178 Centre St #26, Mountain View, CA 94041
Property image
Property image
OFF MARKET
  • 1 Bed
  • 1 Bath
  • 625 sqft
  • 1 Bed
  • 1 Bath
  • 625 sqft

178 Centre St #26, Mountain View, CA 94041

Old Mountain View

Home Highlights

Property Type
Apartment
Living Area
625 sqft
Parking
Attached Garage

Local Information

  • Map ViewExplore the area around 178 Centre St #26.
  • Schools1 Elementary School1 Middle School1 High School
  • Shop & Eat
-- mins to
Commute Destination

About this House

The Lone Oak Apartments private community. Welcome to our neighborhood.
Named after a huge historic tree, this Lone Oak stands over the driveway of our 25 Unit Complex.

Our updated 1BR -1Bath unit available is on the 2nd floor with a view of our beautiful pool, garden and BBQ area. It has all electric appliances and carpet and Luxury Vinyl flooring
Marble kitchen counter tops, dish washer, new windows, and dining room nook.

Our shared laundromat is conveniently located in the building and a private carport behind the complex. This gem sits on the best location in Mountain View, just walking distance to Downtown Castro Street for lots of great outdoor dining and shopping. One block from El Camino Real and all you hear are birds chirping. Easy access to public transportation, Caltrain, Hwy 101, 237, 85 and Stevens Creek Trail for biking/running all accessible. Super quiet.

Email at TheLoneOakApts through gmail or call to schedule a tour & complete an application.
Call or text for our Video tour of Unit#26

We make applying easy with NO application fee. Call to make an appointment.

Renting $2,295/month Special pricing until 11.01.24
$1000 Deposit
(Income must be at least 2.25 times rent per month in order to qualify)

Visit us at 178 Centre Street, Mountain View, CA 94041
Ask for Jose P.

Owner pays water, garbage, sewage. Renter responsible for Internet, Gas & Electric.

Our lease is a one year contract and then will revert to a month to month lease.
178 Centre St #26, Mountain View, CA 94041 is a 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 625 sqft apartment in Old Mountain View. More recently, it was listed as a rental in October 2024 with an asking price of $2,399 per month. That rental listing was removed on October 29, 2024. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate rent is $2,617/month.

Home Details for 178 Centre St #26

Interior Features

Heating & Cooling
Heating: Wall FurnaceAir ConditioningCooling System: Window UnitHeating Fuel: Wall Furnace
Appliances & Utilities
DishwasherMicrowaveRefrigerator
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility
Floors: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile

Property Information

Property Type / Style
Property Type: Apartment

Rental Terms, Policies & Fees

Lease Term: 1 YearAvailable: now

Exterior Features

Pool
Pool
Parking & Garage
Parking: Attached Detached Off Street, On Site

Additional Information

Pool

Comparable Sales for 178 Centre St #26

Address
Distance
Property Type
Sold Price
Sold Date
Bed
Bath
Sqft
0.07
Apartment
$1,090,000
10/17/25
2
2
1,268 sqft
0.79
Apartment
$675,000
11/07/25
1
1
750 sqft
0.52
Apartment
$4,500,000
06/23/26
1
1
-
1.17
Apartment
$530,000
01/08/26
1
1
720 sqft
1.17
Apartment
$4,100,000
04/16/26
1
1
500 sqft
1.06
Apartment
$668,000
04/07/26
2
1
894 sqft
1.37
Apartment
$2,700,000
10/31/25
1
1
650 sqft
1.12
Apartment
$950,000
08/18/26
2
2
1,140 sqft
1.51
Apartment
$1,730,000
07/28/26
2
1
900 sqft
1.12
Apartment
$1,100,000
10/06/25
3
2
1,414 sqft
Home facts updated by county records

Nearby homes

Get a sense of prices in the area by checking nearby homes.
Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Around this home

The GreatSchools Rating compares schools on a variety of school quality indicators including test scores, college readiness, equity and more. Learn more.

Neighborhood Overview

Neighborhood stats provided by third party data sources.

What Locals Say about Old Mountain View

At least 66 Trulia users voted on each feature.
  • 93 % Say there are sidewalks

  • 91 % Say it's dog friendly

  • 90 % Say it's walkable to restaurants

  • 74 % Say people would walk alone at night

  • 73 % Say parking is easy

  • 72 % Say streets are well-lit

  • 67 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores

  • 56 % Say car is needed

  • 53 % Say kids play outside

  • 52 % Say yards are well-kept

  • 51 % Say it's quiet

  • 49 % Say there's holiday spirit

  • 45 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years

  • 41 % Say neighbors are friendly

  • 36 % Say there are community events

  • 28 % Say there's wildlife

Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
  • Marcia Santana
    "Weather is fantastic. Walkable and tones of restaurants. "
  • Adel Ammar
    "Many dog parks available for the public, lots of friendly people going there and all amenities available "
  • Mariella D.
    "I take Public transit to my work in San Jose. I enjoy the commute and it is readily available and safe. "
  • Trulia User
    "Quiet neighborhood and close to downtown, this neighborhood is highly sought after for a reason - good neighbors and nice homes and parks."
  • Trulia User
    "I live in the downtown. There is no commute. I work across the street from where I live . If I did need to commute I am one block from CalTrain and Light Rail. I used to commute to Palo Alto and to San Francisco by CalTrain. Downtown Mountain View is pretty idyllic."
  • Woojy2010
    "Expensive to live, but cozy enough for the buck. Great neighborhood, convenient and accessible to lots of things."
  • Sheryl T.
    "Old Mountain View is right off of the Steven’s Creek Trail and it is utilized by a lot of dog owners. Dog families also meet at the school after hours to socialize and let the dogs play."
  • Lkaran
    "Great schools; families and neighborhood feel yet close to shops/restaurants/performance arts/library/parks"
  • Viplav V.
    "I am a visitor. During my brief time here, Farmers market is a community event that is definitely good. The downtown is pretty awesome. "
  • Cocoviper
    "Great neighborhood walkability and parks! Lots of different restaurants. And easy access to 101/237/85/280 highways."
  • Evan.m.walsh
    "15 minutes to Sunnyvale 94089 by car, 25 mins in worst traffic. 35 mins by bicycle. VTA also an option. "
  • Evan m. w.
    "Public transit access is good. My commute is short. I sometimes commute by bike, and sometimes drive."
  • Jrt650
    "People walk their dogs all the time in our neighborhood Most are good dog owners good neighbors. Nice dog park are in Mountain View"
  • Girish G.
    "I've been living here for more than an year and absolutely love the hood. It has super easy access to freeways 85, 237 and 101 and this makes my life easy while commuting to the work. Public transit agencies like Caltrain and VTA are 5-10 min of walk and this is the best perk. Also, downtown moutain view is a 10 min walk and I cannot explain how great this is. Downtown is very lively and I have a lot of food options, groceries, pharmacy and night life. "
  • Sylvmatthes
    "Close to all facilities of downtown mountain view. Quiet area opposite Eagle park with it's playground, field and pool."

LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Price and Tax history

DateEventPrice
Oct 29, 2024
Source: Zillow Rentals
ListingRemoved
$2,295
Oct 25, 2024
Source: Zillow Rentals
PriceChange
$2,295
Price decreased by 4%
Oct 7, 2024
Source: Zillow Rentals
Listed For Rent
$2,399
Sep 27, 2024
Source: Zillow Rentals
ListingRemoved
$2,449
Sep 19, 2024
Source: Zillow Rentals
Listed For Rent
$2,449

Frequently asked questions about 178 Centre St #26

  • Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?
    Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
  • What's the median sale price in Mountain View?
    The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
  • What do residents say about the Old Mountain View neighborhood?
    Residents describe the Old Mountain View neighborhood in Mountain View, CA as pedestrian-friendly, dog-friendly, and walkable to restaurants. See recently sold homes in Old Mountain View, Mountain View.
  • What are the closest schools to 178 Centre St #26?
    The closest schools to 178 Centre St #26 in Mountain View, CA are Edith Landels Elementary School (rated 8/10), Isaac Newton Graham Middle School (rated 8/10), Mountain View High School (rated 10/10).
  • Does 178 Centre St #26 have air conditioning?
    Yes, 178 Centre St #26 in Mountain View, CA has air conditioning.
  • Does 178 Centre St #26 have a pool?
    Yes, 178 Centre St #26 in Mountain View, CA has a pool.

Homes for rent near 178 Centre St #26

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Affordability

TIP:Try to keep your rent within a third of your gross household income. Learn why in our Renter's Guide.
For this property
PER YEAR
is the suggested income
Win over prospective landlords with your smart budgeting. As a good rule of thumb, ideally you would have at least three times your monthly rent in combined household income.
Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item