$1,663,800
as of Aug 31, 2026
- 2 Beds
- 1 Bath
- 1,200 sqft
- 2 Beds
- 1 Bath
- 1,200 sqft
370 Lovell Ave, Mill Valley, CA 94941
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Living Area
1,200 sqft
Price/Sqft
$1,387
Local Information
-- mins to
About this House
Sited in one of the premier neighborhoods of Mill Valley, this stunning Jack Campbell/Worley Wong Mid-Century Modern home, located in the coveted Banana Belt area of Lovell Avenue, offers charm and breathtaking westward views. The 2-bedroom, 1-bath home features a spacious, open-concept living room with a front deck perfect for enjoying the scenery and access to the expansive backyard. Recently updated, the home boasts fresh paint, refinished floors, and a modernized kitchen with new countertops and new appliances, including a Bosch induction cooktop, countertop oven, and dishwasher. The bathroom has also been partially updated with a shower over the tub. Additionally, the home includes a covered carport for two cars.
The owner pays for water, garbage, and gardening. The tenant is responsible for PG&E, cable, and internet usage. Comcast and AT&T Fiber are available on the Street.
The owner pays for water, garbage, and gardening. The tenant is responsible for PG&E, cable, and internet usage. Comcast and AT&T Fiber are available on the Street.
370 Lovell Ave, Mill Valley, CA 94941 is a 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 1,200 sqft single-family home in Cascade Canyon. It last sold for $1,366,000 on Dec 29, 2020 (22,858% above the $5,950 asking price). More recently, it was listed as a rental in July 2025 with an asking price of $6,500 per month. That rental listing was removed on August 12, 2025. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $1,663,800, with a rent estimate of $5,263/month.
Home Details for 370 Lovell Ave
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced AirAir ConditioningCooling System: Window UnitHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherDryerRefrigeratorWasher |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Hardwood |
|
|---|
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family Home |
|
|---|
Lease Term: 1 YearAvailable: now |
|
|---|
Parking & Garage Parking: Off Street Parking, On Site |
Comparable Sales for 370 Lovell Ave
Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.19 | Single-Family Home | $1,577,000 | 06/15/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,122 sqft | |
0.37 | Single-Family Home | $1,225,000 | 09/11/25 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,190 sqft | |
0.65 | Single-Family Home | $1,059,000 | 06/01/26 | 2 | 1 | 1,056 sqft | |
0.37 | Single-Family Home | $1,080,000 | 06/23/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,221 sqft | |
0.16 | Single-Family Home | $2,800,000 | 05/27/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,621 sqft | |
0.57 | Single-Family Home | $1,300,000 | 11/12/25 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,086 sqft | |
0.63 | Single-Family Home | $1,360,000 | 06/18/26 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,236 sqft | |
0.60 | Single-Family Home | $1,400,000 | 02/03/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,407 sqft | |
0.20 | Single-Family Home | $1,875,000 | 07/20/26 | 3 | 2 | 2,860 sqft | |
0.45 | Single-Family Home | $2,460,500 | 09/26/25 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,422 sqft |
Nearby homes
Get a sense of prices in the area by checking nearby homes.Around this home
What Locals Say about Cascade Canyon
At least 6 Trulia users voted on each feature.
93 % Say car is needed
92 % Say it's dog friendly
92 % Say people would walk alone at night
90 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
88 % Say there's wildlife
85 % Say it's quiet
83 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
82 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
74 % Say neighbors are friendly
73 % Say parking is easy
73 % Say yards are well-kept
67 % Say there's holiday spirit
63 % Say kids play outside
25 % Say there are community events
20 % Say there are sidewalks
14 % Say streets are well-lit
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Aug 12, 2025 Source: Engel & Volkers | ListingRemoved | $6,500 |
Jul 27, 2025 Source: Engel & Volkers | Listed For Rent | $6,500 |
Nov 12, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $5,950 |
Nov 4, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $5,950 Price decreased by 8% |
Nov 1, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $6,500 Price decreased by 8% |
Oct 29, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $7,100 |
Dec 29, 2020 Source: N/A | Sold | $1,366,000 |
Aug 4, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $1,650,000 |
Aug 3, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $1,650,000 Price decreased by 6% |
Jul 1, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $1,750,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $1,508,145 |
Home facts updated by county records
Frequently asked questions about 370 Lovell Ave
- What is 370 Lovell Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 370 Lovell Ave in Mill Valley, CA is $1,663,800.
- What is the price history for 370 Lovell Ave?370 Lovell Ave in Mill Valley, CA last sold for $1,366,000 in December 2020.
- Is Mill Valley a buyer's or seller's market?Mill Valley is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mill Valley?The median sale price in Mill Valley is $2.48M. That is up $73.33K from the prior month.
- Does 370 Lovell Ave have air conditioning?Yes, 370 Lovell Ave in Mill Valley, CA has air conditioning.
- Does 370 Lovell Ave have laundry facilities?Yes, 370 Lovell Ave in Mill Valley, CA has in-unit laundry.
Homes for rent near 370 Lovell Ave
Affordability
TIP:Try to keep your rent within a third of your gross household income. Learn why in our Renter's Guide.
For this property
PER YEAR
is the suggested income
Win over prospective landlords with your smart budgeting. As a good rule of thumb, ideally you would have at least three times your monthly rent in combined household income.

