Happy Valley, OR Apartments For Rent
2,595 rentals
- NEW - 1 DAY AGOPET FRIENDLY
- SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY
- SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY
- SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY
- SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLYFURNISHED
- SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY
- $1,222 - $1,543/moStudio-2 Beds1 BathTraditions at Hazelwood | 10451 E Burnside St,
Portland, OR 97216 - Total price$1,435 - $2,605/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsRussellville Commons | 10320 SE Pine St,
Portland, OR 97216 - $1,375 - $1,625/mo1-2 Beds1 BathMonroe Street Apartments | 3035 NE Martin Luther King Jr Blvd,
Portland, OR 97212 - Total price$1,350 - $1,875/moStudio-1 Bed1 BathmResidences Portland Pearl District | 1155 NW Everett St,
Portland, OR 97209 - Total price$1,703 - $1,981/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsMaddox Apartments | 995 N Marine Dr,
Portland, OR 97217 - $1,395 - $3,300/moStudio-2 Beds1-2 BathsModera Woodstock | 4850 SE Woodstock Blvd,
Portland, OR 97206 - Total price$1,535 - $3,025/moStudio-2 Beds1-2 BathsHolloway | 2050 NE Pacific St,
Portland, OR 97232 - Total price$1,051 - $1,535/mo1-2 Beds1 BathThe Commons | 5800 NE Center Commons Way,
Portland, OR 97213 - Total price$1,511 - $2,205/moStudio-2 Beds1-2 BathsVercanta Riverfront | 4949 S Landing Dr,
Portland, OR 97239 - Total price$1,665 - $2,527/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsProse Hayden Island | 110 N Tomahawk Island Dr,
Portland, OR 97217 - Total price$1,379 - $2,232/moStudio-2 Beds1-2 BathsWaterline | 2080 NW Front Ave,
Portland, OR 97209
What Locals Say about Happy Valley
Review Highlights
Happy Valley brims with easy livingāparks, trails, quick airport access, family-ready comfort. People love the dog-friendly parks, good schools, clean streets, and easy access to shops. Drawbacks: few sidewalks, speeding cars, rush-hour jams, high property taxes, dark streets.
AI-generated summary of moderated reviews.
Average Rent Trends in Happy Valley, OR
Rent in Happy Valley, OR varies by number of bedrooms and home type. Use these charts to quickly see how rent changes.
Average rent decreased in Aug 2026 compared to the previous month. Rent previously peaked in Jan 2025.
| Month | Average rent |
|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | $2,495 |
| Oct 2025 | $2,695 |
| Nov 2025 | $2,549 |
| Dec 2025 | $2,500 |
| Jan 2026 | $2,790 |
| Feb 2026 | $2,550 |
| Mar 2026 | $2,695 |
| Apr 2026 | $2,495 |
| May 2026 | $2,323 |
| Jun 2026 | $2,395 |
| Jul 2026 | $2,790 |
| Aug 2026 | $2,395 |
Average Rent By Bedroom and Home Type
In September 2026, Apartments and Condos were the most affordable home type to rent compared with Townhomes and Houses.
| 1 bed | 2 beds | 3 beds | 4 beds | All | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All home types | $1,642 | $1,929 | $2,945 | $3,550 | $2,323 |
| Townhomes | ā | $4,700 | $2,550 | ā | $2,995 |
| Apartments and Condos | ā | $1,925 | $2,895 | ā | $1,925 |
| Houses | $1,595 | $2,195 | $3,199 | $3,550 | $3,250 |
Frequently Asked Questions about Rentals in Happy Valley, OR
- What is the average rent of an apartment in Happy Valley, OR?The average rent of an apartment in Happy Valley, OR is $1,914 per month. This is about 2% lower than the national average.
- When is the average rent cheapest in Happy Valley, OR?In the last year, the average rent in Happy Valley, OR was lowest in May 2025 when it was $2,200 per month.
- When is the average rent most expensive in Happy Valley, OR?In the last year, the average rent in Happy Valley, OR was highest in Jan 2025 when it was $2,836 per month.
- How does the rent of a 1 bedroom apartment compare to a studio apartment in Happy Valley, OR?The average rent of a 1 bedroom apartment in Happy Valley, OR is $1,642 per month. That is about $488 more than the cost of a studio apartment.
- How many available rental listings are in Happy Valley, OR?There are 43 available rental listings in Happy Valley, OR.
- What are some zip codes in Happy Valley, OR?Happy Valley, OR includes zip codes such as: 97086.
- What are some cities near Happy Valley, OR?
View this page in Spanish: Happy Valley, OR Apartments For Rent - 6,270 Rentals | Trulia