$3,067,200
- 3 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 1,638 sqft
629 Barbara Ave, Mountain View, CA 94040
Est. Refi. Payment $18,821/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Jun 28, 2024 for $3,005,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$3.07MSince last month
Increased$5K (+0.2%)Since last year
Increased$133K (+4.5%)Since last sale
Increased$62K (+2.1%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +59% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $3.07M |
| August 2026 | $3.06M |
| July 2026 | $3.06M |
| June 2026 | $3.02M |
| May 2026 | $3.1M |
| April 2026 | $3.1M |
| March 2026 | $3.22M |
| February 2026 | $3.08M |
| January 2026 | $2.91M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.06 | Single-Family Home | $3,000,000 | 12/30/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,343 | |
0.06 | Single-Family Home | $2,875,000 | 09/03/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,178 | |
0.27 | Single-Family Home | $2,500,000 | 08/12/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,327 | |
0.24 | Single-Family Home | $2,810,000 | 10/21/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,196 | |
0.25 | Single-Family Home | $2,850,000 | 06/17/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,308 | |
0.27 | Single-Family Home | $3,150,000 | 06/26/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,360 | |
0.26 | Single-Family Home | $2,700,000 | 02/03/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,178 | |
0.25 | Single-Family Home | $2,615,000 | 06/16/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,490 | |
0.21 | Single-Family Home | $3,608,888 | 05/15/26 | 4 | 3 | 1,749 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.06 | $2,875,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,178 | Recently Sold | |
0.07 | $3,249,800 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,875 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $3,000,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,343 | Recently Sold | |
0.10 | $2,851,500 | 3 | 2 | 1,178 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $3,818,700 | 4 | 2 | 2,128 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $3,021,400 | 5 | 3 | 1,591 | Off Market | |
0.16 | $3,322,800 | 3 | 2 | 1,466 | Off Market | |
0.17 | $3,861,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,277 | Recently Sold | |
0.17 | $2,893,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,329 | Off Market | |
0.14 | $2,859,900 | 4 | 2 | 1,490 | Off Market | |
0.16 | $2,028,100 | 4 | 2 | 1,776 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1956
1,638 sqft
$1,873/sqft
1 Car Garage
About this House
Remodeled and ready to move right in! Chefs delight granite kitchen with: stainless appliances, gas range with hood, and center island with sink. Remodeled baths, double pane windows and slider, refinished hardwood floors, AC, and updated electrical. Light and bright with an excellent open floor plan, skylights, and sunny southern exposure. 3 bedrooms 2 baths; ~1,640 sq ft living space, indoor laundry, one car garage and workshop area. Large separate family room adjacent to kitchen with multiple uses: large double home office for work from home or kids homework and crafts; visiting in-laws; playroom for young kids or gathering space for teens. ~7,100+ sq ft lot with beautiful water-efficient landscaping and a backyard designed for entertaining. Prime location: walk to two neighborhood parks, two grocery centers: Ranch 99, Safeway, coffee, banks, pharmacies, YMCA, and St Francis; an evening stroll to Castro St restaurants and nightlife and just over 1.5 miles to the entertaining downtown Los Altos. Bike to Caltrain and Google; easy accessibility to Intuit, Apple, Nvidia, Facebook, and to ALL of the great companies. Quiet yet central to all of the major peninsula freeways. Top Mountain View schools: walk to Bubb Elementary and Graham Middle. Easy bike ride to Mountain View High.
629 Barbara Ave, Mountain View, CA 94040 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,638 sqft single-family home in Cuesta Park, built in 1956. It last sold for $3,005,000 on Jun 28, 2024 (3% below the $3,095,000 asking price). This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $3,067,200, with a rent estimate of $6,421/month.
Last check for updates: about 11 hours ago
Listed by Eric Fischer-Colbrie 00922040, (650) 533-7511
Intero Real Estate Services, (650) 947-4700
Bought with: Taylor Lambert 01973869, (415) 845-5482, 8 Blocks Real Estate, (408) 883-1000
Source: MLSListings Inc, MLS#ML81961981

Home Details for 629 Barbara Ave
|
|---|
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 5Types of Rooms: Bedroom, Bathroom, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms: 2Number of Bathrooms (full): 2 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 1638 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Utilities: Public Utilities, Water PublicAppliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Range Hood, Microwave, Gas Oven/Range, RefrigeratorDishwasherDisposalLaundry: InsideMicrowaveRefrigerator |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Central Forced Air Gas,Heat PumpHas CoolingAir Conditioning: Central AirHeating Fuel: Central Forced Air Gas |
Fireplace & Spa Number of Fireplaces: 1Fireplace: Gas Log, Living RoomSpa: Other |
Gas & Electric Gas: PublicUtilities |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Flooring: Hardwood |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1Floors: Hardwood |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: MetalPatio / Porch: Balcony/PatioExterior: Drought Tolerant PlantsFoundation: Concrete Perimeter |
Parking & Garage Number of Garage Spaces: 1Number of Covered Spaces: 1No CarportHas a GarageHas an Attached GarageParking Spaces: 1Parking: Attached |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Public Sewer |
Farm & Range Not Allowed to Raise Horses |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1956 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family Residence, ResidentialArchitecture: Ranch |
Building Not a New ConstructionNot Attached Property |
Property Information Parcel Number: 19318059 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $3,095,000 |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Sold |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: MountainView |
School Information Elementary School: BenjaminBubbElementaryElementary School District: MountainViewWhismanJr High / Middle School: IsaacNewtonGrahamMiddleHigh School: MountainViewHigh_1High School District: MountainViewLosAltosUnionHighWalk Score: 79 |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 1638 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 7100 sqft |
|
|---|
Special Conditions: Standard |
|
|---|
Listing Agreement Type: ExclusiveRightToSell |
|
|---|
Mls Number: ML81961981 |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jun 28, 2024 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81961981 | Sold | $3,005,000 |
Jun 8, 2024 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81961981 | Pending | $3,095,000 |
May 25, 2024 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81961981 | PriceChange | $3,095,000 Price increased by 3% |
Apr 18, 2024 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81961981 | Listed For Sale | $2,995,000 |
Jun 26, 2007 Source: N/A | Sold | $1,200,500 |
Mar 23, 2001 Source: N/A | Sold | $670,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $2,855,000 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain View
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.81M
$73.67KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
103.6%
2.0%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.12K
$26MoM
Available listings
122
5MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Cuesta Park
At least 15 Trulia users voted on each feature.
97 % Say there are sidewalks
96 % Say it's dog friendly
86 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
85 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
83 % Say people would walk alone at night
76 % Say parking is easy
76 % Say car is needed
74 % Say it's quiet
72 % Say streets are well-lit
65 % Say kids play outside
55 % Say there's holiday spirit
51 % Say neighbors are friendly
50 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
47 % Say yards are well-kept
34 % Say there's wildlife
21 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Based on information from the MLSListings MLS as of 2026-09-05 15:11:10 PDT. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be, verified by broker or MLS. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.
Frequently asked questions about 629 Barbara Ave
- What is 629 Barbara Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 629 Barbara Ave in Mountain View, CA is $3,067,200.
- What is the price history for 629 Barbara Ave?629 Barbara Ave in Mountain View, CA last sold for $3,005,000 in June 2024.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
- Does 629 Barbara Ave have air conditioning?Yes, 629 Barbara Ave in Mountain View, CA has air conditioning.
- Does 629 Barbara Ave have laundry facilities?Yes, 629 Barbara Ave in Mountain View, CA has laundry facilities.