$3,173,500
as of Sep 3, 2026
- 4 Beds
- 3 Baths
- 2,201 sqft
- 4 Beds
- 3 Baths
- 2,201 sqft
3381 Ivan Way, Mountain View, CA 94040
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Living Area
2,201 sqft
Price/Sqft
$1,442
Parking
Attached Garage
Local Information
-- mins to
About this House
OPEN HOUSE SAT 5/31 10 AM - NOON! THE HOUSE IS OCCUPIED - PLEASE DO NOT COME ON YOUR OWN AND DISTURB THE TENANTS!
- Spacious contemporary home is a rare opportunity to enjoy living in prime Mountain View location.
- Completely renovated in 2011, this house boasts 4 spacious bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, and hardwood floors throughout. Owner-Occupied from 2011 till mid 2023!
- Excellent floor plan with sun-filled living room, dining area and separate family room.
- Chef's kitchen includes abundant cabinetry with granite tile counters, deep pantry, modern stainless-steel appliances.
- Central air conditioning and heating: solar roof to reduce your energy bills.
- Large backyard and front yards has been and will be well maintained twice a month by professional gardener hired by the landlord.
- Walking distance to highest performing Mountain View High School, with easy access to highways 85, 101, and 280.
- Contact us today or come to the open house and see this property for yourself.
- Serious renters only. We require $30 application fee for all adults/proof of income/700+ credit score 3x rent gross income. No smoking. Renter's Insurance Required. Owner pays for gardening. Tenant pays for all utilities including Internet/TV, Electricity, Gas, Water and Garbage
- Small pets under $20lb allowed ($500 security deposit)
- No smoking
- $30 application fee for all adults/proof of income/700+ credit score, 3x rent gross income.
- Renter's Insurance Required
- Owner pays for gardening.
- Tenant pays for all utilities including Internet/TV, Electricity, Gas, Water and Garbage
- Spacious contemporary home is a rare opportunity to enjoy living in prime Mountain View location.
- Completely renovated in 2011, this house boasts 4 spacious bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, and hardwood floors throughout. Owner-Occupied from 2011 till mid 2023!
- Excellent floor plan with sun-filled living room, dining area and separate family room.
- Chef's kitchen includes abundant cabinetry with granite tile counters, deep pantry, modern stainless-steel appliances.
- Central air conditioning and heating: solar roof to reduce your energy bills.
- Large backyard and front yards has been and will be well maintained twice a month by professional gardener hired by the landlord.
- Walking distance to highest performing Mountain View High School, with easy access to highways 85, 101, and 280.
- Contact us today or come to the open house and see this property for yourself.
- Serious renters only. We require $30 application fee for all adults/proof of income/700+ credit score 3x rent gross income. No smoking. Renter's Insurance Required. Owner pays for gardening. Tenant pays for all utilities including Internet/TV, Electricity, Gas, Water and Garbage
- Small pets under $20lb allowed ($500 security deposit)
- No smoking
- $30 application fee for all adults/proof of income/700+ credit score, 3x rent gross income.
- Renter's Insurance Required
- Owner pays for gardening.
- Tenant pays for all utilities including Internet/TV, Electricity, Gas, Water and Garbage
3381 Ivan Way, Mountain View, CA 94040 is a 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 2,201 sqft single-family home. It last sold for $1,260,000 on Dec 14, 2011 (16,054% above the $7,800 asking price). More recently, it was listed as a rental in May 2025 with an asking price of $7,800 per month. That rental listing was removed on June 3, 2025. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $3,173,500, with a rent estimate of $7,915/month.
Home Details for 3381 Ivan Way
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced AirAir ConditioningCooling System: Central AirHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherDryerWasher |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Hardwood |
|
|---|
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family Home |
|
|---|
Lease Term: 1 YearAvailable: now |
|
|---|
Parking & Garage Parking: Attached Off Street, On Site |
Comparable Sales for 3381 Ivan Way
Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.09 | Single-Family Home | $3,061,101 | 07/10/26 | 4 | 3 | 2,248 sqft | |
0.07 | Single-Family Home | $3,000,000 | 05/07/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,873 sqft | |
0.14 | Single-Family Home | $3,700,000 | 12/17/25 | 4 | 3 | 2,248 sqft | |
0.04 | Single-Family Home | $3,000,000 | 10/15/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,722 sqft | |
0.17 | Single-Family Home | $3,330,000 | 05/12/26 | 4 | 3 | 2,082 sqft | |
0.20 | Single-Family Home | $4,150,000 | 12/05/25 | 4 | 3 | 2,307 sqft | |
0.22 | Single-Family Home | $3,800,000 | 05/04/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,446 sqft | |
0.06 | Single-Family Home | $3,200,000 | 05/26/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,932 sqft | |
0.41 | Single-Family Home | $2,680,000 | 05/14/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,285 sqft | |
0.29 | Single-Family Home | $3,966,000 | 12/29/25 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,963 sqft |
Nearby homes
Get a sense of prices in the area by checking nearby homes.Rental Market Trends in Mountain View
Last updated Jan 2026
Trulia Rent Estimate$7,915/mo
Average rent
$4.25K
$155MoM
Available listings
197
Around this home
What Locals Say about Mountain View
At least 632 Trulia users voted on each feature.
87 % Say there are sidewalks
87 % Say it's dog friendly
75 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
74 % Say car is needed
71 % Say parking is easy
71 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
69 % Say people would walk alone at night
64 % Say it's quiet
63 % Say streets are well-lit
60 % Say kids play outside
57 % Say there's holiday spirit
51 % Say yards are well-kept
45 % Say neighbors are friendly
43 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
32 % Say there are community events
31 % Say there's wildlife
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jun 3, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $7,800 |
May 23, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $7,800 |
May 11, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | |
May 8, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $7,800 Price increased by 4% |
May 7, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $7,500 Price increased by 9% |
Apr 28, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $6,900 |
May 4, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | |
Apr 28, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $6,500 |
Dec 14, 2011 Source: N/A | Sold | $1,260,000 |
Nov 18, 2011 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $1,285,000 |
Nov 4, 2011 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $1,285,000 |
Aug 6, 2011 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $1,225,000 |
May 18, 2011 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $1,225,000 |
Apr 5, 2010 Source: N/A | Sold | $1,025,000 |
Jan 8, 2004 Source: N/A | Sold | $876,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $1,614,271 |
Home facts updated by county records
Frequently asked questions about 3381 Ivan Way
- What is 3381 Ivan Way estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 3381 Ivan Way in Mountain View, CA is $3,173,500.
- What is the price history for 3381 Ivan Way?3381 Ivan Way in Mountain View, CA last sold for $1,260,000 in December 2011.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
- Does 3381 Ivan Way have air conditioning?Yes, 3381 Ivan Way in Mountain View, CA has air conditioning.
- Does 3381 Ivan Way have laundry facilities?Yes, 3381 Ivan Way in Mountain View, CA has in-unit laundry.
Homes for rent near 3381 Ivan Way
Affordability
TIP:Try to keep your rent within a third of your gross household income. Learn why in our Renter's Guide.
For this property
PER YEAR
is the suggested income
Win over prospective landlords with your smart budgeting. As a good rule of thumb, ideally you would have at least three times your monthly rent in combined household income.

