Apartments For Rent in East Lansing, MI
66 rentals
- PET FRIENDLYFURNISHED$525 - $780/mo2-4 Beds2-4 BathsThe Landings at Chandler Crossing - Student Living Priced per Bed | 16789 Chandler Rd #30d3fb070,
East Lansing, MI 48823 - NEW - 1 DAY AGO
- NEW - 1 DAY AGOPET FRIENDLY
- PET FRIENDLY
- PET FRIENDLY
- PET FRIENDLY
- PET FRIENDLY
- $1,155 - $1,361/mo1-2 Beds1 BathHomestead Apartments | 426 W Lake Lansing Rd #D38,
East Lansing, MI 48823 Explore by rental type
Explore by feature
Explore by rental type
Explore by feature
Explore Neighborhoods in East Lansing, MI
Neighborhood stats provided by third party data sources.
What Locals Say about East Lansing
Review Highlights
East Lansing offers walkable blocks, parks, and quick, affordable living. People appreciate the safe, walkable vibe, MSU events, parks, trails, and easy commutes. Some note noise, thin walls, fewer trees, limited grass for dogs, and spotty sidewalks.
AI-generated summary of moderated reviews.
Average Rent Trends in East Lansing, MI
Rent in East Lansing, MI varies by number of bedrooms and home type. Use these charts to quickly see how rent changes.
Average rent decreased in May 2026 compared to the previous month. Rent previously peaked in Oct 2025.
| Month | Average rent |
|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | $1,550 |
| Jul 2025 | $1,550 |
| Aug 2025 | $1,500 |
| Sep 2025 | $1,695 |
| Oct 2025 | $1,888 |
| Nov 2025 | $1,600 |
| Dec 2025 | $1,536 |
| Jan 2026 | $1,484 |
| Feb 2026 | $1,365 |
| Mar 2026 | $1,350 |
| Apr 2026 | $1,350 |
| May 2026 | $1,280 |
Average Rent By Bedroom and Home Type
In May 2026, Apartments and Condos were the most affordable home type to rent compared with Townhomes and Houses.
| 1 bed | 2 beds | 3 beds | 4 beds | All | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All home types | $1,075 | $1,250 | $2,150 | $2,395 | $1,280 |
| Townhomes | — | $1,250 | $2,250 | $1,995 | $2,150 |
| Apartments and Condos | $1,195 | $1,600 | $1,700 | $660 | $1,200 |
| Houses | — | $1,000 | $2,322 | $2,800 | $2,395 |
Frequently Asked Questions about Rentals in East Lansing, MI
- What is the average rent of an apartment in East Lansing, MI?The average rent of an apartment in East Lansing, MI is $2,013 per month. This is about 4% higher than the national average.
- What is the average rent of a house in East Lansing, MI?The average rent of a house in East Lansing, MI is $2,395 per month. This is about 24% higher than the national average.
- What is the average rent of a townhome in East Lansing, MI?The average rent of a townhome in East Lansing, MI is $2,150 per month. This is about 11% higher than the national average.
- When is the average rent cheapest in East Lansing, MI?In the last year, the average rent in East Lansing, MI was lowest in May 2025 when it was $1,350 per month.
- When is the average rent most expensive in East Lansing, MI?In the last year, the average rent in East Lansing, MI was highest in Oct 2025 when it was $1,888 per month.
- How does the rent of a 1 bedroom apartment compare to a studio apartment in East Lansing, MI?The average rent of a 1 bedroom apartment in East Lansing, MI is $1,075 per month. That is about $273 more than the cost of a studio apartment.
- How many available rental listings are in East Lansing, MI?There are 58 available rental listings in East Lansing, MI.
- What colleges and universities are in East Lansing, MI?Colleges and universities in East Lansing, MI include: Michigan State University.
- What are some neighborhoods in East Lansing, MI?Some neighborhoods in East Lansing, MI include: Bailey, Whitehills, Pinecrest, Glencairn, Southeast Marble.
- What are some zip codes in East Lansing, MI?
- What are some cities near East Lansing, MI?








