1406 Summit St, Austin, TX 78741
Property image
Property image
OFF MARKET

1406 Summit St
Austin, TX 78741

Riverside
  • 4 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,900 sqft (on 0.26 acres)

$822,000

Trulia Estimate
as of Aug 24, 2026

$822,000

Trulia Estimate
as of Aug 24, 2026
  • 4 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,900 sqft (on 0.26 acres)

Destacados de la propiedad

Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1938
Lot Size
0.26 acres
Living Area
1,900 sqft
Price/Sqft
$433

Información local

  • Vista del MapaExplora la zona alrededor de 1406 Summit St.
  • Escuelas1 PreescolarEscuela primaria 11 Escuela Medio1 Preparatoria
  • Tiendas y restaurantes
-- min al
Destino del viaje

Acerca de esta Casa

En inglés
Fully furnished home in East Travis Heights with washer & dryer & FAST Google Fiber internet. Walkable to lady bird lake, restaurants, and everything that Austin has to offer! Huge backyard with covered patio and outdoor storage shed. Easy access to I-35 and riverside. This home comes fully furnished but you're welcome to make it your own style by painting or whatever you want! Flexible landlords. STR allowed. The backyard is shared with the backyard unit. Keyless front entry.

Landlord pays utilities and has them in their name (so you don't need to pay deposits to have utilities turned on). Utilities are allocated based on 60% of City of Austin, 100% gas, 60% Google Fiber.
1406 Summit St, Austin, TX 78741 is a 4 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,900 sqft single-family home in Riverside, built in 1938. seoDescription.offMarketSaleHistory.fullAbove. seoDescription.offMarketRentalListing.withRent. seoDescription.offMarketRentalRemoval. It is currently off market. seoDescription.offMarketEstimate.truliaEstimateBoth.

Home Details for 1406 Summit St

Interior Features

Heating & Cooling
Heating: Heat PumpAir ConditioningCooling System: Central AirHeating Fuel: Heat Pump
Appliances & Utilities
DishwasherDryerMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasher
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility
Floors: Hardwood, Tile
Room & Shared Space
Shared space is furnished

Property Information

Year Built
Year Built: 1938
Property Type / Style
Property Type: Single Family Home

Rental Terms, Policies & Fees

Lease Term: 1 Year

Exterior Features

Parking & Garage
Parking: Off Street Parking, On Site

Lot Information

Lot Area: 0.26 acres

Ventas comparables para 1406 Summit St

Address
Distance
Property Type
Sold Price
Sold Date
Bed
Bath
Sqft
0.33
Vivienda unifamiliar
-
14/07/26
3
2
1,693 sqft
0.18
Vivienda unifamiliar
-
18/02/26
3
4
2,384 sqft
0.57
Vivienda unifamiliar
-
25/08/25
3
2
1,557 sqft
0.51
Vivienda unifamiliar
-
26/06/26
3
2
1,455 sqft
0.34
Vivienda unifamiliar
-
12/03/26
5
4
2,472 sqft
0.49
Vivienda unifamiliar
-
28/08/25
3
3
1,556 sqft
0.13
Vivienda unifamiliar
-
19/11/25
2
1,964 sqft
0.87
Vivienda unifamiliar
-
26/09/25
3
2
1,734 sqft
0.32
Vivienda unifamiliar
-
17/09/25
2
1,882 sqft
0.64
Vivienda unifamiliar
-
02/09/25
5
3
3,121 sqft
Información sobre la vivienda actualizada según los registros del condado.

casas cercanas

Hazte una idea de los precios en la zona consultando las casas cercanas.
Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Alrededor de esta Casa

Descripción general del vecindario

Las estadísticas del vecindario son proporcionadas por fuentes de datos de terceros.

Lo que dicen los locales sobre Riverside

Al menos 118 usuarios de Trulia votaron por cada función.
  • 89 % Dicen que es amigable para perros

  • 82 % Dicen que hay banquetas

  • 78 % Dicen que se puede caminar a restaurantes

  • 73 % Dicen que se necesita automóvil

  • 71 % Dicen que estacionarse es fácil

  • 69 % Dicen que se puede caminar a supermercados

  • 49 % Dicen que hay espíritu navideño

  • 44 % Dicen que las calles están bien iluminadas

  • 43 % Dicen que los vecinos son amigables

  • 41 % Dicen que la gente caminaría sola por la noche

  • 38 % Dicen que los niños juegan al aire libre

  • 37 % Dicen que es tranquilo

  • 33 % Dicen que hay vida silvestre

  • 29 % Dicen que los patios están bien cuidados

  • 21 % Dicen que hay eventos comunitarios

  • 20 % Dicen que planean quedarse al menos 5 años

Información proporcionada por usuarios de Trulia. Más información Acerca de nuestra metodología.
En inglés
  • Jillian Mcadams
    "Dangerous environment dogs off leash. Crime and it’s very dirty. If you live in an apartment complex that has a dog park you will be okay. "
  • Trulia User
    "Well my neighborhood dosent really have any special events that we all celebrate together but Halloween is very crowded and popular "
  • Trulia User
    "I don’t see dog wonders walking their dogs. Some stray animals. I would recommend going a bit higher in price and renting near river. Better view and dog friendly. "
  • Jessie R.
    "I love the location! Close to everything and right off the highway! Very convenient. Lots of dog people "
  • Ellyn M.
    "Lots of dogs to let your own dog play with. Large fields and dog park areas available. Not sure what else to say "
  • Brandi R.
    "I drive to work on west campus. The commute is usually between 12-20 mins depending on traffic at 7:00-7:30am."
  • Ryan H.
    "Well, living along the Lady Bird and its trail, anyone in Riverside is in close proximity to the scenic lake and dog friendly trail area. "
  • Julia F.
    "It’s constantly growing. There’s a little mix of old Austin with new Austin people and vibe. Good places to eat, and few places for concerts. "
  • Debbie F.
    "I don’t have a dog so I can’t comment. I see people walking their dogs often though. If I had a dog, I would enjoy walk8ng here."
  • Trulia User
    "There are a lot of trails and dog parks. People all have dogs and clean up after them . Lady bird lake is close by and people love to take the dogs swimming from the open spots and go canoeing with their dogs. Also a lot of swimming spots in Austin. I think it’s like having a child in Austin. A dog socializes people and brings them together. People are very friendly "
  • Annfetamean
    "Closer to Town Lake. Rasy access to public transportation. A LOT of homeless people camped out right on sidewalks and public spaces. Police can't even make them move. Needles and paraphernalia litter public spaces. This is a problem all of Austin is dealing and getting worse since July 1st, 2019. Not safe. "
  • Arthur O.
    "Not many parks need to drive to them but 5 minutes away one park has a pool and skate park with walking trails "
  • Morgan M
    "Easy commute. Very close to 35 and downtown. Not too much traffic in the area. Close to the airport. "
  • Amy D.
    "Dog owners would not be able to find an apartment complex that doesn't have a flea problem. I treat my dogs regularly yet they still have had a massive issue with catching fleas. I can't even walk around my apartment complex without getting flea bites all over my legs. "
  • Arthur O.
    "Mainly students apts and working family area is easy to walk to shopping and eating establishment also entertainment plus easy drive to work and downtown "
  • Trent S.
    "Lots of dogs around here especially by the river. There a few a handful of nearby parks. There are even some unfenced areas where the community has welcomed off leash dogs. When I lived here it was more friendly than not, which is awesome, but definitely can change. "
  • Ronald H.
    "lots of bad elements, but cool for outdoor sports and events. good for older kids, and music types. "
  • Jaminjblaze
    "Close to many things and people are relatively friendly. I have lived here for 2 years. You can meet many people just by walking to the park. "
  • Brant M.
    "This area is in the gentrification process so you see some riff raff from drugs and crime and also some vary nice homes next to boarded up houses. people keep to themselves, probably not the best place to raise a family right now. "
  • Anie H.
    "It’s super close to the boardwalk and Ladybird lake and I feel close to nature but also am only a 5 minute drive to DT, east side, etc. everything I need is close. "
  • Aubrey J.
    "Close to downtown but more affordable. One of the more ethnically and financially diverse areas this close to downtown. Lots and lots of homeless and break-ins and physically threatening crimes. I don't recommend living here for single females like myself. "

LGBTQ Protecciones legales locales

Historial de Precio e Impuesto

FechaEventoPrecio
13 jul, 2026
Fuente: Unlock MLS #8884899
Anuncio eliminado
$899,000
28 may, 2026
Fuente: Unlock MLS #8884899
Contingente
$899,000
20 may, 2026
Fuente: Unlock MLS #8884899
Pendiente a activo
$899,000
14 may, 2026
Fuente: Unlock MLS #6389057
Contingente
$899,000
10 may, 2026
Fuente: Unlock MLS #8884899
Pendiente a activo
$899,000

Preguntas frecuentes sobre 1406 Summit St

  • ¿Cuál es el valor estimado de 1406 Summit St ?
    El valor estimado de Trulia para 1406 Summit St en Austin , TX es $822,000 .
  • ¿Cuál es el historial de precios de 1406 Summit St ?
    1406 Summit St en Austin , TX se vendió por última vez en diciembre 2021 .
  • ¿El barrio Austin es un mercado de compradores o de vendedores?
    Austin es actualmente un mercado equilibrado, según la actividad reciente de venta.
  • ¿Cuál es el precio medio de venta en Austin ?
    El precio medio de venta en Austin es $586K . Eso supone un aumento $14.3K con respecto al mes anterior.
  • ¿Tiene aire acondicionado 1406 Summit St ?
    Sí, 1406 Summit St en Austin , TX tiene aire acondicionado.
  • ¿Tiene 1406 Summit St instalaciones de lavandería?
    Sí, 1406 Summit St en Austin , TX tiene lavandería dentro de la unidad.

Casas en renta cerca de 1406 Summit St

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Asequibilidad

CONSEJO:Intenta que la renta no supere un tercio de los ingresos brutos de tu hogar. Descubre por qué en nuestra Guía para inquilinos.
Para esta propiedad
Por Año
es el ingreso sugerido
Convence a los posibles arrendadores con una buena planificación financiera. Como regla general, lo ideal es que los ingresos combinados de tu hogar sean al menos tres veces superiores a la renta mensual.
Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item