$4,450,000
Last sold price
- 4 Beds
- 2.5 Baths
- 2,026 sqft
1869 Walnut Dr, Mountain View, CA 94040
Currently Off Market - Sold Jul 31, 2025 for $4,450,000
Home Value
Learn more about this home's value by checking out the value of nearby homes and how much similar homes have sold for.
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.05 | Single-Family Home | $4,550,000 | 11/10/25 | 4 | 3 | 2,139 | |
0.17 | Single-Family Home | $4,370,000 | 12/03/25 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,880 | |
0.23 | Single-Family Home | $4,470,000 | 01/12/26 | 4 | 3 | 2,262 | |
0.13 | Single-Family Home | $4,180,000 | 02/25/26 | 3 | 2 | 2,112 | |
0.14 | Single-Family Home | $4,250,000 | 03/30/26 | 3 | 2 | 2,329 | |
0.18 | Single-Family Home | $3,900,000 | 06/01/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,780 | |
0.13 | Single-Family Home | $4,050,000 | 05/04/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,811 | |
0.17 | Single-Family Home | $4,118,000 | 03/09/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,860 | |
0.21 | Single-Family Home | $3,700,000 | 07/01/26 | 4 | 3 | 1,920 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.02 | $3,744,400 | 4 | 3 | 2,019 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $5,144,000 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,666 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $5,102,900 | 5 | 3.5 | 2,956 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $4,467,600 | 3 | 3 | 2,293 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $4,858,800 | 4 | 4 | 2,568 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $4,383,800 | 4 | 3 | 2,038 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $3,840,100 | 3 | 3 | 1,994 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $4,471,400 | 5 | 3.5 | 2,314 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $4,123,900 | 4 | 3 | 1,889 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $4,028,200 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,271 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $4,605,900 | 4 | 3 | 2,600 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $4,118,200 | 3 | 3 | 1,824 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $4,255,300 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,006 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $3,914,000 | 3 | 3 | 1,708 | Off Market | |
0.05 | - | 4 | 3 | 2,139 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $3,922,300 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,163 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $4,432,300 | 4 | 4 | 2,450 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $3,867,400 | 4 | 3 | 2,032 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $4,271,500 | 3 | 3 | 2,139 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $3,370,100 | 3 | 2 | 1,778 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1959
2,026 sqft
2 Car Garage
About this House
What's unique:Solar-heated poolPrivate backyard oasisSpa-like bathroomCustom cabinetrySpacious primary suiteHeated floors
Set among lush landscaping, this thoughtfully renovated ranch home blends luxury, comfort, and convenience, all while feeding to top Los Altos schools. The chefs kitchen features custom cabinetry, high-end stainless appliances, and a cozy built-in banquette and work space. The flexible layout offers both formal and casual living areas, ideal for entertaining or relaxed family living while giving access to the private backyard oasis, with solar-heated pool, hot tub, putting green, and opportunities to show off your gardening skills. Retreat to the spacious primary suite with a walk-in closet and spa-like bathroom complete with marble, quartz, dual sinks, custom cabinetry, heated floors, and a safe. Stylish updates continue in the hall and powder baths and throughout the generously-sized additional bedrooms. An EV outlet, hardwood floors, dual-zone HVAC system, and plentiful storage enhance the ease of life in this gorgeous home. Feeding to Springer, Blach, and Mountain View High School, this stunning home is tucked away on a tranquil street, yet it's close to commuter routes and conveniences.
1869 Walnut Dr, Mountain View, CA 94040 is a 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 2,026 sqft single-family home built in 1959. It last sold for $4,450,000 on Jul 31, 2025 (11% above the $3,998,000 asking price). More recently, it was listed as a rental in November 2023 with an asking price of $8,900 per month. That rental listing was removed on November 24, 2023. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia.
Last check for updates: about 3 hours ago
Listed by Christina Woo 01943010, (415) 994-4979
Canopy Realty, (415) 994-4979
Bought with: Shawn Ghandchi 01979089, (408) 800-8837, KW Elevate, (408) 818-8886
Source: MLSListings Inc, MLS#ML82014049

Home Details for 1869 Walnut Dr
|
|---|
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 5Types of Rooms: Bedroom, Bathroom, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 4Number of Bathrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms (full): 2Number of Bathrooms (half): 1 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 2026 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Utilities: Public Utilities, Water PublicAppliances: Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Disposal, Range Hood, Microwave, Built In Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Washer/DryerDishwasherDisposalLaundry: InsideMicrowaveRefrigerator |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced Air,Gas,2 plus ZonesHas CoolingAir Conditioning: Central Air,ZonedHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Fireplace & Spa Number of Fireplaces: 1Fireplace: Wood BurningSpa: Other, Spa/HotTub |
Gas & Electric Gas: PublicUtilities |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Flooring: Hardwood, Tile |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1Floors: Hardwood, Tile |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: ShinglePatio / Porch: DeckExterior: Back Yard, Barbecue, Fenced, Storage Shed StructureFoundation: Crawl Space |
Parking & Garage Number of Garage Spaces: 2Number of Covered Spaces: 2No CarportHas a GarageHas an Attached GarageParking Spaces: 2Parking: Attached,Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s) |
Pool Pool: Heated |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Public Sewer |
Farm & Range Not Allowed to Raise Horses |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1959 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family Residence, ResidentialArchitecture: Ranch |
Building Not a New ConstructionNot Attached Property |
Property Information Parcel Number: 18921026 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $3,998,000 |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Sold |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: MountainView |
School Information Elementary School: SpringerElementaryElementary School District: LosAltosElementaryJr High / Middle School: GeorginaPBlachIntermediateHigh School: MountainViewHigh_1High School District: MountainViewLosAltosUnionHighWalk Score: 59 |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 2026 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 8610 sqft |
|
|---|
Special Conditions: Standard |
|
|---|
Listing Agreement Type: ExclusiveRightToSell |
|
|---|
Mls Number: ML82014049 |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jul 31, 2025 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML82014049 | Sold | $4,450,000 |
Jul 16, 2025 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML82014049 | Pending | $3,998,000 |
Jul 10, 2025 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML82014049 | Listed For Sale | $3,998,000 |
Nov 24, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | |
Nov 18, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $8,900 |
Oct 25, 2023 Source: N/A | Sold | $3,925,000 |
Oct 19, 2023 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81944672 | Pending | $3,398,000 |
Oct 12, 2023 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81944672 | Listed For Sale | $3,398,000 |
Nov 4, 2019 Source: N/A | Sold | $3,150,000 |
May 30, 2019 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81746563 | Sold | $3,150,000 |
May 4, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $3,098,000 Price decreased by 6% |
Apr 13, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $3,298,000 |
Jun 5, 2009 Source: N/A | Sold | $1,220,000 |
Mar 7, 2009 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $1,349,500 Price decreased by 16% |
Mar 1, 2009 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $1,598,880 Price increased by 0% |
Feb 27, 2009 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $1,598,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $4,450,000 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain View
Last updated September 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.77M
$46.33KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
101.2%
0.8%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.07K
$21MoM
Available listings
115
6MoM
Sourced by Trulia Market Trends
Around this home
What Locals Say about Mountain View
At least 632 Trulia users voted on each feature.
87 % Say there are sidewalks
87 % Say it's dog friendly
75 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
74 % Say car is needed
71 % Say parking is easy
71 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
69 % Say people would walk alone at night
64 % Say it's quiet
63 % Say streets are well-lit
60 % Say kids play outside
57 % Say there's holiday spirit
51 % Say yards are well-kept
45 % Say neighbors are friendly
43 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
32 % Say there are community events
31 % Say there's wildlife
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Based on information from the MLSListings MLS as of 2026-11-07 18:50:49 PST. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be, verified by broker or MLS. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.
Frequently asked questions about 1869 Walnut Dr
- What is the price history for 1869 Walnut Dr?1869 Walnut Dr in Mountain View, CA last sold for $4,450,000 in July 2025.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.77M. That is down $46.33K from the prior month.
- What do residents say about Mountain View?Residents describe Mountain View, CA as pedestrian-friendly, dog-friendly, and walkable to restaurants. See recently sold homes in Mountain View, CA.
- Does 1869 Walnut Dr have air conditioning?Yes, 1869 Walnut Dr in Mountain View, CA has air conditioning.
- Does 1869 Walnut Dr have a pool?Yes, 1869 Walnut Dr in Mountain View, CA has a pool.