$575,500
- Studio
- 2,736 sqft (on 0.69 acres)
9 Seitz Ter, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
Est. Refi. Payment $3,923/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Nov 14, 2018 for $425,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$576KSince last month
Decreased$31K (-5.1%)Since last year
Decreased$25K (-4.2%)Since last sale
Increased$147K (+34.5%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +160% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $572K |
| August 2026 | $572K |
| July 2026 | $602K |
| June 2026 | $597K |
| May 2026 | $576K |
| April 2026 | $551K |
| March 2026 | $546K |
| February 2026 | $548K |
| January 2026 | $545K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.35 | Multi-Family Home | $429,000 | 03/03/26 | 3 | 2 | 2,322 | |
0.53 | Multi-Family Home | $334,000 | 07/17/26 | 5 | 2 | 2,184 | |
0.50 | Multi-Family Home | $425,000 | 11/03/25 | 6 | 2 | 2,462 | |
0.54 | Multi-Family Home | $431,900 | 12/19/25 | 2 | 2,250 | ||
0.27 | Multi-Family Home | $281,500 | 10/30/25 | 4 | 2 | 2,032 | |
0.43 | Multi-Family Home | $375,000 | 05/07/26 | 4 | 2 | 2,328 | |
0.87 | Multi-Family Home | $425,000 | 11/18/25 | 6 | 3 | 2,475 | |
0.75 | Multi-Family Home | $330,000 | 11/19/25 | 4 | 2 | 2,400 | |
0.77 | Multi-Family Home | $355,000 | 09/03/25 | 4 | 2 | 2,296 | |
0.80 | Multi-Family Home | $355,000 | 12/23/25 | 6 | 3 | 2,640 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.06 | $456,400 | 4 | 2 | 1,908 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $397,400 | 3 | 2 | 1,500 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $432,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,900 | Recently Sold | |
0.15 | $440,000 | 4 | 2 | 1,510 | Recently Sold | |
0.18 | $450,700 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,604 | Off Market | |
0.20 | $385,900 | 3 | 1 | 1,260 | Off Market | |
0.20 | $458,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,920 | Recently Sold | |
0.18 | $385,226 | 3 | 2 | 1,632 | Recently Sold | |
0.19 | $429,800 | 3 | 2 | 1,920 | Off Market | |
0.20 | $425,500 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,608 | Off Market | |
0.23 | $407,600 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,904 | Off Market | |
0.22 | $315,900 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,380 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Multi-Family
Year Built
1890
Lot Size
0.69 acres
Living Area
2,736 sqft
Price/Sqft
$210
Parking
Garage
About this House
Arlington 3 Family on a large lot. plus 17 Garages. Updates Include:Roof 2010, Furnace/Oil 2010, 2-275 Gallon Oil Tanks in basement 2010.Great location within .6 miles of Vassar College, Short distance to all shops and Restaurants in the Arlington Business District. Also access to Metro North, Route 9 and Taconic Parkway. additional attic space for upper units. 2 additional rooms per unit. This would be a really nice owner occupant property. Electric Exp. Included apt 1. Owner has double oil tanks. Hot water is tenants expense and propane for cooking. Taxes are without star. Sewer is included in taxes.
Home Details for 9 Seitz Ter
|
|---|
Interior Details BasementAdditional StorageAtticNumber of Rooms: 11Storage |
Heating & Cooling Heating: OilHeating Fuel: Oil |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2Floors: Linoleum Vinyl |
Appliances & Utilities Refrigerator |
Fireplace & Spa Hot Tub or Spa |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: Asphalt, Shake ShingleExterior: VinylPatioPorch |
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Off Street, Garage |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1890Year Updated: 2000 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Multi FamilyArchitecture: Colonial |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 3 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 0.69 acres |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Nov 14, 2018 Source: OneKeyยฎ MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #M368302 | Sold | $425,000 |
Oct 17, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $425,000 Price increased by 35% |
Sep 12, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $315,000 Price decreased by 35% |
Aug 14, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $485,000 Price decreased by 3% |
Mar 11, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $499,900 Price decreased by 9% |
Feb 1, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $549,900 |
Jul 18, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $375,000 |
May 1, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $375,000 |
Oct 19, 2009 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $395,000 |
Aug 7, 2009 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $395,000 |
Jan 14, 2005 Source: MHMLS #226799 | Sold | $420,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Unavailable | $397,800 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Poughkeepsie
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$411K
$5.83KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
101.1%
0.8%MoM
Price per sq ft
$236
$2MoM
Available listings
216
13MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Arlington
At least 1 Trulia users voted on each feature.
100 % Say neighbors are friendly
100 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
100 % Say there's holiday spirit
100 % Say yards are well-kept
100 % Say streets are well-lit
100 % Say kids play outside
100 % Say it's dog friendly
100 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
100 % Say people would walk alone at night
50 % Say it's quiet
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 9 Seitz Ter
- What is 9 Seitz Ter estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 9 Seitz Ter in Poughkeepsie, NY is $575,500.
- What is the price history for 9 Seitz Ter?9 Seitz Ter in Poughkeepsie, NY last sold for $425,000 in November 2018.
- Is Poughkeepsie a buyer's or seller's market?Poughkeepsie is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Poughkeepsie?The median sale price in Poughkeepsie is $411K. That is up $5.83K from the prior month.

