$4,052,100
- 3 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 1,811 sqft
1824 Appletree Ln, Mountain View, CA 94040
Est. Refi. Payment $25,011/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold May 4, 2026 for $4,050,000 (5% below list price)
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$4.05MSince last month
Increased$22K (+0.5%)Since last year
Increased$602K (+17.5%)Since last sale
Increased$2K (+0.1%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +78% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $4.05M |
| August 2026 | $4.05M |
| July 2026 | $4.03M |
| June 2026 | $4.03M |
| May 2026 | $4.05M |
| April 2026 | $3.75M |
| March 2026 | $3.88M |
| February 2026 | $3.76M |
| January 2026 | $3.61M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.28 | Single-Family Home | $4,118,000 | 03/09/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,860 | |
0.25 | Single-Family Home | $4,180,000 | 02/25/26 | 3 | 2 | 2,112 | |
0.22 | Single-Family Home | $4,250,000 | 03/30/26 | 3 | 2 | 2,329 | |
0.16 | Single-Family Home | $3,900,000 | 06/01/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,780 | |
0.28 | Single-Family Home | $3,700,000 | 11/25/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,705 | |
0.13 | Single-Family Home | $3,700,000 | 07/01/26 | 4 | 3 | 1,920 | |
0.21 | Single-Family Home | $2,880,000 | 10/03/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,462 | |
0.27 | Single-Family Home | $4,280,000 | 04/28/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,501 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.06 | $4,327,900 | 4 | 2 | 1,938 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $4,183,500 | 4 | 2 | 1,881 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $3,856,500 | 4 | 3 | 1,894 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $4,384,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,026 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $4,385,400 | 3 | 2 | 1,946 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $4,472,100 | 4 | 3 | 2,504 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $4,415,000 | 3 | 2 | 2,074 | Off Market | |
0.18 | $4,063,600 | 4 | 2 | 2,139 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $3,700,000 | 4 | 3 | 1,920 | Recently Sold | |
0.17 | $4,786,600 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,560 | Off Market | |
0.17 | $4,550,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,139 | Recently Sold |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1956
Living Area
1,811 sqft
Price/Sqft
$2,236/sqft
Parking
2 Car Garage
About this House
This single-family home is located at 1824 Appletree Ln, Mountain View, CA. 1824 Appletree Ln is in Mountain View, CA and in ZIP code 94040. This property has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and approximately 1,811 sqft of floor space. The last sold price per dimension was $2,236/sqft. This property has a lot size of 7655 sqft and was built in 1956.
1824 Appletree Ln, Mountain View, CA 94040 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,811 sqft single-family home built in 1956. It last sold for $4,050,000 on May 4, 2026 (5% below the $4,250,000 asking price). More recently, it was listed as a rental in April 2026 with an asking price of $7,600 per month. That rental listing was removed on April 23, 2026. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $4,052,100, with a rent estimate of $7,225/month.
Last check for updates: about 23 hours ago
Listed by Mario Desantis 02119587, (831) 291-0511
Coldwell Banker Realty, (831) 469-8000
Bought with: Jack Zhang 02209007, (408) 398-2151, TopSky Realty Inc, (866) 998-6742
Source: MLSListings Inc, MLS#ML82040810

Home Details for 1824 Appletree Ln
|
|---|
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 2Types of Rooms: Dining Room, Family Room |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms: 2Number of Bathrooms (full): 2 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 1811 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Utilities: Public Utilities, Water Public |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Central Forced AirHas CoolingAir Conditioning: Central AirHeating Fuel: Central Forced Air |
Gas & Electric Gas: PublicUtilities |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1 |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: CompositionFoundation: Crawl Space |
Parking & Garage Number of Garage Spaces: 2Number of Covered Spaces: 2No CarportHas a GarageHas an Attached GarageParking Spaces: 2Parking: Attached |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Public Sewer |
Farm & Range Not Allowed to Raise Horses |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1956 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential |
Building Not a New ConstructionNot Attached Property |
Property Information Parcel Number: 18922037 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $4,250,000Price Per Sqft: $2,236/sqft |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Sold |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: MountainView |
School Information Elementary School District: LosAltosElementaryHigh School District: MountainViewLosAltosUnionHighWalk Score: 53 |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 1811 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 7655 sqft |
|
|---|
Special Conditions: Standard |
|
|---|
Listing Agreement Type: ExclusiveAgency |
|
|---|
Mls Number: ML82040810 |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
May 4, 2026 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML82040810 | Sold | $4,050,000 |
Apr 23, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $7,600 |
Apr 22, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $7,600 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $276,234 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain View
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.81M
$73.67KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
103.6%
2.0%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.12K
$26MoM
Available listings
122
5MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Mountain View
At least 632 Trulia users voted on each feature.
87 % Say there are sidewalks
87 % Say it's dog friendly
75 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
74 % Say car is needed
71 % Say parking is easy
71 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
69 % Say people would walk alone at night
64 % Say it's quiet
63 % Say streets are well-lit
60 % Say kids play outside
57 % Say there's holiday spirit
51 % Say yards are well-kept
45 % Say neighbors are friendly
43 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
32 % Say there are community events
31 % Say there's wildlife
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Based on information from the MLSListings MLS as of 2026-09-01 13:09:16 PDT. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be, verified by broker or MLS. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.
Frequently asked questions about 1824 Appletree Ln
- What is 1824 Appletree Ln estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 1824 Appletree Ln in Mountain View, CA is $4,052,100.
- What is the price history for 1824 Appletree Ln?1824 Appletree Ln in Mountain View, CA last sold for $4,050,000 in May 2026.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
- Does 1824 Appletree Ln have air conditioning?Yes, 1824 Appletree Ln in Mountain View, CA has air conditioning.
- How big is the lot at 1824 Appletree Ln?The lot at 1824 Appletree Ln in Mountain View, CA is about 0.18 acres (7,655 sq ft).

