Lufkin, TX Apartments For Rent
393 rentals
- SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY
- SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY
- PET FRIENDLY
- SENIOR HOUSINGINCOME RESTRICTED
- PET FRIENDLY
- SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY
- PET FRIENDLY
- Total price$1,050 - $1,300/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsOxford Pointe Apartments | 3100 State Highway 31 E,
Tyler, TX 75702 - Total price$1,339 - $1,899/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsThe Bridges on Kinsey | 4411 Kinsey Dr,
Tyler, TX 75703 - $920 - $1,080/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsBarclay Apartments - CATCH OUR SUMMER SPECIAL! | 3301 S Broadway Ave,
Tyler, TX 75701 - $970 - $1,250/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsBroadway Reserve Apartments A Fresh, Revitalized Home in Tyler, TX | 2720 S Broadway Ave,
Tyler, TX 75701 - $1,895 - $2,195/mo2-3 Beds2 BathsThe Town Homes at Lindsey Park | 11500 Noble Young Blvd,
Tyler, TX 75709 - Total price$933 - $1,390/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsArbors On Chimney Rock | 323 Chimney Rock Dr,
Tyler, TX 75703 - $1,450 - $1,712/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsThe Madison of Tyler Apartment Homes | 5348 Old Jacksonville Hwy,
Tyler, TX 75703 - $995 - $1,095/mo3 Beds2 BathsHudson Haven Mobile Home Community | 861 Mount Carmel Rd,
Lufkin, TX 75904
What Locals Say about Lufkin
Review Highlights
Lufkin, TX: easy-living hub with quick drives, friendly blocks, and small-town ease. People love the short drives, close shopping and dining, zoo and museums, and caring neighbors. They note rush-hour traffic, some loose dogs and theft concerns, few dog parks, and spotty roads.
AI-generated summary of moderated reviews.
Average Rent Trends in Lufkin, TX
Rent in Lufkin, TX varies by number of bedrooms and home type. Use these charts to quickly see how rent changes.
Average rent increased in Aug 2026 compared to the previous month. Rent previously peaked in Jun 2025.
| Month | Average rent |
|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | $1,000 |
| Oct 2025 | $1,150 |
| Nov 2025 | $1,250 |
| Dec 2025 | $1,150 |
| Jan 2026 | $1,195 |
| Feb 2026 | $1,200 |
| Mar 2026 | $1,200 |
| Apr 2026 | $1,100 |
| May 2026 | $1,000 |
| Jun 2026 | $1,051 |
| Jul 2026 | $1,051 |
| Aug 2026 | $1,250 |
Average Rent By Bedroom and Home Type
In August 2026, Apartments and Condos were the most affordable home type to rent compared with Townhomes and Houses.
| 1 bed | 2 beds | 3 beds | 4 beds | All | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All home types | $895 | $1,000 | $1,496 | $1,555 | $1,250 |
| Townhomes | ā | $1,295 | ā | ā | $1,295 |
| Apartments and Condos | $750 | $1,000 | $1,000 | ā | $950 |
| Houses | $895 | $995 | $1,500 | $1,555 | $1,400 |
Frequently Asked Questions about Rentals in Lufkin, TX
- What is the average rent of an apartment in Lufkin, TX?The average rent of an apartment in Lufkin, TX is $921 per month. This is about 53% lower than the national average.
- When is the average rent cheapest in Lufkin, TX?In the last year, the average rent in Lufkin, TX was lowest in Mar 2025 when it was $995 per month.
- When is the average rent most expensive in Lufkin, TX?In the last year, the average rent in Lufkin, TX was highest in Jun 2025 when it was $1,300 per month.
- How does the rent of a 1 bedroom apartment compare to a studio apartment in Lufkin, TX?The average rent of a 1 bedroom apartment in Lufkin, TX is $895 per month. That is about $520 more than the cost of a studio apartment.
- How many available rental listings are in Lufkin, TX?There are 81 available rental listings in Lufkin, TX.
- What are some neighborhoods in Lufkin, TX?
- What are some zip codes in Lufkin, TX?
- What are some cities near Lufkin, TX?Some nearby cities include: Diboll, Pollok, Huntington, Apple Springs, Etoile. These cities may have more rental options to explore.
View this page in Spanish: Lufkin, TX Apartments For Rent - 848 Rentals | Trulia