333 Ruth Ave, Mountain View, CA 94043
Property image
Property image
OFF MARKET

$2,110,400

Trulia Estimate
as of Aug 31, 2026
  • 3 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,216 sqft
  • 3 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,216 sqft

333 Ruth Ave, Mountain View, CA 94043

Monta Loma

Home Highlights

Property Type
Single-Family Home
Living Area
1,216 sqft
Price/Sqft
$1,736

Local Information

  • Map ViewExplore the area around 333 Ruth Ave.
  • Schools1 Elementary School1 Middle School1 High School
  • Shop & Eat
-- mins to
Commute Destination

About this House

**Rental Includes Cleaning and Gardening Services
Included in the rental price are regular bathroom and kitchen cleanings, as well as professional gardening service.

Inside, the home features a versatile bonus room converted from part of the garage ideal for a home office, playroom, or guest space. A separate section of the garage remains available for additional storage, offering both functionality and flexibility. The property boasts two back patios, perfect for relaxing or entertaining outdoors. One patio is accessible through sliding glass doors off the dining room. The second extends from the primary bedroom and features a paver patio with a picturesque view framed by the bedroom window.

Enjoy lush outdoor spaces, with green lawns in both the front and back yards and a variety of fruit trees including lemon, lime, and cherry providing beauty and seasonal treats right at your doorstep.

This charming home is ideally located just around the corner from Monta Loma Elementary School, which also features a community park perfect for families. The neighborhood offers excellent convenience, with a nearby Safeway for grocery shopping, a short walk to the Caltrain station for easy commuting, and close proximity to the San Antonio Shopping Center, home to Target, Walmart, restaurants, and fitness centers.

Renter is responsible for utilities and will put in their name upon lease commencement. Utilities include electricity, gas, water and garbage. Cost is mostly based on usage.
333 Ruth Ave, Mountain View, CA 94043 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,216 sqft single-family home in Monta Loma. It last sold for $580,000 on Sep 11, 2003 (10,843% above the $5,300 asking price). More recently, it was listed as a rental in May 2025 with an asking price of $5,300 per month. That rental listing was removed on June 5, 2025. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $2,110,400, with a rent estimate of $5,178/month.

Home Details for 333 Ruth Ave

Interior Features

Heating & Cooling
Heating: Forced AirHeating Fuel: Forced Air
Appliances & Utilities
DishwasherDryerRefrigeratorWasher
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility
Floors: Hardwood

Property Information

Property Type / Style
Property Type: Single Family Home

Rental Terms, Policies & Fees

Lease Term: 1 YearAvailable: now

Comparable Sales for 333 Ruth Ave

Address
Distance
Property Type
Sold Price
Sold Date
Bed
Bath
Sqft
0.09
Single-Family Home
$2,200,000
05/29/26
3
2
1,140 sqft
0.13
Single-Family Home
$2,400,000
11/06/25
3
2
1,140 sqft
0.15
Single-Family Home
$2,360,000
05/04/26
3
2
1,290 sqft
0.17
Single-Family Home
$2,200,000
10/15/25
3
2
1,140 sqft
0.17
Single-Family Home
$2,175,000
10/23/25
3
2
1,280 sqft
0.19
Single-Family Home
$2,470,000
03/06/26
3
2
1,140 sqft
0.21
Single-Family Home
$2,470,000
04/27/26
3
2
1,280 sqft
0.21
Single-Family Home
$2,435,000
11/24/25
3
2
1,116 sqft
0.26
Single-Family Home
$2,137,330
09/24/25
3
2
1,116 sqft
0.16
Single-Family Home
$1,840,000
05/11/26
4
2
1,584 sqft

Nearby homes

Get a sense of prices in the area by checking nearby homes.
Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Neighborhood Overview

Neighborhood stats provided by third party data sources.

What Locals Say about Monta Loma

At least 18 Trulia users voted on each feature.
  • 95 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores

  • 91 % Say there are sidewalks

  • 84 % Say parking is easy

  • 79 % Say it's dog friendly

  • 78 % Say kids play outside

  • 77 % Say it's walkable to restaurants

  • 77 % Say car is needed

  • 76 % Say it's quiet

  • 70 % Say there's holiday spirit

  • 60 % Say yards are well-kept

  • 59 % Say people would walk alone at night

  • 54 % Say neighbors are friendly

  • 54 % Say streets are well-lit

  • 53 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years

  • 50 % Say there's wildlife

  • 33 % Say there are community events

Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
  • Lauren W.
    "Great access to Caltrain and the local tech companies. I drive to the north bay 2x a week. Easy access to 101."
  • Michael DelGaudio
    "Monta Loma can has multiple shops and parks within walking distance. All the neighbors know each other by name and look out for one another. There are many families and children often outside. A great place to grow up! "
  • Gpuliyar
    "I live in this neighborhood. Nothing special. It's a normal place to live. Shops and restaurants are nearby. "

LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Price and Tax history

DateEventPrice
Jun 5, 2025
Source: Zillow Rentals
ListingRemoved
$5,300
May 31, 2025
Source: Zillow Rentals
Listed For Rent
$5,300
Jun 26, 2021
Source: Zillow Rental Manager
ListingRemoved
Jun 13, 2021
Source: Zillow Rental Manager
Listed For Rent
$5,000
Sep 11, 2003
Source: N/A
Sold
$580,000

Frequently asked questions about 333 Ruth Ave

  • What is 333 Ruth Ave estimated to be worth?
    Trulia's estimated value for 333 Ruth Ave in Mountain View, CA is $2,110,400.
  • What is the price history for 333 Ruth Ave?
    333 Ruth Ave in Mountain View, CA last sold for $580,000 in September 2003.
  • Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?
    Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
  • What's the median sale price in Mountain View?
    The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
  • Does 333 Ruth Ave have laundry facilities?
    Yes, 333 Ruth Ave in Mountain View, CA has in-unit laundry.

Homes for rent near 333 Ruth Ave

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Affordability

TIP:Try to keep your rent within a third of your gross household income. Learn why in our Renter's Guide.
For this property
PER YEAR
is the suggested income
Win over prospective landlords with your smart budgeting. As a good rule of thumb, ideally you would have at least three times your monthly rent in combined household income.
Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item