Apartments For Rent in 19119
133 rentals
- SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY
- PET FRIENDLY
- PET FRIENDLY$1,300 - $1,450/mo1-2 Beds1 BathAllens Lane | 126-138 W Allens Ln #0275545d0,
Philadelphia, PA 19119 - NEW - 1 DAY AGOSPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY$1,299 - $2,200/moStudio-2 Beds1-2 BathsCarraway Point | 25 W Hortter St #207,
Philadelphia, PA 19119 - PET FRIENDLY$1,495 - $1,700/mo1 Bed1 BathCorner Grove Apartments | 601 W Cliveden St #B312A,
Philadelphia, PA 19119 - SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY
- PET FRIENDLY
- $1,800 - $1,915/mo2 Beds1-2 BathsUpsal Gardens Apartments- Beautiful historical building with breathtaking charm! | 246 W Upsal St #102-D201,
Philadelphia, PA 19119 - $1,375 - $1,595/mo1-2 Beds1 BathArdleigh Gardens Apartments | 615 E Upsal St #308,
Philadelphia, PA 19119 - $1,580 - $1,810/mo1-2 Beds1 BathChestnut Terrace Apartments | 7412 Stenton Ave #107,
Philadelphia, PA 19119 - $1,375 - $1,645/mo1-2 Beds1 BathPrinceton Gardens | 7330 Germantown Ave #1B-1Ba-700Sqft,
Philadelphia, PA 19119 - $950 - $1,450/moStudio-2 Beds1 BathCedar Square Apartments | 500 E Upsal St #G11,
Philadelphia, PA 19119 - $1,650 - $1,985/mo1-2 Beds1 BathCommunity Bank Building | 7208 Germantown Ave #502,
Philadelphia, PA 19119
Average Rent Trends in 19119
Rent in 19119 varies by number of bedrooms and home type. Use these charts to quickly see how rent changes.
Average rent decreased in May 2026 compared to the previous month. Rent previously peaked in Dec 2025.
| Month | Average rent |
|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | $1,395 |
| Jul 2025 | $1,420 |
| Aug 2025 | $1,375 |
| Sep 2025 | $1,350 |
| Oct 2025 | $1,375 |
| Nov 2025 | $1,450 |
| Dec 2025 | $1,467 |
| Jan 2026 | $1,478 |
| Feb 2026 | $1,500 |
| Mar 2026 | $1,495 |
| Apr 2026 | $1,495 |
| May 2026 | $1,400 |
Average Rent By Bedroom and Home Type
In May 2026, Apartments and Condos were the most affordable home type to rent compared with Townhomes and Houses.
| 1 bed | 2 beds | 3 beds | 4 beds | All | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All home types | $1,301 | $1,550 | $2,075 | $2,600 | $1,450 |
| Townhomes | $1,500 | $1,200 | $2,300 | $2,400 | $1,500 |
| Apartments and Condos | $1,295 | $1,475 | $1,975 | $3,500 | $1,350 |
| Houses | $4,500 | $1,500 | $2,000 | $2,600 | $2,500 |
Frequently Asked Questions about Rentals in 19119
- What is the average rent of an apartment in 19119?The average rent of an apartment in 19119 is $1,474 per month. This is about 24% lower than the national average.
- What is the average rent of a house in 19119?The average rent of a house in 19119 is $2,500 per month. This is about 30% higher than the national average.
- What is the average rent of a townhome in 19119?The average rent of a townhome in 19119 is $1,500 per month. This is about 22% lower than the national average.
- When is the average rent cheapest in 19119?In the last year, the average rent in 19119 was lowest in Jan 2025 when it was $1,350 per month.
- When is the average rent most expensive in 19119?In the last year, the average rent in 19119 was highest in Dec 2025 when it was $1,467 per month.
- How does the rent of a 1 bedroom apartment compare to a studio apartment in 19119?The average rent of a 1 bedroom apartment in 19119 is $1,301 per month. That is about $156 more than the cost of a studio apartment.
- How many available rental listings are in 19119?There are 133 available rental listings in 19119.
- What are some cities near 19119?Some nearby cities include: Wyncote, Bala-Cynwyd, Glenside, Elkins Park, Flourtown, Narberth. These cities may have more rental options to explore.