$4,423,900
as of Sep 6, 2026
- 4 Beds
- 4.5 Baths
- 250 sqft
1266 Bryant Ave, Mountain View, CA 94040
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
250 sqft
$17,696/sqft
Local Information
-- mins to
About this House
Private one bedroom
If you need privacy with your own bathroom, this might work out for you.
Very Large, Private, one-bedroom Suite with double closets, about 250 sq-ft.
We are looking for a quiet and responsible individual to rent a room in a large single family house in one of the best Mountain View neighborhoods. The bedroom is downstairs facing the court yard
The house is near El Camino Hospital/Waverly Park. Central location; bordering on Los Altos- easy access to Highway 85, 237, 280, Foothill expressway, Central Expressway; close to Los Altos, Sunnyvale, Palo Alto, Cupertino- Stanford, Apple, Google, LinkedIn
Large bedroom suite
Bedroom space approximately 13.5 x 13 ft
plus full bathroom
light or no cooking
No smoking
No pets
Monthly rent- $1400
Security deposit - one month rent
one year lease
If you need privacy with your own bathroom, this might work out for you.
Very Large, Private, one-bedroom Suite with double closets, about 250 sq-ft.
We are looking for a quiet and responsible individual to rent a room in a large single family house in one of the best Mountain View neighborhoods. The bedroom is downstairs facing the court yard
The house is near El Camino Hospital/Waverly Park. Central location; bordering on Los Altos- easy access to Highway 85, 237, 280, Foothill expressway, Central Expressway; close to Los Altos, Sunnyvale, Palo Alto, Cupertino- Stanford, Apple, Google, LinkedIn
Large bedroom suite
Bedroom space approximately 13.5 x 13 ft
plus full bathroom
light or no cooking
No smoking
No pets
Monthly rent- $1400
Security deposit - one month rent
one year lease
1266 Bryant Ave, Mountain View, CA 94040 is a 4 bedroom, 5 bathroom, 250 sqft single-family home. It last sold for $769,000 on Feb 28, 1997 (54,829% above the $1,400 asking price). This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $4,423,900.
Home Details for 1266 Bryant Ave
|
|---|
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family Home |
|
|---|
Lease Term: 1 Year |
|
|---|
Appliances & Utilities DryerWasher |
Room & Shared Space Room is not furnished |
|
|---|
Parking & Garage Parking: Off Street Parking, On Site |
Comparable Sales for 1266 Bryant Ave
Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.15 | Single-Family Home | $3,000,000 | 05/07/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,873 sqft | |
0.08 | Single-Family Home | $3,000,000 | 10/15/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,722 sqft | |
0.17 | Single-Family Home | $3,061,101 | 07/10/26 | 4 | 3 | 2,248 sqft | |
0.05 | Single-Family Home | $3,200,000 | 05/26/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,932 sqft | |
0.21 | Single-Family Home | $3,700,000 | 12/17/25 | 4 | 3 | 2,248 sqft | |
0.25 | Single-Family Home | $3,330,000 | 05/12/26 | 4 | 3 | 2,082 sqft | |
0.23 | Single-Family Home | $4,150,000 | 12/05/25 | 4 | 3 | 2,307 sqft | |
0.32 | Single-Family Home | $2,680,000 | 05/14/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,285 sqft | |
0.28 | Single-Family Home | $3,800,000 | 05/04/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,446 sqft | |
0.30 | Single-Family Home | $3,966,000 | 12/29/25 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,963 sqft |
Nearby homes
Get a sense of prices in the area by checking nearby homes.Rental Market Trends in Mountain View
Last updated Aug 2026
Average rent
$4.25K
$155MoM
Available listings
197
Around this home
What Locals Say about Mountain View
At least 632 Trulia users voted on each feature.
87 % Say there are sidewalks
87 % Say it's dog friendly
75 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
74 % Say car is needed
71 % Say parking is easy
71 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
69 % Say people would walk alone at night
64 % Say it's quiet
63 % Say streets are well-lit
60 % Say kids play outside
57 % Say there's holiday spirit
51 % Say yards are well-kept
45 % Say neighbors are friendly
43 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
32 % Say there are community events
31 % Say there's wildlife
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Feb 28, 1997 Source: N/A | Sold | $769,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $1,277,501 |
Home facts updated by county records
Frequently asked questions about 1266 Bryant Ave
- What is 1266 Bryant Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 1266 Bryant Ave in Mountain View, CA is $4,423,900.
- What is the price history for 1266 Bryant Ave?1266 Bryant Ave in Mountain View, CA last sold for $769,000 in February 1997.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
- Does 1266 Bryant Ave have laundry facilities?Yes, 1266 Bryant Ave in Mountain View, CA has in-unit laundry.
- Does 1266 Bryant Ave have parking?Yes, 1266 Bryant Ave in Mountain View, CA has on-site parking.
Homes for rent near 1266 Bryant Ave
Affordability
TIP:Try to keep your rent within a third of your gross household income. Learn why in our Renter's Guide.
For this property
PER YEAR
is the suggested income
Win over prospective landlords with your smart budgeting. As a good rule of thumb, ideally you would have at least three times your monthly rent in combined household income.

