- 2 Beds
- 1 Bath
- 750 sqft
301 Laurel Way, Mill Valley, CA 94941
Home Highlights
Apartment
750 sqft
Local Information
-- mins to
About this House
Ground floor 2 bedroom , 1 bathroom
With Patio , hardwood flooring .
With Patio , hardwood flooring .
301 Laurel Way, Mill Valley, CA 94941 is a 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 750 sqft apartment in Tamalpais Valley. More recently, it was listed as a rental in April 2026 with an asking price of $2,675 per month. That rental listing was removed on April 29, 2026. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate rent is $3,771/month.
Home Details for 301 Laurel Way
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Wall FurnaceHeating Fuel: Wall Furnace |
Appliances & Utilities Dishwasher |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Hardwood |
|
|---|
Property Type / Style Property Type: Apartment |
|
|---|
Lease Term: 1 YearAvailable: now |
|
|---|
Parking & Garage Parking: Off Street Parking, On Site |
Comparable Sales for 301 Laurel Way
Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1.14 | Apartment | $3,290,000 | 11/17/25 | 2 | 2 | 1,118 sqft | |
1.24 | Apartment | $1,100,000 | 03/23/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,118 sqft | |
1.72 | Apartment | $690,000 | 11/12/25 | 2 | 2 | 976 sqft | |
1.79 | Apartment | $3,990,000 | 06/11/26 | 1 | 1 | 675 sqft | |
1.85 | Apartment | $1,487,500 | 11/19/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,500 sqft | |
1.85 | Apartment | $1,234,000 | 09/30/25 | 3 | 3 | 1,440 sqft | |
2.41 | Apartment | $1,495,000 | 06/16/26 | 2 | 1 | 900 sqft | |
2.34 | Apartment | $858,500 | 07/31/26 | 1 | 1 | 680 sqft | |
3.02 | Apartment | $2,400,000 | 09/15/25 | 1 | 1 | 700 sqft | |
3.41 | Apartment | $1,925,000 | 07/13/26 | 2 | 1 | 960 sqft |
Home facts updated by county records
Nearby homes
Get a sense of prices in the area by checking nearby homes.Rental Market Trends in Tamalpais Valley
Last updated Sep 2026
Trulia Rent Estimate$3,771/mo
Average rent
$3.35K
$3.32KMoM
Available listings
12
Around this home
What Locals Say about Tamalpais Valley
At least 29 Trulia users voted on each feature.
100 % Say there's wildlife
94 % Say it's dog friendly
93 % Say parking is easy
88 % Say car is needed
83 % Say people would walk alone at night
81 % Say yards are well-kept
80 % Say neighbors are friendly
69 % Say it's quiet
63 % Say there's holiday spirit
58 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
58 % Say there are community events
55 % Say kids play outside
53 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
28 % Say streets are well-lit
25 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
21 % Say there are sidewalks
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Apr 29, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $2,675 |
Apr 18, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $2,675 |
Apr 4, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $2,775 |
Mar 3, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $2,775 |
Oct 4, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $2,775 |
Aug 21, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $2,775 |
May 6, 2021 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | ListingRemoved | |
Apr 28, 2021 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | PriceChange | $2,475 Price increased by 9% |
Apr 27, 2021 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | PriceChange | $2,275 Price decreased by 8% |
Apr 23, 2021 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | Listed For Rent | $2,475 |
Apr 10, 2021 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | ListingRemoved | |
Mar 29, 2021 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | Listed For Rent | $2,475 |
Nov 4, 2020 Source: N/A | ListingRemoved | $2,175 |
Aug 28, 2020 Source: N/A | Listed For Rent | $2,175 |
Jan 16, 2020 Source: N/A | ListingRemoved | $2,575 |
Nov 23, 2019 Source: N/A | PriceChange | $2,575 Price increased by 4% |
Nov 2, 2019 Source: N/A | PriceChange | $2,475 Price decreased by 4% |
Oct 2, 2019 Source: N/A | Listed For Rent | $2,575 |
Dec 22, 2018 Source: N/A | ListingRemoved | $2,575 |
Dec 21, 2018 Source: N/A | PriceChange | $2,575 Price increased by 3% |
Nov 23, 2018 Source: N/A | Listed For Rent | $2,500 |
Oct 21, 2018 Source: N/A | ListingRemoved | $2,575 |
Oct 12, 2018 Source: N/A | Listed For Rent | $2,500 |
Jul 13, 2018 Source: N/A | ListingRemoved | $2,500 |
Jul 8, 2018 Source: N/A | Listed For Rent | $2,500 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $2,014,370 |
Home facts updated by county records
Frequently asked questions about 301 Laurel Way
- Is Mill Valley a buyer's or seller's market?Mill Valley is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mill Valley?The median sale price in Mill Valley is $2.48M. That is up $73.33K from the prior month.
- What do residents say about the Tamalpais Valley neighborhood?Residents describe the Tamalpais Valley neighborhood in Mill Valley, CA as dog-friendly, easy to park in, and well-kept. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Tamalpais Valley, Mill Valley.
- What are the closest schools to 301 Laurel Way?The closest schools to 301 Laurel Way in Mill Valley, CA are Edna Maguire Elementary School (rated 10/10), Mill Valley Middle School (rated 9/10), Old Mill Elementary School (rated 10/10).
- Does 301 Laurel Way have parking?Yes, 301 Laurel Way in Mill Valley, CA has on-site parking.
Homes for rent near 301 Laurel Way
Affordability
TIP:Try to keep your rent within a third of your gross household income. Learn why in our Renter's Guide.
For this property
PER YEAR
is the suggested income
Win over prospective landlords with your smart budgeting. As a good rule of thumb, ideally you would have at least three times your monthly rent in combined household income.

