$1,322,000
- 3 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 1,105 sqft
9 Bayview Ter, Mill Valley, CA 94941
Est. Refi. Payment $8,088/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Jan 21, 2022 for $249,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$1.32MSince last month
Decreased$88K (-6.2%)Since last year
Increased$49K (+3.8%)Since last sale
Increased$1M (+432.2%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +27% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $1.33M |
| August 2026 | $1.32M |
| July 2026 | $1.41M |
| June 2026 | $1.4M |
| May 2026 | $1.41M |
| April 2026 | $1.43M |
| March 2026 | $1.47M |
| February 2026 | $1.42M |
| January 2026 | $1.32M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.10 | Single-Family Home | $1,998,000 | 11/04/25 | 4 | 3 | 1,997 | |
0.08 | Single-Family Home | $1,500,000 | 10/14/25 | 2 | 1 | 1,719 | |
0.14 | Single-Family Home | $1,265,000 | 11/24/25 | 2 | 1 | 969 | |
0.24 | Single-Family Home | $2,610,000 | 06/05/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,932 | |
0.40 | Single-Family Home | $1,950,000 | 10/10/25 | 4 | 2 | 1,284 | |
0.36 | Single-Family Home | $1,752,000 | 05/05/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,520 | |
0.52 | Single-Family Home | $1,620,000 | 09/17/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,347 | |
0.53 | Single-Family Home | $1,850,000 | 05/12/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,496 | |
0.64 | Single-Family Home | $87,000 | 07/24/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,006 | |
0.62 | Single-Family Home | $1,450,000 | 06/11/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,410 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.03 | $2,378,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,894 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $2,950,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,380 | Recently Sold | |
0.10 | $1,726,900 | 2 | 2 | 1,714 | Off Market | |
0.14 | $1,580,000 | 2 | 1 | 1,064 | Off Market | |
0.14 | $2,619,200 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,453 | Off Market | |
0.14 | $1,265,000 | 2 | 1 | 969 | Recently Sold | |
0.11 | $3,011,000 | 5 | 3 | 2,760 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $2,830,000 | 4 | 3 | 3,066 | For Sale | |
0.16 | $2,426,100 | 4 | 3 | 1,827 | Off Market | |
0.16 | $1,487,800 | 2 | 1 | 1,068 | Off Market | |
0.15 | $1,210,000 | 2 | 1 | 907 | For Sale | |
0.14 | $3,199,500 | 4 | 3.5 | 3,372 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 2009
1,105 sqft
$1,196/sqft
Garage
About this House
Charming 3 bedroom + 2 bath Strawberry home! Enter into this cozy home and you will find a welcoming living room with a wood burning corner fireplace and a window looking out to a tastefully landscaped front yard. The spacious kitchen has been remodeled with granite counters and stylish appliances. Off the kitchen, the dining room opens to a level grassy lawn and deck area. A path leads from the lawn up to an additional deck area perfect for entertaining or enjoying your morning coffee. The bathrooms have been updated with tile, marble, granite and attractive fixtures. The one-car garage is connected to the kitchen and has an additional space currently being used as an art studio. This delightful, conveniently located home is perfect for indoor + outdoor California living. Close proximity to the Strawberry Recreation Center, shops, restaurants, public transit, and an easy commute to San Francisco. Don’t miss this gem!
9 Bayview Ter, Mill Valley, CA 94941 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,105 sqft single-family home in Strawberry, built in 2009. It last sold for $249,000 on Jan 21, 2022. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $1,322,000, with a rent estimate of $5,441/month.
Home Details for 9 Bayview Ter
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 2009Year Updated: 1983 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Contemporary |
|
|---|
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
|
|---|
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 8538 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jan 21, 2022 Source: N/A | Sold | $249,000 |
Dec 4, 2009 Source: N/A | Sold | $817,000 |
Oct 10, 2009 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $825,000 Price decreased by 8% |
Aug 29, 2009 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $899,000 |
Nov 15, 1996 Source: N/A | Sold | $338,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $1,075,612 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mill Valley
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$2.48M
$73.33KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
108.3%
Price per sq ft
$1.14K
$54MoM
Available listings
40
14MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Strawberry
At least 36 Trulia users voted on each feature.
93 % Say it's dog friendly
88 % Say car is needed
87 % Say yards are well-kept
82 % Say there's wildlife
82 % Say people would walk alone at night
78 % Say parking is easy
78 % Say it's quiet
76 % Say there's holiday spirit
74 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
69 % Say neighbors are friendly
59 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
58 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
57 % Say kids play outside
53 % Say there are sidewalks
46 % Say there are community events
28 % Say streets are well-lit
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 9 Bayview Ter
- What is 9 Bayview Ter estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 9 Bayview Ter in Mill Valley, CA is $1,322,000.
- What is the price history for 9 Bayview Ter?9 Bayview Ter in Mill Valley, CA last sold for $249,000 in January 2022.
- Is Mill Valley a buyer's or seller's market?Mill Valley is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mill Valley?The median sale price in Mill Valley is $2.48M. That is up $73.33K from the prior month.
- How big is the lot at 9 Bayview Ter?The lot at 9 Bayview Ter in Mill Valley, CA is about 0.20 acres (8,538 sq ft).
- Does 9 Bayview Ter have a garage?Yes, 9 Bayview Ter in Mill Valley, CA has a garage.

