$549,700
- 4 Beds
- 3.5 Baths
- 2,740 sqft (on 2.10 acres)
18 Mountain View Rd, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
Est. Refi. Payment $3,765/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Sep 10, 2019 for $335,500
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$550KSince last month
Decreased$8K (-1.4%)Since last year
Decreased$9K (-1.5%)Since last sale
Increased$215K (+64%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +103% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $550K |
| August 2026 | $550K |
| July 2026 | $558K |
| June 2026 | $559K |
| May 2026 | $553K |
| April 2026 | $543K |
| March 2026 | $533K |
| February 2026 | $522K |
| January 2026 | $524K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.08 | Single-Family Home | $420,000 | 10/30/25 | 4 | 3 | 1,640 | |
0.09 | Single-Family Home | $389,000 | 01/05/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,422 | |
0.58 | Single-Family Home | $455,000 | 08/11/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,388 | |
0.47 | Single-Family Home | $338,000 | 10/29/25 | 4 | 2.5 | 3,101 | |
0.09 | Single-Family Home | $374,000 | 04/09/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,558 | |
0.14 | Single-Family Home | $424,900 | 02/11/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,655 | |
0.65 | Single-Family Home | $442,000 | 10/09/25 | 4 | 2 | 2,172 | |
0.56 | Single-Family Home | $375,000 | 05/28/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,248 | |
0.22 | Single-Family Home | $350,000 | 02/19/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,602 | |
0.46 | Single-Family Home | $212,000 | 11/03/25 | 4 | 2 | 1,425 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.09 | $389,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,422 | Recently Sold | |
0.08 | $216,300 | 2 | 1 | 848 | Recently Sold | |
0.08 | $445,000 | 4 | 3 | 1,640 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $374,000 | 3 | 1 | 1,558 | Recently Sold | |
0.14 | $424,900 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,655 | Recently Sold | |
0.13 | $395,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,316 | For Sale | |
0.14 | $330,000 | 2 | 1 | 928 | For Sale | |
0.19 | $385,200 | 3 | 2 | 2,496 | Off Market | |
0.26 | $407,800 | 3 | 2 | 2,137 | Off Market | |
0.22 | $350,000 | 3 | 1 | 1,602 | Recently Sold | |
0.22 | $399,600 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,192 | Off Market | |
0.25 | $391,700 | 3 | 1 | 1,278 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1935
Lot Size
2.1 acres
Living Area
2,740 sqft
Price/Sqft
$201
Parking
Garage
About this House
AMAZING HOUSE FOR THE GROWING FAMILY. SITUATED ON OVER 2 ACRES OF PARK LIKE GROUNDS. 4 BEDROOMS, 3 1/2 BATHROOMS PLUS HARDWOOD FLOORS, NUMEROUS UPDATES AND THE LIST IS ATTACHED. WALK TO SHOPPING, MINUTES TO METRO NORTH, SCHOOLS AND TSP.TRAIL TO THE DUTCHESS RAIL TRAIL FROM YOUR VERY OWN PROPERTY. OWNER IS NOW AVAILABLE SO NO LONGER NEED 4 HOUR NOTICE
18 Mountain View Rd, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is a 4 bedroom, 4 bathroom, 2,740 sqft single-family home in Arlington, built in 1935. It last sold for $335,500 on Sep 10, 2019. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $549,700, with a rent estimate of $4,441/month.
Home Details for 18 Mountain View Rd
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: OilAir ConditioningCooling System: WallHeating Fuel: Oil |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2Floors: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Linoleum Vinyl |
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 8Types of Rooms: Dining Room |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherDryerRefrigerator |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: Asphalt, Shake ShingleExterior: VinylPatio |
Parking & Garage GarageParking Spaces: 2Parking: Garage Detached |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1935Year Updated: 1950 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Cape Cod |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 2.10 acres |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Sep 10, 2019 Source: OneKeyยฎ MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #M382387 | Sold | $335,500 |
Jul 1, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $329,000 Price decreased by 3% |
Jun 12, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $340,000 |
Mar 21, 1995 Source: N/A | Sold | $150,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Unavailable | $449,400 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Poughkeepsie
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$411K
$5.83KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
101.1%
0.8%MoM
Price per sq ft
$236
$2MoM
Available listings
216
13MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Arlington
At least 1 Trulia users voted on each feature.
100 % Say neighbors are friendly
100 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
100 % Say there's holiday spirit
100 % Say yards are well-kept
100 % Say streets are well-lit
100 % Say kids play outside
100 % Say it's dog friendly
100 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
100 % Say people would walk alone at night
50 % Say it's quiet
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 18 Mountain View Rd
- What is 18 Mountain View Rd estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 18 Mountain View Rd in Poughkeepsie, NY is $549,700.
- What is the price history for 18 Mountain View Rd?18 Mountain View Rd in Poughkeepsie, NY last sold for $335,500 in September 2019.
- Is Poughkeepsie a buyer's or seller's market?Poughkeepsie is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Poughkeepsie?The median sale price in Poughkeepsie is $411K. That is up $5.83K from the prior month.
- Does 18 Mountain View Rd have air conditioning?Yes, 18 Mountain View Rd in Poughkeepsie, NY has air conditioning.
- Does 18 Mountain View Rd have laundry facilities?Yes, 18 Mountain View Rd in Poughkeepsie, NY has laundry facilities.

