Apartments For Rent in Upper Marlboro, MD
143 rentals
- PET FRIENDLY$1,659 - $2,305/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsSteeplechase | 150 Steeple Chase Way #186D,
Upper Marlboro, MD 20774 - NEW - 1 DAY AGOPET FRIENDLY$1,434 - $2,544/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsNorthampton Apartment Homes | 67 Harry S Truman Dr #63-22,
Upper Marlboro, MD 20774 - SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLYTotal price$1,800 - $2,705/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsTruman Park | 601 Harry S Truman Dr #307,
Upper Marlboro, MD 20774 - PET FRIENDLY
- PET FRIENDLY$1,899 - $2,980/mo2-3 Beds2 BathsThe Village of Churchills Choice | 4530 Lords Landing Rd #-511,
Upper Marlboro, MD 20772 - PET FRIENDLY$2,194 - $3,410/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsFairmont at South Lake | 620 Fairmont Dr #50-413,
Bowie, MD 20716 - SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY
Explore by rental type
Explore by feature
Explore by rental type
Explore by feature
Explore Neighborhoods in Upper Marlboro, MD
Neighborhood stats provided by third party data sources.
What Locals Say about Upper Marlboro
Review Highlights
Upper Marlboro, MD: serene suburb with quick beltway access and growing amenities. Residents praise the quiet, safety, friendly community, parks, and easy beltway access. Drawbacks include limited transit, rush-hour traffic, and mixed public school quality.
AI-generated summary of moderated reviews.
Average Rent Trends in Upper Marlboro, MD
Rent in Upper Marlboro, MD varies by number of bedrooms and home type. Use these charts to quickly see how rent changes.
Average rent stayed about the same in May 2026 compared to the previous month. Rent previously peaked in Aug 2025.
| Month | Average rent |
|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | $2,667 |
| Jul 2025 | $2,850 |
| Aug 2025 | $2,995 |
| Sep 2025 | $2,950 |
| Oct 2025 | $2,950 |
| Nov 2025 | $2,895 |
| Dec 2025 | $2,800 |
| Jan 2026 | $2,600 |
| Feb 2026 | $2,850 |
| Mar 2026 | $2,700 |
| Apr 2026 | $2,750 |
| May 2026 | $2,750 |
Average Rent By Bedroom and Home Type
In May 2026, Apartments and Condos were the most affordable home type to rent compared with Townhomes and Houses.
| 1 bed | 2 beds | 3 beds | 4 beds | All | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All home types | $1,600 | $2,300 | $3,150 | $3,500 | $2,900 |
| Townhomes | $1,100 | $2,625 | $3,200 | $3,345 | $3,200 |
| Apartments and Condos | $1,700 | $2,178 | $3,050 | $2,300 | $1,800 |
| Houses | $1,600 | $1,722 | $2,900 | $4,000 | $3,300 |
Frequently Asked Questions about Rentals in Upper Marlboro, MD
- What is the average rent in Upper Marlboro, MD?The average rent in Upper Marlboro, MD is $2,900. Rent prices range from $800 to as much as $8,000, depending on the type of rental.
- How does the rent in Upper Marlboro, MD compare to the national average?Average rent in Upper Marlboro, MD is about 52% higher than the national average rent of $1,910. That means it is more expensive to rent in Upper Marlboro compared to the U.S. average.
- What is the average rent in Upper Marlboro, MD, by number of bedrooms?The average rent in Upper Marlboro, MD is $1,000 for a studio, $1,600 for a 1 bedroom, $2,300 for a 2 bedroom, $3,150 for a 3 bedroom, and $3,500 for a 4 bedroom.
- How many available rental listings are in Upper Marlboro, MD?There are 129 available rental listings in Upper Marlboro, MD.
- What are some neighborhoods in Upper Marlboro, MD?Some neighborhoods in Upper Marlboro, MD include: Kettering, Rosaryville, Westphalia, Largo, Marlton.
- What are some zip codes in Upper Marlboro, MD?
- What are some cities near Upper Marlboro, MD?Some nearby cities include: Andrews AFB, Cheltenham, Lothian, District Heights, Lake Arbor. These cities may have more rental options to explore.





