Fontana, CA Apartments For Rent
250 rentals
- NEW - 1 DAY AGOSPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLYTotal price$2,372 - $4,045/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsAlta Westwind | 14817 Foothill Blvd,
Fontana, CA 92335 - NEW - 2 DAYS AGOSPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY
- NEW - 1 DAY AGOSPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY
- SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLYTotal price$3,300 - $3,758/mo2-3 Beds2-3 BathsSerena Village Luxury Townhomes | 8186 E Banana Ave,
Fontana, CA 92335 - SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY$2,195 - $3,274/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsThe Kingsley Luxury Apartments | 550 E Foothill Blvd,
Rialto, CA 92376 - NEW - 1 DAY AGOPET FRIENDLYINCOME RESTRICTED
- PET FRIENDLY
- $2,695 - $2,895/mo2 Beds1-2 BathsSanta Barbara Luxury Apartment Homes | 606 S Riverside Ave,
Rialto, CA 92376 - $1,995 - $2,095/mo1 Bed1 BathCitrus Hills Apartments - Active Senior Community | 7199 Citrus Ave,
Fontana, CA 92336 - $1,650 - $1,970/moStudio-2 Beds1-2 BathsNewport Village Apartments | 17015 Merrill Ave,
Fontana, CA 92335 - $2,175 - $2,750/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsArrow Apartments 16220 Arrow Blvd, Fontana, CA 92335 | 16220 Arrow Blvd,
Fontana, CA 92335
What Locals Say about Fontana
Review Highlights
Fontana, CA: upbeat, family-first living with fast freeway access, parks, trails, mountain views. People like safe, quiet streets, good schools, many parks and trails, and easy commutes. They dislike strong winds, traffic, stray or off-leash dogs, dog waste, and patchy sidewalks.
AI-generated summary of moderated reviews.
Average Rent Trends in Fontana, CA
Rent in Fontana, CA varies by number of bedrooms and home type. Use these charts to quickly see how rent changes.
Average rent stayed about the same in Sep 2026 compared to the previous month. Rent previously peaked in Feb 2025.
| Month | Average rent |
|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $3,150 |
| Nov 2025 | $3,100 |
| Dec 2025 | $2,950 |
| Jan 2026 | $2,995 |
| Feb 2026 | $3,000 |
| Mar 2026 | $3,000 |
| Apr 2026 | $2,950 |
| May 2026 | $3,000 |
| Jun 2026 | $3,000 |
| Jul 2026 | $3,100 |
| Aug 2026 | $3,095 |
| Sep 2026 | $3,080 |
Average Rent By Bedroom and Home Type
In September 2026, Apartments and Condos were the most affordable home type to rent compared with Townhomes and Houses.
| 1 bed | 2 beds | 3 beds | 4 beds | All | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All home types | $1,750 | $2,050 | $3,195 | $3,800 | $3,100 |
| Townhomes | $1,650 | $2,100 | $3,000 | $3,395 | $2,895 |
| Apartments and Condos | $1,625 | $2,195 | $3,080 | $3,400 | $2,500 |
| Houses | $1,500 | $2,600 | $3,295 | $3,800 | $3,600 |
Frequently Asked Questions about Rentals in Fontana, CA
- What is the average rent of an apartment in Fontana, CA?The average rent of an apartment in Fontana, CA is $2,161 per month. This is about 10% higher than the national average.
- When is the average rent cheapest in Fontana, CA?In the last year, the average rent in Fontana, CA was lowest in Dec 2025 when it was $2,950 per month.
- When is the average rent most expensive in Fontana, CA?In the last year, the average rent in Fontana, CA was highest in Feb 2025 when it was $3,200 per month.
- How does the rent of a 1 bedroom apartment compare to a studio apartment in Fontana, CA?The average rent of a 1 bedroom apartment in Fontana, CA is $1,750 per month. That is about $650 less than the cost of a studio apartment.
- How many available rental listings are in Fontana, CA?There are 184 available rental listings in Fontana, CA.
- What are some neighborhoods in Fontana, CA?Some neighborhoods in Fontana, CA include: Southridge Village, West End, Rancho Fontana, Sierra Lakes, Westgate.
- What are some zip codes in Fontana, CA?
- What are some cities near Fontana, CA?Some nearby cities include: Bloomington, Jurupa Valley, Rancho Cucamonga, Muscoy, Colton. These cities may have more rental options to explore.
View this page in Spanish: Fontana, CA Apartments For Rent - 415 Rentals | Trulia