$279,200
- 2 Beds
- 1 Bath
- 1,200 sqft (on 0.68 acres)
154 Mountain Vista Road, Murphy, NC 28906
Est. Refi. Payment $1,634/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Oct 5, 2023 for $257,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$279KSince last month
Decreased$400 (-0.1%)Since last year
Decreased$2K (-0.6%)Since last sale
Increased$22K (+8.7%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +94% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $279K |
| August 2026 | $279K |
| July 2026 | $280K |
| June 2026 | $283K |
| May 2026 | $285K |
| April 2026 | $284K |
| March 2026 | $278K |
| February 2026 | $275K |
| January 2026 | $272K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.25 | Single-Family Home | $257,000 | 08/26/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,211 | |
0.87 | Single-Family Home | $234,800 | 08/21/26 | 2 | 1 | 864 | |
0.96 | Single-Family Home | $345,000 | 03/30/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,056 | |
0.89 | Single-Family Home | $238,500 | 12/15/25 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,602 | |
1.01 | Single-Family Home | $355,000 | 10/24/25 | 2 | 2 | 1,430 | |
0.99 | Single-Family Home | $175,000 | 06/09/26 | 2 | 1 | 695 | |
1.06 | Single-Family Home | $359,900 | 11/24/25 | 2 | 2 | 1,200 | |
0.24 | Single-Family Home | $630,000 | 05/26/26 | 3 | 5 | 3,208 | |
0.40 | Single-Family Home | $481,000 | 05/07/26 | 2 | 3 | - |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.09 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.14 | $339,500 | 2 | 2 | - | Off Market | |
0.18 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.22 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.19 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.19 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.19 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.23 | $620,600 | 3 | 2 | 2,569 | Off Market | |
0.23 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.21 | $570,400 | 3 | 2 | 3,492 | Off Market | |
0.21 | $399,800 | 2 | 2 | 1,600 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1996
0.68 acre lot
1,200 sqft
$233/sqft
Carport
About this House
Welcome to your mountain oasis! Step into this two bedroom cabin nestled in the woods and be enchanted by the open floor plan, soaring ceilings, and stone fireplace where you can snuggle up to on those cool mountain evenings. Large kitchen with granite countertops and breakfast bar. Enjoy nature from one of the covered decks while taking in the views. Gather with family and friends for a cozy night by the firepit or spend your days exploring all that nature has to offer. Large standup crawl space with electric, workshop and storage. 2 car carport. This property has it all: views, privacy and unique charm that you will treasurer forever. Make memories with family and friends that will last a lifetime at this incredible mountain view cabin.
154 Mountain Vista Road, Murphy, NC 28906 is a 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 1,200 sqft single-family home built in 1996. It last sold for $257,000 on Oct 5, 2023 (8% below the $279,000 asking price). This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $279,200, with a rent estimate of $1,670/month.
Last check for updates: about 14 hours ago
Listed by The Dupree Real Estate Group, (828) 361-1027
REMAX Town & Country - Murphy
Bought with: Kelly Hopkins, ReMax Mountain Properties
Originating MLS: Mountain Lakes Board of REALTORS®
Source: Hive MLS, MLS#98512095

Home Details for 154 Mountain Vista Road
|
|---|
Interior Details Basement: NoneNumber of Rooms: 5Types of Rooms: Laundry |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 2Number of Bathrooms: 1Number of Bathrooms (full): 1 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 1200 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Washer, Refrigerator, Range, Dryer, DishwasherDishwasherDryerRefrigeratorWasher |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Propane,Fireplace(s),Heat PumpHas CoolingAir Conditioning: Central AirHas HeatingHeating Fuel: Propane |
Gas & Electric No Electric on Property |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Flooring: Other |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Levels: OneFloors: Other |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: CompositionFencing: NoneFoundation: Crawl Space |
Parking & Garage Has a CarportNo Attached GarageParking: Carport,Detached,Gravel |
Frontage Road Frontage: PavedRoad Surface Type: PavedNot on Waterfront |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Septic Tank |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1996 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family Residence |
Building Construction Materials: Wood Siding |
Property Information Parcel Number: 458211655560000 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $279,000 |
Status Change & Dates Possession Timing: Close Of Escrow |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Closed |
|
|---|
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: MurphyCommunity: Tarheel North |
School Information Elementary School: MurphyJr High / Middle School: Murphy MiddleHigh School: Murphy High School |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 1200 Square Feet |
|
|---|
HOA Fee Frequency (second): AnnuallyAssociation for this Listing: Mountain Lakes Board of REALTORS®Has an HOA |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 0.68 acres |
|
|---|
Listing Terms: Cash, Conventional, VA Loan |
|
|---|
Mls Number: 98512095Attic: Access Only, Attic FanAbove Grade Unfinished Area Units: Square FeetBelow Grade Unfinished Area Units: Square FeetShowing Requirements: Lockbox |
|
|---|
HOA Amenities: Maintenance Roads,Water |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Oct 5, 2023 Source: Hive MLS #98512095 | Sold | $257,000 |
Jul 13, 2023 Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #145074 | Pending | $279,000 |
Jul 5, 2023 Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #145074 | PriceChange | $279,000 Price decreased by 5% |
Jun 6, 2023 Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #145074 | Listed For Sale | $295,000 |
Jul 27, 2020 Source: NGBOR #298552 | Sold | $149,000 |
Jul 5, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $151,900 |
Jul 3, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $151,900 |
Mar 27, 2019 Source: EXIT Realty solds #-3908189679558038364 | Sold | $136,000 |
Feb 19, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | PendingToActive | $139,900 |
Feb 19, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $139,900 |
Jan 30, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $139,900 |
Dec 18, 2015 Source: N/A | Sold | $10,800 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Unavailable | $136,420 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Murphy
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$308K
$5KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
96.2%
1.3%MoM
Price per sq ft
$199
$3MoM
Available listings
357
8MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Murphy
At least 80 Trulia users voted on each feature.
91 % Say car is needed
83 % Say there's wildlife
80 % Say yards are well-kept
76 % Say parking is easy
76 % Say it's quiet
73 % Say there's holiday spirit
64 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
63 % Say people would walk alone at night
61 % Say neighbors are friendly
55 % Say it's dog friendly
39 % Say kids play outside
31 % Say there are community events
22 % Say streets are well-lit
20 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
19 % Say there are sidewalks
12 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

The data relating to real estate on this web site comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange program of Hive MLS, and is updated as of 2026-09-05 15:20:13 PDT. All information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All properties are subject to prior sale, change, or withdrawal. Neither listing broker(s) nor Zillow, Inc. shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, or misprints, and shall be held totally harmless from any damages arising from reliance upon these data.
IDX information is provided exclusively for personal, non-commercial use, and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.
© 2025-10-17 12:20:34 PDT Hive MLS
Frequently asked questions about 154 Mountain Vista Road
- What is 154 Mountain Vista Road estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 154 Mountain Vista Road in Murphy, NC is $279,200.
- What is the price history for 154 Mountain Vista Road?154 Mountain Vista Road in Murphy, NC last sold for $257,000 in October 2023.
- Is Murphy a buyer's or seller's market?Murphy is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Murphy?The median sale price in Murphy is $308K. That is down $5K from the prior month.
- Does 154 Mountain Vista Road have air conditioning?Yes, 154 Mountain Vista Road in Murphy, NC has air conditioning.
- Does 154 Mountain Vista Road have laundry facilities?Yes, 154 Mountain Vista Road in Murphy, NC has in-unit laundry.