$2,983,400
- 4 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 1,592 sqft
1628 Begen Ave, Mountain View, CA 94040
Est. Refi. Payment $18,324/mo*
Refinance Your HomeHome Value
Trulia Estimate
$2.98MSince last month
Decreased$17K (-0.6%)Since last year
Increased$140K (+4.9%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +54% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $2.98M |
| August 2026 | $2.97M |
| July 2026 | $3M |
| June 2026 | $3.01M |
| May 2026 | $3.11M |
| April 2026 | $3.14M |
| March 2026 | $3.22M |
| February 2026 | $3.12M |
| January 2026 | $2.95M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.14 | Single-Family Home | $2,615,000 | 06/16/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,490 | |
0.17 | Single-Family Home | $2,500,000 | 04/09/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,807 | |
0.07 | Single-Family Home | $2,810,000 | 10/21/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,196 | |
0.13 | Single-Family Home | $3,608,888 | 05/15/26 | 4 | 3 | 1,749 | |
0.15 | Single-Family Home | $3,000,000 | 12/30/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,343 | |
0.17 | Single-Family Home | $2,700,000 | 02/03/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,178 | |
0.21 | Single-Family Home | $2,875,000 | 09/03/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,178 | |
0.33 | Single-Family Home | $3,350,000 | 04/20/26 | 4 | 2 | 2,007 | |
0.37 | Single-Family Home | $2,850,000 | 06/17/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,308 | |
0.20 | Single-Family Home | $3,500,000 | 11/14/25 | 4 | 4 | 2,255 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.07 | $3,125,300 | 3 | 2 | 1,196 | Off Market | |
0.15 | $3,000,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,343 | Recently Sold | |
0.17 | $2,700,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,178 | Recently Sold | |
0.13 | $2,970,200 | 3 | 2 | 1,538 | Off Market | |
0.14 | $2,859,900 | 4 | 2 | 1,490 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $3,608,888 | 4 | 3 | 1,749 | Recently Sold | |
0.18 | $3,067,200 | 3 | 2 | 1,638 | Off Market | |
0.14 | $2,615,000 | 4 | 2 | 1,490 | Recently Sold | |
0.20 | $3,249,800 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,875 | Off Market | |
0.20 | $3,500,000 | 4 | 4 | 2,255 | Recently Sold | |
0.17 | $3,343,400 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,178 | Off Market | |
0.20 | $3,600,000 | 4 | 4 | 2,255 | Recently Sold |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1955
1,592 sqft
$1,874/sqft
Garage
About this House
Remodeled and ready to move in! New quartz kitchen, new cabinets, new stainless refrigerator, new gas range, and new dishwasher; newly refinished hardwood floors, new paint, and updated bathrooms; 2 car garage, washer-dryer. Light, bright, and sunny with lots of windows and excellent open floorplan Prime location on a quiet side yet; walk to top schools Bubb and Graham; easy bike to Mountain View High; walk to 3 parks, 2 grocery centers, St Francis; walk/bike to Caltrain, bike to Google and Apple; do not miss this one!
Available 10-15
Clean quiet long-term preferred
Owner pays gardener
1st + last + $5200 deposit
tenant to occasionally help with watering the orange tree in summer if it needs it :)
Available 10-15
Clean quiet long-term preferred
Owner pays gardener
1st + last + $5200 deposit
tenant to occasionally help with watering the orange tree in summer if it needs it :)
1628 Begen Ave, Mountain View, CA 94040 is a 4 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,592 sqft single-family home in Cuesta Park, built in 1955. More recently, it was listed as a rental in October 2022 with an asking price of $5,250 per month. That rental listing was removed on October 29, 2022. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $2,983,400, with a rent estimate of $6,675/month.
Home Details for 1628 Begen Ave
|
|---|
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1Floors: Hardwood |
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 8 |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherDryerWasher |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1955Year Updated: 1955 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Other |
|
|---|
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Detached |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 5662 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Oct 29, 2022 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | ListingRemoved | |
Oct 5, 2022 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | Listed For Rent | $5,250 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $129,559 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain View
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.81M
$73.67KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
103.6%
2.0%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.12K
$26MoM
Available listings
122
5MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Cuesta Park
At least 15 Trulia users voted on each feature.
97 % Say there are sidewalks
96 % Say it's dog friendly
86 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
85 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
83 % Say people would walk alone at night
76 % Say parking is easy
76 % Say car is needed
74 % Say it's quiet
72 % Say streets are well-lit
65 % Say kids play outside
55 % Say there's holiday spirit
51 % Say neighbors are friendly
50 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
47 % Say yards are well-kept
34 % Say there's wildlife
21 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 1628 Begen Ave
- What is 1628 Begen Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 1628 Begen Ave in Mountain View, CA is $2,983,400.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
- What do residents say about the Cuesta Park neighborhood?Residents describe the Cuesta Park neighborhood in Mountain View, CA as pedestrian-friendly, dog-friendly, and walkable to restaurants. See recently sold homes in Cuesta Park, Mountain View.
- Does 1628 Begen Ave have laundry facilities?Yes, 1628 Begen Ave in Mountain View, CA has in-unit laundry.
- How big is the lot at 1628 Begen Ave?The lot at 1628 Begen Ave in Mountain View, CA is about 0.13 acres (5,662 sq ft).