$4,376,500
- 3 Beds
- 2.5 Baths
- 2,139 sqft
1893 Appletree Ln, Mountain View, CA 94040
Est. Refi. Payment $26,753/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Sep 30, 2015 for $2,700,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$4.38MSince last month
Decreased$51K (-1.2%)Since last year
Increased$47K (+1.1%)Since last sale
Increased$2M (+62.1%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +55% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $4.38M |
| August 2026 | $4.37M |
| July 2026 | $4.43M |
| June 2026 | $4.4M |
| May 2026 | $4.53M |
| April 2026 | $4.58M |
| March 2026 | $4.71M |
| February 2026 | $4.64M |
| January 2026 | $4.38M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.08 | Single-Family Home | $4,250,000 | 03/30/26 | 3 | 2 | 2,329 | |
0.05 | Single-Family Home | $4,550,000 | 11/10/25 | 4 | 3 | 2,139 | |
0.15 | Single-Family Home | $4,180,000 | 02/25/26 | 3 | 2 | 2,112 | |
0.15 | Single-Family Home | $4,050,000 | 05/04/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,811 | |
0.22 | Single-Family Home | $4,118,000 | 03/09/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,860 | |
0.11 | Single-Family Home | $4,370,000 | 12/03/25 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,880 | |
0.22 | Single-Family Home | $3,800,000 | 08/04/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,710 | |
0.21 | Single-Family Home | $4,300,000 | 09/25/25 | 3 | 2 | 2,319 | |
0.15 | Single-Family Home | $4,080,000 | 12/12/25 | 5 | 3 | 2,232 | |
0.26 | Single-Family Home | $3,700,000 | 07/01/26 | 4 | 3 | 1,920 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.04 | $4,786,600 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,560 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $4,550,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,139 | Recently Sold | |
0.06 | $4,063,600 | 4 | 2 | 2,139 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $4,250,000 | 3 | 2 | 2,329 | Recently Sold | |
0.07 | $4,384,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,026 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $4,370,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,880 | Recently Sold | |
0.09 | $4,327,900 | 4 | 2 | 1,938 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $5,224,400 | 5 | 4 | 3,923 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $4,215,100 | 4 | 2 | 1,881 | Off Market | |
0.15 | $4,374,900 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,198 | Off Market | |
0.15 | $6,443,000 | 5 | 3.5 | 3,095 | Off Market | |
0.15 | $4,180,000 | 3 | 2 | 2,112 | Recently Sold |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1963
2,139 sqft
$2,046/sqft
Garage
About this House
Beautifully Upgraded Hayman Home with elegant amenities - newly remodeled with vessel sinks in the Master Bath, designer fixtures, hardwood floors, new dual pane windows and doors, freshly landscaped rear yard,... in one of Mountain View's most desirable neighborhoods. Open this weekend, 8/29 and 8/30, 12:00 to 4:00.
1893 Appletree Ln, Mountain View, CA 94040 is a 3 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 2,139 sqft single-family home built in 1963. It last sold for $2,700,000 on Sep 30, 2015. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $4,376,500.
Home Details for 1893 Appletree Ln
|
|---|
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1 |
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 8 |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1963Year Updated: 1963 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Other |
|
|---|
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 8276 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Sep 30, 2015 Source: N/A | Sold | $2,700,000 |
Aug 28, 2015 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $2,295,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $3,282,171 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain View
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.81M
$73.67KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
103.6%
2.0%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.12K
$26MoM
Available listings
122
5MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Mountain View
At least 632 Trulia users voted on each feature.
87 % Say there are sidewalks
87 % Say it's dog friendly
75 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
74 % Say car is needed
71 % Say parking is easy
71 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
69 % Say people would walk alone at night
64 % Say it's quiet
63 % Say streets are well-lit
60 % Say kids play outside
57 % Say there's holiday spirit
51 % Say yards are well-kept
45 % Say neighbors are friendly
43 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
32 % Say there are community events
31 % Say there's wildlife
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 1893 Appletree Ln
- What is 1893 Appletree Ln estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 1893 Appletree Ln in Mountain View, CA is $4,376,500.
- What is the price history for 1893 Appletree Ln?1893 Appletree Ln in Mountain View, CA last sold for $2,700,000 in September 2015.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
- How big is the lot at 1893 Appletree Ln?The lot at 1893 Appletree Ln in Mountain View, CA is about 0.19 acres (8,276 sq ft).
- Does 1893 Appletree Ln have a garage?Yes, 1893 Appletree Ln in Mountain View, CA has a garage.

