$340,800
- 4 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 1,847 sqft
172 Garner Ave, Buffalo, NY 14213
Est. Refi. Payment $2,351/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Oct 18, 2023 for $316,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$341KSince last month
Decreased$5K (-1.5%)Since last year
Decreased$800 (-0.2%)Since last sale
Increased$25K (+7.8%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +258% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $341K |
| August 2026 | $340K |
| July 2026 | $346K |
| June 2026 | $347K |
| May 2026 | $344K |
| April 2026 | $331K |
| March 2026 | $328K |
| February 2026 | $324K |
| January 2026 | $326K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.16 | Single-Family Home | $350,000 | 05/20/26 | 4 | 1.5 | 1,978 | |
0.10 | Single-Family Home | $245,000 | 03/13/26 | 4 | 1.5 | 1,496 | |
0.20 | Single-Family Home | $403,000 | 02/09/26 | 4 | 1.5 | 1,866 | |
0.11 | Single-Family Home | $237,000 | 12/08/25 | 5 | 2 | 1,900 | |
0.19 | Single-Family Home | $500,000 | 12/31/25 | 4 | 2 | 2,289 | |
0.04 | Single-Family Home | $105,000 | 11/07/25 | 4 | 2 | 1,265 | |
0.23 | Single-Family Home | $220,000 | 07/20/26 | 4 | 1.5 | 1,865 | |
0.21 | Single-Family Home | $192,000 | 01/14/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,636 | |
0.27 | Single-Family Home | $165,000 | 01/14/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,620 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.04 | $105,000 | 4 | 2 | 1,265 | Recently Sold | |
0.06 | $195,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,136 | For Sale | |
0.05 | $351,000 | 6 | 2 | 2,224 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $271,400 | 2 | 1 | 864 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $224,000 | 2 | 2 | 970 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $263,000 | 6 | 4 | 2,896 | Recently Sold | |
0.06 | $199,000 | 2 | 1 | 944 | For Sale | |
0.08 | $167,000 | 4 | 2 | 1,674 | Recently Sold | |
0.08 | $149,200 | 3 | 1 | 1,131 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $165,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,409 | For Sale | |
0.08 | - | 10 | 4.5 | 4,756 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1900
1,847 sqft
$185/sqft
Garage
About this House
OPEN HOUSE SATURDAY AUGUST 5th 1pm - 3pm. A rare opportunity to own one of the most complete renovations available in Buffalo. Every usable square foot has been rebuilt and redesigned for thoughtful city living. Impressive ceilings and oversized windows offer a light and bright interior waiting to be enjoyed. Entertain using the sprawling countertops, oversized island, or formal dining area. Kitchen includes stainless steel fridge, gas oven/range, dishwasher and microwave. First floor bedroom and laundry offer flexibility and convenience. Spacious bedrooms and additional full bath can be found upstairs along with a walk-in closet. Front upper bedroom offers a unique space for a quiet home office and bedroom. Hard to find driveway and garage for off-street parking and storage. Backyard is fully fenced and ready for your imagination. New roof. Plumbing, electrical, mechanicals, siding, all new. 172 Garner is virtually maintenance free and ready for its next homeowner. Join the vibrant growing Upper West Side, steps from Grant Street and close to Richardson Olmsted Campus, Elmwood Village and AKG Art Museum. Sq ft measured by appraiser. Offers due Tuesday August 15th @ 10am.
172 Garner Ave, Buffalo, NY 14213 is a 4 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,847 sqft single-family home in Forest, built in 1900. It last sold for $316,000 on Oct 18, 2023 (17% above the $269,900 asking price). This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $340,800, with a rent estimate of $2,380/month.
Last check for updates: about 5 hours ago
Listed by Kiersten Minnick, (716) 868-6613
Keller Williams Realty WNY
Bought with: Brett Vroman, (716) 471-5672, Keller Williams Realty WNY
Originating MLS: Buffalo
Source: NYSAMLSs, MLS#B1488428

Home Details for 172 Garner Ave
|
|---|
MLS Status: Closed |
|
|---|
Interior Details Basement: FullNumber of Rooms: 7 |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 4Main Level Bedrooms: 1Number of Bathrooms: 2Number of Bathrooms (full): 2Number of Bathrooms (main level): 1 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 1847 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water ConnectedAppliances: Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, RefrigeratorDishwasherLaundry: Main LevelMicrowaveRefrigerator |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Gas,Forced AirHas HeatingHeating Fuel: Gas |
Fireplace & Spa No Fireplace |
Gas & Electric Electric: Circuit Breakers |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Flooring: Luxury Vinyl |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2Number of Stories: 2Levels: TwoFloors: Luxury Vinyl |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: AsphaltPatio / Porch: Open, PorchFencing: FullExterior: Concrete Driveway, Fully FencedFoundation: Stone |
Parking & Garage Number of Garage Spaces: 1Number of Covered Spaces: 1Has a GarageNo Attached GarageParking Spaces: 1Parking: Detached,Garage |
Frontage Road Frontage: City StreetNot on Waterfront |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Connected |
|
|---|
Cumulative Days on Market: 12 |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1900 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family ResidenceArchitecture: Historic/Antique |
Building Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, PEX Plumbing |
Property Information Condition: ResaleParcel Number: 1402000887500002030000 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $269,900 |
Status Change & Dates Off Market Date: Mon Aug 14 2023Possession Timing: Close Of Escrow |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: Buffalo |
School Information Elementary School District: BuffaloJr High / Middle School District: BuffaloHigh School District: Buffalo |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 1847 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Not Senior Community |
|
|---|
Association for this Listing: Buffalo |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 3898.62 sqft |
|
|---|
Special Conditions: HUD Owned |
|
|---|
Listing Terms: Cash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan |
|
|---|
BasementMls Number: B1488428Living Area Range Units: Square FeetAttribution Contact: 716-868-6613Universal Property Id: US-36029-N-1402000887500002030000-R-N |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Oct 18, 2023 Source: NYSAMLSs #B1488428 | Sold | $316,000 |
Aug 31, 2023 Source: NYSAMLSs #B1488428 | Pending | $269,900 |
Aug 18, 2023 Source: NYSAMLSs #B1488428 | ListingRemoved | |
Aug 2, 2023 Source: NYSAMLSs #B1488428 | Listed For Sale | $269,900 |
Nov 9, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $67,000 |
Oct 1, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $67,000 |
Sep 29, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | PendingToActive | $67,000 |
Sep 23, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $67,000 |
Sep 14, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $67,000 Price decreased by 10% |
Sep 4, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | PendingToActive | $74,100 |
Jun 25, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $74,100 |
Apr 3, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $74,100 Price decreased by 18% |
Feb 26, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $89,900 |
Jun 7, 2019 Source: N/A | Sold | $90,415 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Unavailable | $320,000 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Buffalo
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$249K
$12.08KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
103.5%
1.1%MoM
Price per sq ft
$186
$10MoM
Available listings
1046
1MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Forest
At least 38 Trulia users voted on each feature.
95 % Say there are sidewalks
86 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
83 % Say it's dog friendly
74 % Say yards are well-kept
74 % Say streets are well-lit
74 % Say car is needed
73 % Say parking is easy
70 % Say there's holiday spirit
67 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
55 % Say people would walk alone at night
53 % Say kids play outside
49 % Say neighbors are friendly
47 % Say it's quiet
43 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
34 % Say there are community events
33 % Say there's wildlife
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

The data relating to real estate on this web site comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) Program
of the CNYIS, UNYREIS and WNYREIS. Real estate listings held by firms other than Zillow, Inc. are marked with
the IDX logo and include the Listing Broker’s Firm Name. Listing Data last updated at 2026-09-04 00:51:36 PDT.
Disclaimer: All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All properties
are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. Neither the listing broker(s) nor Zillow, Inc. shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, misprints, and shall be held totally harmless.
© 2026 CNYIS, UNYREIS, WNYREIS. All rights reserved.
Frequently asked questions about 172 Garner Ave
- What is 172 Garner Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 172 Garner Ave in Buffalo, NY is $340,800.
- What is the price history for 172 Garner Ave?172 Garner Ave in Buffalo, NY last sold for $316,000 in October 2023.
- Is Buffalo a buyer's or seller's market?Buffalo is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Buffalo?The median sale price in Buffalo is $249K. That is up $12.08K from the prior month.
- Does 172 Garner Ave have laundry facilities?Yes, 172 Garner Ave in Buffalo, NY has laundry facilities.
- Does 172 Garner Ave have a yard?Yes, 172 Garner Ave in Buffalo, NY has a yard.