$1,160,100
- 4 Beds
- 3.5 Baths
- 2,962 sqft (on 2 acres)
9 Mountain View Dr, Chester, NJ 07930
Est. Refi. Payment $7,810/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Feb 6, 2023 for $999,999
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$1.16MSince last month
Decreased$13K (-1.1%)Since last year
Increased$37K (+3.3%)Since last sale
Increased$162K (+16.2%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +91% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $1.16M |
| August 2026 | $1.16M |
| July 2026 | $1.17M |
| June 2026 | $1.18M |
| May 2026 | $1.18M |
| April 2026 | $1.14M |
| March 2026 | $1.15M |
| February 2026 | $1.12M |
| January 2026 | $1.12M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.16 | Single-Family Home | $925,000 | 06/05/26 | 5 | 3 | - | |
0.08 | Single-Family Home | $1,400,000 | 08/28/26 | 6 | 8 | - | |
0.52 | Single-Family Home | $822,250 | 07/10/26 | 4 | 3 | - | |
0.57 | Single-Family Home | $950,000 | 11/04/25 | 4 | 3 | - | |
0.77 | Single-Family Home | $1,301,500 | 07/07/26 | 4 | 3 | - | |
0.73 | Single-Family Home | $1,150,000 | 06/18/26 | 4 | 4 | - | |
0.93 | Single-Family Home | $917,000 | 12/29/25 | 4 | 3 | - | |
1.12 | Single-Family Home | $750,000 | 10/02/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,568 | |
0.76 | Single-Family Home | $845,000 | 04/01/26 | 3 | 3 | - | |
0.69 | Single-Family Home | $990,000 | 08/28/26 | 4 | 3 | - |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.06 | $915,100 | 5 | 4 | - | Off Market | |
0.08 | $1,400,000 | 6 | 8 | - | Recently Sold | |
0.09 | $1,205,800 | 4 | 5 | - | Off Market | |
0.10 | $930,400 | 3 | 3 | - | Off Market | |
0.15 | $1,535,400 | 5 | 5 | - | Off Market | |
0.14 | $983,500 | 4 | 3 | - | Off Market | |
0.16 | $925,000 | 5 | 3 | - | Recently Sold | |
0.16 | $1,321,500 | 5 | 3 | - | Off Market | |
0.29 | $775,600 | 3 | 3 | - | Off Market | |
0.29 | $828,400 | 4 | 3 | - | Off Market | |
0.33 | $839,700 | 4 | 4 | - | Off Market | |
0.31 | $1,031,000 | 5 | 4 | - | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1968
2 acre lot
2,962 sqft
$392/sqft
Garage
About this House
Chester East-Side Neighborhood-great location, property. Stately Southern Colonial, updated 2 . New 4 BR Septic currently being installed. Pristine manicured 2 acres, light, bright , sunny location and home. Minutes to shopping, town. Rocking Chair front porch, enter this magnificent home and feel right at home. Large, updated eat-in Chef's kitchen with seating for few or many. Wine cooler, full pantry, entertainment-friendly and open to large adjacent Family Room w fireplace . Direct level outdoor access onto expansive deck, and manicured level grounds. Gas line for BBQ installed. Steps to sunny, bright heated inground heated pool, Double full-time Polaris cleaners included. Lower level finished with it's own additional staircase leading to garages. In-home-office, exercise room, bar area (plumbed for future sink) and lots of storage. Full bath. Generous 2-car attached finished level-entry garages, with heat, utility sink. Level entry into home and to yard. Home has Generator-ready, hookup. Seller says new well 300' deep by choice. Surround Sound in lower level.
9 Mountain View Dr, Chester, NJ 07930 is a 4 bedroom, 4 bathroom, 2,962 sqft single-family home built in 1968. It last sold for $999,999 on Feb 6, 2023. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $1,160,100, with a rent estimate of $6,485/month.
Home Details for 9 Mountain View Dr
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: BaseboardHeating Fuel: Baseboard |
Appliances & Utilities Cable ReadyWasher |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Tile |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: Composition, Shake ShingleDeckExterior: WoodPatio |
Pool Pool |
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1968 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Colonial |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 2.00 acres |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Feb 6, 2023 Source: GSMLS #3798054 | Sold | $999,999 |
Nov 12, 2022 Source: GSMLS #3798054 | Pending | $989,000 |
Jul 28, 2022 Source: GSMLS #3798054 | Listed For Sale | $989,000 |
Jun 30, 1999 Source: N/A | Sold | $360,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,013 | $617,300 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Chester
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
37
7MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Chester
At least 37 Trulia users voted on each feature.
98 % Say parking is easy
96 % Say car is needed
91 % Say there's holiday spirit
89 % Say it's quiet
89 % Say there's wildlife
88 % Say yards are well-kept
83 % Say it's dog friendly
81 % Say people would walk alone at night
68 % Say neighbors are friendly
64 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
63 % Say kids play outside
57 % Say there are community events
37 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
31 % Say there are sidewalks
31 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
21 % Say streets are well-lit
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 9 Mountain View Dr
- What is 9 Mountain View Dr estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 9 Mountain View Dr in Chester, NJ is $1,160,100.
- What is the price history for 9 Mountain View Dr?9 Mountain View Dr in Chester, NJ last sold for $999,999 in February 2023.
- Is Chester a buyer's or seller's market?Chester is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Chester?Residents describe Chester, NJ as easy to park in, quiet, and well-kept. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Chester, NJ.
- Does 9 Mountain View Dr have a pool?Yes, 9 Mountain View Dr in Chester, NJ has a pool.
- How big is the lot at 9 Mountain View Dr?The lot at 9 Mountain View Dr in Chester, NJ is about 2 acres.