Number of Garage Spaces: 2Number of Covered Spaces: 2No CarportHas a GarageHas an Attached GarageParking Spaces: 2Parking: Attached |
Pool Pool: Heated, Solar Heat, Pool/Spa ComboPool |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Public Sewer |
Farm & Range Not Allowed to Raise Horses |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1992 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential |
Building Not a New ConstructionNot Attached Property |
Property Information Parcel Number: 19709027 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $4,198,000 |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Sold |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: MountainView |
School Information Elementary School: FrankLHuffElementaryElementary School District: MountainViewWhismanHigh School: MountainViewHigh_1High School District: MountainViewLosAltosUnionHighWalk Score: 20 |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 3277 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 8100 sqft |
|
|---|
Special Conditions: Standard |
|
|---|
Listing Agreement Type: ExclusiveRightToSell |
|
|---|
Mls Number: ML81944562 |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Nov 8, 2023 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81944562 | Sold | $4,438,000 |
Oct 19, 2023 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81944562 | Pending | $4,198,000 |
Oct 10, 2023 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81944562 | Listed For Sale | $4,198,000 |
Dec 16, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $7,500 |
Dec 6, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Rent | $7,500 |
Jan 12, 2018 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81684660 | Sold | $7,200 |
Dec 11, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $7,200 |
Nov 13, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Rent | $7,200 |
Jul 18, 2003 Source: N/A | Sold | $1,335,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $4,515,000 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain View
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.81M
$73.67KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
103.6%
2.0%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.12K
$26MoM
Available listings
122
5MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Mountain View
At least 632 Trulia users voted on each feature.
87 % Say there are sidewalks
87 % Say it's dog friendly
75 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
74 % Say car is needed
71 % Say parking is easy
71 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
69 % Say people would walk alone at night
64 % Say it's quiet
63 % Say streets are well-lit
60 % Say kids play outside
57 % Say there's holiday spirit
51 % Say yards are well-kept
45 % Say neighbors are friendly
43 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
32 % Say there are community events
31 % Say there's wildlife
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Based on information from the MLSListings MLS as of 2026-09-03 20:56:41 PDT. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be, verified by broker or MLS. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.
Frequently asked questions about 3379 Shady Spring Ln
- What is 3379 Shady Spring Ln estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 3379 Shady Spring Ln in Mountain View, CA is $4,619,100.
- What is the price history for 3379 Shady Spring Ln?3379 Shady Spring Ln in Mountain View, CA last sold for $4,438,000 in November 2023.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
- Does 3379 Shady Spring Ln have air conditioning?Yes, 3379 Shady Spring Ln in Mountain View, CA has air conditioning.
- Does 3379 Shady Spring Ln have a pool?Yes, 3379 Shady Spring Ln in Mountain View, CA has a pool.

