$774,300
- 5 Beds
- 4 Baths
- 3,635 sqft
940 Mountain Laurel Dr, Prosper, TX 75078
Est. Refi. Payment $4,970/mo*
Refinance Your HomeHome Value
Trulia Estimate
$774KSince last month
Decreased$19K (-2.4%)Since last year
Decreased$36K (-4.5%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +105% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $775K |
| August 2026 | $774K |
| July 2026 | $794K |
| June 2026 | $801K |
| May 2026 | $805K |
| April 2026 | $797K |
| March 2026 | $790K |
| February 2026 | $793K |
| January 2026 | $779K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.13 | Single-Family Home | - | 10/31/25 | 4 | 3.5 | 3,475 | |
0.04 | Single-Family Home | - | 05/29/26 | 3 | 3.5 | 2,598 | |
0.15 | Single-Family Home | - | 07/31/26 | 4 | 4 | 3,572 | |
0.24 | Single-Family Home | - | 02/17/26 | 4 | 3.5 | 3,437 | |
0.21 | Single-Family Home | - | 07/20/26 | 4 | 4 | 3,519 | |
0.04 | Single-Family Home | - | 08/06/26 | 3 | 3 | 2,802 | |
0.25 | Single-Family Home | - | 02/09/26 | 4 | 4.5 | 3,757 | |
0.26 | Single-Family Home | - | 11/19/25 | 4 | 4.5 | 3,700 | |
0.40 | Single-Family Home | - | 04/07/26 | 5 | 5.5 | 3,998 | |
0.44 | Single-Family Home | - | 04/30/26 | 5 | 4 | 3,854 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.01 | $718,700 | 4 | 3.5 | 3,221 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $712,100 | 4 | 4.5 | 3,487 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $466,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,704 | Off Market | |
0.04 | - | 3 | 3.5 | 2,598 | Recently Sold | |
0.06 | $436,600 | 2 | 2 | 1,592 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $852,700 | 5 | 4 | 3,620 | Off Market | |
0.04 | - | 3 | 3 | 2,802 | Recently Sold | |
0.07 | $414,600 | 2 | 2 | 1,562 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $799,900 | 4 | 4.5 | 3,507 | For Sale | |
0.05 | $655,000 | 3 | 3 | 3,274 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $467,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,704 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $390,500 | 2 | 2 | 1,369 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 2019
3,635 sqft
$213/sqft
Garage
About this House
MLS# 14178700 - Built by Highland Homes - Ready Now! ~ Plenty of room for all in this 5 bedroom home. Even more space in the gameroom, media and additional playroom. Master and secondary bedroom down great for guests or little ones. Three bedrooms up with the additional game, media and playroom. 2.5 car garage leaves enough space to park your golf cart and more. Just a few upgraded design features are quartz countertops , backsplashes and double ovens in the kitchen, gorgeous tiles used in the master bath and wood floors through out the downstairs living areas. Come visit us and tour our incredible neighborhood and amenities. You won't want to leave
940 Mountain Laurel Dr, Prosper, TX 75078 is a 5 bedroom, 4 bathroom, 3,635 sqft single-family home in Windsong Ranch, built in 2019. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $774,300, with a rent estimate of $4,520/month.
Home Details for 940 Mountain Laurel Dr
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced Air, GasAir ConditioningCooling System: CentralHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2Floors: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood |
Interior Details AtticTypes of Rooms: Walk In Closet, Breakfast Nook, Dining Room, Family Room, Laundry Room, Library, Master Bath, Mud Room, Office, Pantry, Recreation RoomCeiling Fan |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherDisposalDryerMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasher |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: CompositionExterior: Stone, BrickFoundation Type: SlabPatioSprinkler System |
Parking & Garage GarageParking Spaces: 2Parking: Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 2019 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Contemporary |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 7840 sqft |
|
|---|
Fitness & Sports Basketball CourtTennis Court |
Community rooms Fitness Center |
|
|---|
Sport Court |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Feb 21, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $575,000 |
Jan 29, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $575,000 |
Dec 13, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $575,000 Price increased by 5% |
Oct 26, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $550,000 Price decreased by 10% |
Aug 9, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $613,433 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,658 | $900,701 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Prosper
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$877K
$21.5KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
98.0%
Price per sq ft
$238
$6MoM
Available listings
462
9MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Windsong Ranch
At least 4 Trulia users voted on each feature.
100 % Say car is needed
100 % Say parking is easy
100 % Say people would walk alone at night
100 % Say it's dog friendly
100 % Say there's holiday spirit
100 % Say yards are well-kept
100 % Say it's quiet
100 % Say streets are well-lit
100 % Say there are sidewalks
83 % Say kids play outside
75 % Say there are community events
67 % Say neighbors are friendly
57 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
50 % Say there's wildlife
50 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
17 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 940 Mountain Laurel Dr
- What is 940 Mountain Laurel Dr estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 940 Mountain Laurel Dr in Prosper, TX is $774,300.
- Is Prosper a buyer's or seller's market?Prosper is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Prosper?The median sale price in Prosper is $877K. That is up $21.5K from the prior month.
- What are the closest schools to 940 Mountain Laurel Dr?The closest schools to 940 Mountain Laurel Dr in Prosper, TX are Richland High School, William Rushing Middle (rated 8/10), Windsong Ranch Elementary (Pre-K, rated 9/10).
- Does 940 Mountain Laurel Dr have air conditioning?Yes, 940 Mountain Laurel Dr in Prosper, TX has air conditioning.
- Does 940 Mountain Laurel Dr have laundry facilities?Yes, 940 Mountain Laurel Dr in Prosper, TX has in-unit laundry.

