Apartments For Rent in Okemos, MI

25 rentals

Apartments For Rent Near Okemos, MI

We found 30 more apartments matching your filters just outside Okemos

What Locals Say about Okemos

Review Highlights

Okemos, MI: serene, well-situated suburb with top schools, trails, and easy MSU/Lansing access. Residents love safe, walkable streets, elite schools, MSU culture, shopping, easy commutes. Some note dog noise, occasional traffic, limited nightlife, and a quieter suburban feel.
AI-generated summary of moderated reviews.
Flag
  • Trulia User
    "Quiet, walkable, safe and treelined neighborhoods, with lots of open space. Lived here for sixteen years. The schools can be walked to. Probably the best scoops in Michigan. . "
  • Sheryl L. S.
    "My neighborhood is within five minutes of grocery stores department stores mall restaurants etc. and very conveniently located to I 96 five minutes away as well."
  • Jane F.
    "Excellent schools and wonderful play area. Safe. Everybody is very friendly. Close to lots of shopping but it doesn’t feel like it "
  • Sheryl L. S.
    "We have an Adam and host an ice cream social in the summer and other activities throughout the year. The schools are close by for attendance and fields to utilize. "
  • Skydra
    "There are other dog owners in the neighborhood and everyone likes talking their dogs for walks so there is plenty of opportunity for socialization. Most houses already have fenced in backyards, so there are plenty of options to choose from when buying to have a safe yard for your dog. "
  • Lisette F.
    "Summer neighborhood picnic every year. Near yearly Meridian fireworks. Near yearly food truck event."
  • Jordan J.
    "Great location outside of Lansing to live as a young adult or with a thriving family. Most major shopping centers in Okemos, amazing school distric and a very happy and well kept community."
  • Kindramunerlyn
    "Nature,clean,wild animals and everything is so close by. It’s quiet and the people are very polite. "
  • Jon S.
    "Great access to public transportation and the highway. Dobie Rd. is not very busy and neighborhood is very quiet"
  • Joshua F.
    "It’s a city, not a place to raise kids they can’t go play outside lots of Heavy traffic and people everywhere "
  • Gail
    "The commute is easy with moderate traffic. "
  • Rowi
    "Nice area that is centrally located. close to 96, 127, MSU, and shopping. Great place to live with nice neighbors."
  • Cora H
    "There is plenty of areas to walk dogs and the neighborhood is dog friendly. We don’t currently have a dog but we have been considering getting one. "
  • Chndz0411
    "Okemos is a pleasant and quiet neighborhood. It’s very safe with friendly people!! This is a great place to raise children with top schools!!"
  • Chndz0411
    "Very quiet, safe and friendly neighborhood!!i am renting here and if could stay longer. We are near Michigan State University yet the community is very quiet!!"
  • Unspecified
    "It’s a really great place to live. There’s a lot to do in Okemos, and there’s a lot of trails. All the streets are very well-maintained and the sidewalks are easy to access any kind of walking."
  • Trulia User
    "Nice neighborhood that is well kept. Nice neighbors with a good sense of community. Close to MSU and shopping. "
  • Amber M.
    "You’re close enough that it’s convienient, and far enough away that its quiet. Houses are spaced apart so there is privacy"
  • Jeff F.
    "There are tons and and tons of dogs. It seems that every yard has an Invisible Fence (not really, but dogs live in many, many households)"
  • Jeff F.
    "Okemos benefits from its true community of well-educated and diverse people. Okemos abuts the campus of Michigan State University which offers a constant panoply of cultural, educational, and entertainment opportunities. Okemos Public Schools are among the best in Michigan and the country. "
  • Drsmithar
    "Great schools and university! Easy going folks with good hearts and a city with an affordable cost of living "
  • Gail p.
    "The schools are excellent and the proximity to MSU gives the chance for many activities. "
  • Slphughes
    "This area has a lot of dogs, of all sizes. Additionally, this area is filled with a diverse group of people, old and young, professionals and students and also families. Besides dogs barking, it is usually pretty quiet. But, when one dog barks, they all bark!"
  • chndz0411
    "Okemos has friendly and caring people. It is a very safe place to live and people take good care of their homes! Highly recommend this neighborhood."
  • chndz0411
    "This is a very safe community, with very friendly people. It is also has a very diverse group of people who are friendly to one another! Love this city!!"
  • Brian M. J.
    "The community is very inviting. We were invited to a neighborhood Christmas party the first week we lived here. We quickly made friends with all of our neighbors within a month. It is very quiet, and it seems to be very safe. The schools are also top notch."
  • Unspecified
    "For being so close to a large university, Okemos is a very quiet and family friendly area. I leave my doors unlocked most days because there is virtually no crime in the area. "

Average Rent Trends in Okemos, MI

Rent in Okemos, MI varies by number of bedrooms and home type. Use these charts to quickly see how rent changes.
Average rent increased in May 2026 compared to the previous month. Rent previously peaked in Jun 2025.
MonthAverage rent
Jun 2025$2,350
Jul 2025$2,350
Aug 2025$2,350
Sep 2025$2,300
Oct 2025$1,865
Nov 2025$1,669
Dec 2025$2,100
Jan 2026$1,800
Feb 2026$2,000
Mar 2026$1,756
Apr 2026$1,731
May 2026$1,800
View as a graph

Average Rent By Bedroom and Home Type

In May 2026, Apartments and Condos were the most affordable home type to rent compared with Townhomes and Houses.
1 bed2 beds3 beds4 bedsAll
All home types$1,407$1,550$2,100$2,600$1,800
Townhomes$2,650$2,900$2,650
Apartments and Condos$1,550$2,100$1,800
Houses$3,333$2,600$3,333

Frequently Asked Questions about Rentals in Okemos, MI

  • What is the average rent of an apartment in Okemos, MI?
    The average rent of an apartment in Okemos, MI is $1,599 per month. This is about 17% lower than the national average.
  • What is the average rent of a house in Okemos, MI?
    The average rent of a house in Okemos, MI is $3,333 per month. This is about 73% higher than the national average.
  • What is the average rent of a townhome in Okemos, MI?
    The average rent of a townhome in Okemos, MI is $2,650 per month. This is about 37% higher than the national average.
  • When is the average rent cheapest in Okemos, MI?
    In the last year, the average rent in Okemos, MI was lowest in Nov 2025 when it was $1,669 per month.
  • When is the average rent most expensive in Okemos, MI?
    In the last year, the average rent in Okemos, MI was highest in Jun 2025 when it was $2,350 per month.
  • How does the rent of a 1 bedroom apartment compare to a studio apartment in Okemos, MI?
    The average rent of a 1 bedroom apartment in Okemos, MI is $1,407 per month. That is about $262 less than the cost of a studio apartment.
  • How many available rental listings are in Okemos, MI?
    There are 26 available rental listings in Okemos, MI.
  • What are some zip codes in Okemos, MI?
    Okemos, MI includes zip codes such as: 48864, 48805.
  • What are some cities near Okemos, MI?
    Some nearby cities include: Haslett, East Lansing, Williamston, Bath, Holt. These cities may have more rental options to explore.