Apartments For Rent in Hendersonville, NC
111 rentals
- SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLYTotal price$1,590 - $2,354/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsAscend Cottages At Highland Square | 102 Francis Rd #208-2,
Hendersonville, NC 28792 - SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY
- SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY$1,475 - $2,200/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsThe Wilmont at Hendersonville | 209 Wilmont Estates Dr #272-206,
Hendersonville, NC 28792 - PET FRIENDLY
- SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY
- SENIOR HOUSINGPET FRIENDLYINCOME RESTRICTED
Explore by rental type
Explore by feature
Explore by rental type
Explore by feature
Explore Neighborhoods in Hendersonville, NC
Neighborhood stats provided by third party data sources.
What Locals Say about Hendersonville
Review Highlights
Hendersonville: mountain charm, easy errands, close to Asheville, trails and year‑round festivals. People love friendly neighbors, safe feel, strong schools, parks, walkable downtown, and handy I‑26. They dislike rising prices, daytime traffic and speeding, spotty sidewalks, and tourist crowds.
AI-generated summary of moderated reviews.
Average Rent Trends in Hendersonville, NC
Rent in Hendersonville, NC varies by number of bedrooms and home type. Use these charts to quickly see how rent changes.
Average rent decreased in May 2026 compared to the previous month. Rent previously peaked in Apr 2025.
| Month | Average rent |
|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | $1,900 |
| Jul 2025 | $1,838 |
| Aug 2025 | $1,937 |
| Sep 2025 | $1,850 |
| Oct 2025 | $1,975 |
| Nov 2025 | $2,000 |
| Dec 2025 | $2,000 |
| Jan 2026 | $2,000 |
| Feb 2026 | $2,025 |
| Mar 2026 | $1,950 |
| Apr 2026 | $1,850 |
| May 2026 | $1,750 |
Average Rent By Bedroom and Home Type
In May 2026, Apartments and Condos were the most affordable home type to rent compared with Townhomes and Houses.
| 1 bed | 2 beds | 3 beds | 4 beds | All | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All home types | $1,250 | $1,600 | $2,350 | $3,495 | $1,750 |
| Townhomes | $1,300 | $1,400 | $2,300 | $2,250 | $1,650 |
| Apartments and Condos | $1,150 | $1,495 | $2,100 | — | $1,400 |
| Houses | $1,650 | $1,750 | $2,450 | $3,495 | $2,200 |
Frequently Asked Questions about Rentals in Hendersonville, NC
- What is the average rent in Hendersonville, NC?The average rent in Hendersonville, NC is $1,750. Rent prices range from $695 to as much as $40,000, depending on the type of rental.
- How does the rent in Hendersonville, NC compare to the national average?Average rent in Hendersonville, NC is about 8% lower than the national average rent of $1,910. That means it is less expensive to rent in Hendersonville compared to the U.S. average.
- What is the average rent in Hendersonville, NC, by number of bedrooms?The average rent in Hendersonville, NC is $1,300 for a studio, $1,250 for a 1 bedroom, $1,600 for a 2 bedroom, $2,350 for a 3 bedroom, and $3,495 for a 4 bedroom.
- How have rent prices in Hendersonville, NC changed compared to last year?In the past year, the average rent price in Hendersonville, NC has decreased by $50. That means the average rent is 3% lower than last year.
- How many available rental listings are in Hendersonville, NC?There are 121 available rental listings in Hendersonville, NC.
- What are some neighborhoods in Hendersonville, NC?
- What are some zip codes in Hendersonville, NC?
- What are some cities near Hendersonville, NC?Some nearby cities include: Barker Heights, Laurel Park, East Flat Rock, Flat Rock, Fletcher. These cities may have more rental options to explore.


