$353,500
- 3 Beds
- 1 Bath
- 1,942 sqft
11 Cedar Ave, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
Est. Refi. Payment $2,456/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Oct 23, 2019 for $200,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$354KSince last month
Decreased$5K (-1.4%)Since last year
Increased$8K (+2.3%)Since last sale
Increased$154K (+76.9%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +114% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $354K |
| August 2026 | $354K |
| July 2026 | $359K |
| June 2026 | $360K |
| May 2026 | $357K |
| April 2026 | $352K |
| March 2026 | $348K |
| February 2026 | $340K |
| January 2026 | $340K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.22 | Single-Family Home | $400,000 | 08/10/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,816 | |
0.19 | Single-Family Home | $355,000 | 08/17/26 | 2 | 1 | 1,760 | |
0.15 | Single-Family Home | $400,000 | 01/19/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,474 | |
0.32 | Single-Family Home | $390,000 | 10/06/25 | 3 | 1 | 1,204 | |
0.40 | Single-Family Home | $367,900 | 02/27/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,260 | |
0.18 | Single-Family Home | $450,000 | 11/03/25 | 4 | 1.5 | 1,680 | |
0.32 | Single-Family Home | $435,000 | 01/07/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,876 | |
0.44 | Single-Family Home | $350,000 | 08/11/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,072 | |
0.77 | Single-Family Home | $240,000 | 02/23/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,616 | |
0.38 | Single-Family Home | $495,000 | 07/10/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,828 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.05 | $366,000 | 3 | 1 | 1,584 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $402,100 | 3 | 1 | 1,392 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $438,700 | 3 | 1 | 1,224 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $443,100 | 3 | 2 | 3,150 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $411,700 | 3 | 1 | 1,056 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $400,800 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,734 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $402,700 | 3 | 1 | 1,296 | Off Market | |
0.15 | $400,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,474 | Recently Sold | |
0.14 | $445,200 | 2 | 2 | 1,680 | Off Market | |
0.16 | $438,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,512 | Off Market | |
0.15 | $355,100 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,576 | Off Market | |
0.15 | $337,900 | 2 | 2 | 1,248 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1950
Living Area
1,942 sqft
Price/Sqft
$182
About this House
This single-family home is located at 11 Cedar Ave, Poughkeepsie, NY. 11 Cedar Ave is in Poughkeepsie, NY and in ZIP code 12603. This property has 3 bedrooms, 1 bathroom and approximately 1,942 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 8712 sqft and was built in 1950.
11 Cedar Ave, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is a 3 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 1,942 sqft single-family home built in 1950. It last sold for $200,000 on Oct 23, 2019. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $353,500, with a rent estimate of $2,813/month.
Home Details for 11 Cedar Ave
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: BaseboardAir ConditioningCooling System: WallHeating Fuel: Baseboard |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1Floors: Tile, Concrete, Hardwood |
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 5Ceiling Fan |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherDryerWasher |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: AsphaltExterior: Vinyl |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1950 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Ranch / Rambler |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 8712 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Oct 23, 2019 Source: N/A | Sold | $200,000 |
Sep 15, 2017 Source: OneKeyยฎ MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #M358703 | Sold | $96,125 |
May 4, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $111,780 |
Apr 27, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $111,780 Price decreased by 8% |
Mar 25, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $121,500 Price decreased by 10% |
Feb 22, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $135,000 |
Feb 21, 2017 Source: N/A | Sold | $1 |
Nov 2, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $142,326 |
Aug 22, 2016 Source: N/A | Sold | $187,527 |
Aug 22, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $0 |
Sep 29, 2009 Source: N/A | Sold | $208,000 |
Aug 11, 2009 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $214,555 |
Jul 25, 2009 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $214,555 |
Jun 6, 2009 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $214,555 |
Jan 31, 2006 Source: N/A | Sold | $180,000 |
Jan 22, 2001 Source: N/A | Sold | $93,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Unavailable | $263,000 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Poughkeepsie
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$411K
$5.83KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
101.1%
0.8%MoM
Price per sq ft
$236
$2MoM
Available listings
216
13MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Poughkeepsie
At least 909 Trulia users voted on each feature.
82 % Say car is needed
82 % Say it's dog friendly
75 % Say parking is easy
69 % Say yards are well-kept
68 % Say there's holiday spirit
64 % Say there are sidewalks
62 % Say kids play outside
60 % Say there's wildlife
58 % Say streets are well-lit
56 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
55 % Say people would walk alone at night
54 % Say it's quiet
52 % Say neighbors are friendly
50 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
46 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
32 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 11 Cedar Ave
- What is 11 Cedar Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 11 Cedar Ave in Poughkeepsie, NY is $353,500.
- What is the price history for 11 Cedar Ave?11 Cedar Ave in Poughkeepsie, NY last sold for $200,000 in October 2019.
- Is Poughkeepsie a buyer's or seller's market?Poughkeepsie is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Poughkeepsie?The median sale price in Poughkeepsie is $411K. That is up $5.83K from the prior month.
- Does 11 Cedar Ave have air conditioning?Yes, 11 Cedar Ave in Poughkeepsie, NY has air conditioning.
- Does 11 Cedar Ave have laundry facilities?Yes, 11 Cedar Ave in Poughkeepsie, NY has in-unit laundry.

